Finishing Basement And Need To Add Subpanel - Electrical - Page 3 - DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 02-06-2013, 11:22 PM   #31
Electrical Contractor
 
rrolleston's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Granville, NY
Posts: 1,941
Rewards Points: 1,000
Send a message via AIM to rrolleston Send a message via Yahoo to rrolleston
Default

finishing basement and need to add subpanel


You should be fine I see some 100 amp breakers having lug capacity up to 1/0 and for the ground and neutral wires you will have to get ground and neutral lug that screws into the ground/neutral bar.

Advertisement

__________________
With Electricity there is the right way to do it and the dead way. Just because it works does not make it safe.
rrolleston is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to rrolleston For This Useful Post:
muellertr (02-07-2013)
Old 02-06-2013, 11:39 PM   #32
Electrical Contractor
 
rrolleston's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Granville, NY
Posts: 1,941
Rewards Points: 1,000
Send a message via AIM to rrolleston Send a message via Yahoo to rrolleston
Default

finishing basement and need to add subpanel


Here is a picture of what the lugs may look like.

__________________
With Electricity there is the right way to do it and the dead way. Just because it works does not make it safe.
rrolleston is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to rrolleston For This Useful Post:
muellertr (02-07-2013)
Old 02-07-2013, 12:31 AM   #33
" Euro " electrician
 
frenchelectrican's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: WI & France { in France for now }
Posts: 5,369
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default

finishing basement and need to add subpanel


Quote:
Originally Posted by rrolleston View Post
Here is a picture of what the lugs may look like.


The photo on the left if that is correct model that is AN70 it will have small forks that use two netural openings. (it will take up to #2 conductor size )

The Lug on the right side is larger one which we useally call AN100 that can take up 1/0 some case 2/0 AWG size and there is interal screw inside you will have to unscrew the hex screw out first then take care the interal screw first.

Note: make sure that is seated on the bussbar correct otherwise with a good load it can overheat pretty fast and have a open circuit like open netural on MWBC.

Both items you should able find them in big box store and you have QO panel so use the SqD items due they are spaced properly for this load centre.

Merci,
Marc
__________________
The answer will be based on NEC ( National Electrical code ) or CEC ( Cananda Electrical code ) or ECF ( Electrique Code France )
frenchelectrican is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-07-2013, 12:32 AM   #34
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 24
Rewards Points: 10
Default

finishing basement and need to add subpanel


Quote:
Originally Posted by rrolleston View Post
Here is a picture of what the lugs may look like.

awesome, thank you so much..and to everyone...

so can i use that 4 wire aluminum, 2-2-2-6 and put that to both panels without needing to worry about special connections... sounded like some things needed to be rated for aluminum, but are the panels fine by default?
muellertr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-07-2013, 12:34 AM   #35
" Euro " electrician
 
frenchelectrican's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: WI & France { in France for now }
Posts: 5,369
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default

finishing basement and need to add subpanel


Quote:
Originally Posted by muellertr View Post
awesome, thank you so much..and to everyone...

so can i use that 4 wire aluminum, 2-2-2-6 and put that to both panels without needing to worry about special connections... sounded like some things needed to be rated for aluminum, but are the panels fine by default?
That is not a issue due both panels are rated for alum ou copper.

But if you going to use the alum conductor the only extra item you will have to buy is antioxide paste tube.

Merci,
Marc
__________________
The answer will be based on NEC ( National Electrical code ) or CEC ( Cananda Electrical code ) or ECF ( Electrique Code France )
frenchelectrican is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-07-2013, 07:14 AM   #36
Master Electrician
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Northern Virginia
Posts: 515
Rewards Points: 292
Default

finishing basement and need to add subpanel


Quote:
Originally Posted by NJMarine View Post
In stead of runnuning individual conductors, you could run 100 amp SER. Which is 2-2-2-6 aluminum conductors.
Now I gotta ask how we determined that #2 aluminum is good for 100A?

Mark

Advertisement

__________________
Licensed Master Electrician
Commonwealth of Virginia
busman is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off





Top of Page | View New Posts