Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 02-06-2013, 01:59 PM   #16
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 24
Share |
Default

finishing basement and need to add subpanel


Quote:
Originally Posted by busman View Post
Where did you get that #4 copper is good for 100A?

Mark
i didnt, but would love helpful advice on any of the steps... asking if this is right or wrong?

just uploaded some pics, and tonight, i will show how it is in my head, i think the location of the wires will need to go, to see if im on the right page or not...thanks.
Attached Thumbnails
finishing basement and need to add subpanel-breaker-chart.jpg   finishing basement and need to add subpanel-inside-fuse-box.jpg   finishing basement and need to add subpanel-top-view-inside-main-fuse-box.jpg  


Last edited by muellertr; 02-06-2013 at 02:04 PM.
muellertr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-06-2013, 03:43 PM   #17
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 24
Default

finishing basement and need to add subpanel


So I would run two maybe #3 copper off of the new 100 amp dual fuse I would install in my current box
I would then run a #3 copper from my neutral bar on the first panel over to the new one, im thinking the new box will have a terminal with big lugs at the top so I can use that, although my old box, not sure if the neutral bar will have a big enough hole in it to hook a #3, so may need some kind of adapter? Or will there be a spot on my old box big enough for it no matter what? this will be a neutral bar that has the big long row of connections, like where all the white wires are lined up in my picture
I will then run a #8 copper from the ground bar in my old box to the ground bar in the new one, thinking that those will be big enough for #8, this will be a ground bar that has the big long row of connections, like where all the bare copper wires are lined up in my picture on the lower outsides of the photo kinda behind the white wires.
Then I will need to make sure the ground bars and neutral bars in the new box are not connected to each other, I will have to figure out exactly where that is, from what I have seen online, might be a big screw I “leave off” to accomplish this
I will then at this point acutally have 100 amp breaker on the main box and the new one if I go with a new box that has the 100 breaker already in it at the top, similar to how the 200 breaker is at the top of my current box.

If I need to get adapters for being able to put larger wire for neutral or ground, can they be purchased at the big box stores, and if so, exactly what are they called, maybe I could search for it online just so I could see a picture of one, do they just scew to the case for the ground one and somehow attach to the existing neutral bar on my old box?

Will the 100 amp breaker really have big enough holes/screws on it to hold #3 wire, if #3 wire is truly the right choice?
Only have one slot open right now on the old box, so might have to move one circuit to the new box or get a tandem breaker, which would be easier for that part.
Does the wire have to be in conduit between the two boxes, they are going to be mounted side by side on a concrete poured foundation wall, that is where the original one is in the basement right now.
muellertr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-06-2013, 04:50 PM   #18
Lic Elect/Inspector/CPO
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: NJ
Posts: 369
Default

finishing basement and need to add subpanel


In stead of runnuning individual conductors, you could run 100 amp SER. Which is 2-2-2-6 aluminum conductors.
NJMarine is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-06-2013, 05:04 PM   #19
Licensed electrician
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Maryland
Posts: 7,314
Default

finishing basement and need to add subpanel


All those cables in the large connector are improperly connected to the panel. That connector is for one cable.
__________________
Answers based on the National Electrical Code. Local amendments may apply. Check with your local building officials.
Jim Port is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to Jim Port For This Useful Post:
MCB (02-06-2013)
Old 02-06-2013, 05:54 PM   #20
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 24
Default

finishing basement and need to add subpanel


Quote:
Originally Posted by NJMarine View Post
In stead of runnuning individual conductors, you could run 100 amp SER. Which is 2-2-2-6 aluminum conductors.
absolutely, was just trying to get an idea if i was on right track, thought for aluminum though you had to have special terminals that were rated for aluminum, will the outputs of the 100 amp breaker along with all the 4 connection spots i have to make in the new box be ok for aluminum direct connections for these wires..


** still really hoping someone can tell me if the steps i laid out with the pictures are correct, i have got lots of great tidbits of help, but still lots of my questions werent answered, ill keep waiting.
muellertr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-06-2013, 05:56 PM   #21
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 24
Default

finishing basement and need to add subpanel


Quote:
Originally Posted by Jim Port View Post
All those cables in the large connector are improperly connected to the panel. That connector is for one cable.
are you talking about the 3 main huge lines that come in from outside, they shouldnt be in the same hole? if so, well... glad i didnt do it, must have passed inspections when they built the house, not that maybe it shouldnt have.
muellertr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-06-2013, 06:14 PM   #22
Blank
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 34
Default

finishing basement and need to add subpanel


Quote:
Originally Posted by muellertr View Post
are you talking about the 3 main huge lines that come in from outside, they shouldnt be in the same hole? if so, well... glad i didnt do it, must have passed inspections when they built the house, not that maybe it shouldnt have.
He is referring to the 10+ 12-2 romex cables entering the panel through the connector next to your service wire. They should each have their own connector.

Last edited by Baxter01; 02-06-2013 at 06:16 PM. Reason: Typo
Baxter01 is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to Baxter01 For This Useful Post:
Jim Port (02-06-2013)
Old 02-06-2013, 07:12 PM   #23
Licensed electrician
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Maryland
Posts: 7,314
Default

finishing basement and need to add subpanel


Quote:
Originally Posted by Baxter01 View Post
He is referring to the 10+ 12-2 romex cables entering the panel through the connector next to your service wire. They should each have their own connector.

Typically a cable clamp can secure two flat cables like the 12-2 cables.
__________________
Answers based on the National Electrical Code. Local amendments may apply. Check with your local building officials.
Jim Port is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-06-2013, 07:34 PM   #24
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 24
Default

finishing basement and need to add subpanel


ok..well...ill do my new box like that, but somehow the inspector around here must not of cared, and the electricians that did it are very big, so likely it very well could be accepted in this area, but really have no idea.

anyway..this thread is for one purpose, so many people on here have the expertise to answer what i needed, and what i need to know if the list of steps i posted before is right on, or am i missing something, so i can be sure if i can move ahead with this project..
thanks
muellertr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-06-2013, 08:30 PM   #25
Electrical Contractor
 
rrolleston's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Granville, NY
Posts: 1,941
Send a message via AIM to rrolleston Send a message via Yahoo to rrolleston
Default

finishing basement and need to add subpanel


Quote:
Originally Posted by muellertr View Post
ok..well...ill do my new box like that, but somehow the inspector around here must not of cared, and the electricians that did it are very big, so likely it very well could be accepted in this area, but really have no idea.

anyway..this thread is for one purpose, so many people on here have the expertise to answer what i needed, and what i need to know if the list of steps i posted before is right on, or am i missing something, so i can be sure if i can move ahead with this project..
thanks
I have never seen that accepted anywhere. There are individual knockouts for a reason. Only reason would be a lazy electrician.

How old is this install?
__________________
With Electricity there is the right way to do it and the dead way. Just because it works does not make it safe.
rrolleston is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-06-2013, 08:32 PM   #26
Blank
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 34
Default

finishing basement and need to add subpanel


Quote:
Originally Posted by muellertr View Post
ok..well...ill do my new box like that, but somehow the inspector around here must not of cared, and the electricians that did it are very big, so likely it very well could be accepted in this area, but really have no idea.
Regardless of your area it is a code violation. When your new project is inspected the inspector will want to see in that panel. Probably would slide because it's existing work but that doesn't mean it's right. I guess you being Ok with spotty work from a "very big" EC is all tthat's needed. What do you suppose is in your walls that's not up to code?
Baxter01 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-06-2013, 08:39 PM   #27
Electrical Contractor
 
rrolleston's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Granville, NY
Posts: 1,941
Send a message via AIM to rrolleston Send a message via Yahoo to rrolleston
Default

finishing basement and need to add subpanel


I have seen how some of the inspections go for a fairly large reputable construction contractor. They show up shoot the BS for a little while walk around sometimes without barely looking then leave.
__________________
With Electricity there is the right way to do it and the dead way. Just because it works does not make it safe.
rrolleston is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-06-2013, 08:45 PM   #28
Blank
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 34
Default

finishing basement and need to add subpanel


Our inspector is that way. Walk around chit chat. He looks a bit but rarely gets into a panel with card board on it during the rough inspection. We do good work and he trusts us. That being said, he drills DIY'ers. Picks them apart hard.
Baxter01 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-06-2013, 10:00 PM   #29
Field Service
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Chicago
Posts: 145
Default

finishing basement and need to add subpanel


Quote:
Originally Posted by rrolleston View Post
I have never seen that accepted anywhere. There are individual knockouts for a reason. Only reason would be a lazy electrician.

How old is this install?
+1

OP: are you sure an inspector has actually seen that before? When I was last looking for a house I can't tell you the amount of times I came across a DIY remodel, and asked about permits. I was told they got them, but was seldom true. Where I live conduit is required for electrical; you'll often find romex in a DIY remodel, because they didn't know any better...
diystephen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-06-2013, 10:01 PM   #30
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 24
Default

finishing basement and need to add subpanel


Quote:
Originally Posted by diystephen View Post
+1

OP: are you sure an inspector has actually seen that before? When I was last looking for a house I can't tell you the amount of times I came across a DIY remodel, and asked about permits. I was told they got them, but was seldom true. Where I live conduit is required for electrical; you'll often find romex in a DIY remodel, because they didn't know any better...
we had the house built, bought it new, i dont know, you would think wouldnt you, im only owner,

can someone please tell me if my plan on wiring this is correct or not?

muellertr is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off





Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.