Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 07-13-2012, 10:11 PM   #1
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Fox Valley, WI
Posts: 202
Share |
Default

Feeding my new subpanel


Hey everyone......So i'm fairly well versed in residential electrical basics.......but got a quick question on feeding my new subpanel. I've put a new subpanel in to service my basement shop, new half bath, and the new powervent water heater. I'm ok with everything needed to wire down stream of the panel, but what do I need to use to feed my subpanel. Its going to be a 60 amp breaker feeding it, and its about 15 feet away from the main panel. Do I need conduit and separate #6 wire with a #12 ground? Or will 6-3 NM-B be alright? If so, can I just staple it to the bottom of the joists or does it need to be run through the joists?

Thanks in advance!

ryan50hrl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-13-2012, 10:21 PM   #2
Master Electrician
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Toronto Ontario
Posts: 1,165
Default

Feeding my new subpanel


I believe, and hopefully a more residential orientated member will correct me that you can run the Nm on the bottom of the joists but it has to have a strip of wood mounted on either side. Conduit will work well too. If the sub and main panel are on the same wall just run across your wall with the conduit. Remember to make sure your ground and neutral aren't bonded at the subpanel.

__________________
Sarcasm is my friend
I'm here to learn too, i do mostly commercial/industrial/new construction and this place is a great way to pick up tips on residential from some good electrical minds. Excuse the spelling, my phone has a mind of it's own.
andrew79 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-13-2012, 10:31 PM   #3
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Fox Valley, WI
Posts: 202
Default

Feeding my new subpanel


Quote:
Originally Posted by andrew79 View Post
I believe, and hopefully a more residential orientated member will correct me that you can run the Nm on the bottom of the joists but it has to have a strip of wood mounted on either side. Conduit will work well too. If the sub and main panel are on the same wall just run across your wall with the conduit. Remember to make sure your ground and neutral aren't bonded at the subpanel.
2 things keeping me from running it in conduit.....1, I don't have a bender ....2, I was under the understanding (maybe inncorrectly) that I couldn't run Nm though conduit....

And the subpanel isn't on the same wall, its down the wall, and then around the corner on my new shop wall.

Bars already installed, and not bonded.....thanks though...
ryan50hrl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-13-2012, 10:44 PM   #4
Master Electrician
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Toronto Ontario
Posts: 1,165
Default

Feeding my new subpanel


Quote:
Originally Posted by ryan50hrl View Post
2 things keeping me from running it in conduit.....1, I don't have a bender ....2, I was under the understanding (maybe inncorrectly) that I couldn't run Nm though conduit....

And the subpanel isn't on the same wall, its down the wall, and then around the corner on my new shop wall.

Bars already installed, and not bonded.....thanks though...
any chance you can run it down through the walls studs?
you can run nm in conduit as long as you follow fill rules so you'll prbably need a pretty big pipe to pull 6/3 nm in. any reason you don't want to drill the joists?
__________________
Sarcasm is my friend
I'm here to learn too, i do mostly commercial/industrial/new construction and this place is a great way to pick up tips on residential from some good electrical minds. Excuse the spelling, my phone has a mind of it's own.
andrew79 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-13-2012, 10:54 PM   #5
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Fox Valley, WI
Posts: 202
Default

Feeding my new subpanel


Basement walls aren't studded everywhere, like the first 10 feet of where it needs to go.......so wall studs aren't an option. I hate drilling joists......the holes never are straight, and half my house has the joists 12 inch on center which is a tight fit for drill and bit....plus its alot of holes to drill.....any idea what size conduit i'd need if I went that route?
ryan50hrl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-13-2012, 10:58 PM   #6
Electrical Contractor
 
jbfan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Newnan GA
Posts: 5,692
Default

Feeding my new subpanel


You can run it along the bottom.
__________________
Yes I am a Pirate, 200 years too late. "Jimmy Buffett"
jbfan is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 07-13-2012, 11:12 PM   #7
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Fox Valley, WI
Posts: 202
Default

Feeding my new subpanel


Do I need strips along it on either side?
ryan50hrl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-13-2012, 11:19 PM   #8
" Euro " electrician
 
frenchelectrican's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: WI & France { in France for now }
Posts: 5,369
Default

Feeding my new subpanel


Quote:
Originally Posted by ryan50hrl View Post
Do I need strips along it on either side?


IIRC useally not but it will be wise idea to do it anyway in case someone else will have a funny idea try to hang something on 6-3NM


Note: there are some local codes may required that so just be aware on that part. ( I useally do it all the time )

Merci,
Marc
__________________
The answer will be based on NEC ( National Electrical code ) or CEC ( Cananda Electrical code ) or ECF ( Electrique Code France )
frenchelectrican is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-13-2012, 11:26 PM   #9
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Fox Valley, WI
Posts: 202
Default

Feeding my new subpanel


I plan on putting a drop ceiling up, so hanging stuff on it will not be an option anyhow......so 6/3 NM stapled to the bottom of the joists.....perfect!!! You guys made my night!
ryan50hrl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-13-2012, 11:31 PM   #10
" Euro " electrician
 
frenchelectrican's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: WI & France { in France for now }
Posts: 5,369
Default

Feeding my new subpanel


Quote:
Originally Posted by ryan50hrl View Post
Basement walls aren't studded everywhere, like the first 10 feet of where it needs to go.......so wall studs aren't an option. I hate drilling joists......the holes never are straight, and half my house has the joists 12 inch on center which is a tight fit for drill and bit....plus its alot of holes to drill.....any idea what size conduit i'd need if I went that route?
I will give you a tip what I done all the time in a tight spot is use the right angle drill and short auger or spade bit and I have work on some joints are tight as 20 cm (8 inch ) on centre and I did ran it pretty straight with it.

But just be aware that if you have 2x8 it can get tricky but 2x10 or larger useally not a issue to drill it in the centre.

Merci,
Marc
__________________
The answer will be based on NEC ( National Electrical code ) or CEC ( Cananda Electrical code ) or ECF ( Electrique Code France )
frenchelectrican is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-13-2012, 11:31 PM   #11
Master Electrician
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Toronto Ontario
Posts: 1,165
Default

Feeding my new subpanel


Ya with the drop ceiling I doubt you'll need it. I thought you were leaving it exposed.

__________________
Sarcasm is my friend
I'm here to learn too, i do mostly commercial/industrial/new construction and this place is a great way to pick up tips on residential from some good electrical minds. Excuse the spelling, my phone has a mind of it's own.
andrew79 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Several Questions...leading to Garage Subpanel willstutely Electrical 5 01-03-2012 01:38 PM
Subpanel Right Below Main dcapone Electrical 6 01-02-2012 04:46 PM
Problems with Square D Subpanel bltglt507 Electrical 16 12-04-2009 08:44 PM
A few slightly different questions on subpanel wiring. Chris Dopp Electrical 8 06-26-2009 09:45 PM
Feeding multiple generator subpanels from a single generator toddbu Electrical 1 12-30-2008 09:53 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.