Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 12-28-2010, 07:16 PM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 3
Rewards Points: 10
Post

Fedral Pacific Panel Replace/Upgrade and add a circuit


Hi,

I just bought a 1960s Cape Cod I am doing a bathroom remodel, and plan to run a new circuit for it. The problem is I have the unsafe panel most of you know as Federal Pacific. My dilemma is should i just add the circuit, and find a stab lok breaker to make my home run, or should I do the whole panel and upgrade from a 100amp to 200amp (more question to come if the later is the best option.

Ryan

NJITENG is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-28-2010, 07:23 PM   #2
Electrical Contractor
 
jbfan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Newnan GA
Posts: 5,868
Rewards Points: 2,132
Default

Fedral Pacific Panel Replace/Upgrade and add a circuit


Are you in the states?

__________________
Yes I am a Pirate, 200 years too late. "Jimmy Buffett"
jbfan is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 12-28-2010, 07:55 PM   #3
Newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 3
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Fedral Pacific Panel Replace/Upgrade and add a circuit


Yes I live in the Northeast
NJITENG is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-28-2010, 07:59 PM   #4
Do it right.
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Amesbury, MA
Posts: 78
Rewards Points: 75
Default

Fedral Pacific Panel Replace/Upgrade and add a circuit


I would replace it, I lived in condominiums that all had them, I replaced mine and not 5 months later a unit burned down because of a failure to trip on a short circuit.

Plus that whole stab loc system is flawed.
SubSailor is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-28-2010, 08:12 PM   #5
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 65
Rewards Points: 75
Default

Fedral Pacific Panel Replace/Upgrade and add a circuit


It's a gamble. My house has FP 200A service, and I don't see a problem. However, I go in that fairly frequently to check for trouble, it seems I'm always doing something at least every 6 months in there.
JPraski is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-29-2010, 10:59 AM   #6
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Western Maine
Posts: 201
Rewards Points: 150
Default

Fedral Pacific Panel Replace/Upgrade and add a circuit


"that whole stab loc system" is still being manufactured in Canada. Schneider. The Square D guys, I reckon.

Biggest problems are within the breakers themselves.

Agreed, however. Replace it.
emolatur is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-04-2011, 08:55 PM   #7
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Middletown, OH
Posts: 127
Rewards Points: 75
Default

Fedral Pacific Panel Replace/Upgrade and add a circuit


I would replace.

I had a FP box in my home and this past Monday one of the lugs failed (electricians guess) and that box caught on fire so quick, scared the **** out of me. I have lived in my home since 06, and have no idea how old that box is. I never had a problem out of it, even added a circuit for the fridge to it, and then this happens out of the blue. I am so glad I was home that morning, things could be a whole lot worse right now.

mferguson0414 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off





Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.