Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 01-18-2012, 01:35 PM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Conyers GA
Posts: 4
Share |
Default

Farm wiring


I have some questions about the wiring I did when I upgraded a sub panel in a friends barn.

What was there before was a forty year old rusty Wadsworth panel. The barn is just fed with a 40 amp feed. It is fed with three wires (two hots and a neutral) from the main panel. The wires directly buried in the ground and is not rated for that. (Was existing when I got there). Off this 40 amp sub panel another building is fed via a 20 amp breaker.

My question is, with the three wire feed, is it ok to have the neutrals and grounds on the same bus bars? I added a ground wire and ground rod, the barn did not have that when I started.

This picture is a year old and before I finished everything.
http://smg.photobucket.com/albums/v2...t=100_0789.jpg

This is the main panel for the farm
http://smg.photobucket.com/albums/v2...t=100_0821.jpg

OldRedFord is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-18-2012, 01:44 PM   #2
Member
 
Julius793's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: New york
Posts: 1,053
Default

Farm wiring


Quote:
The wires directly buried in the ground and is not rated for that.
then rip them out and start over!

__________________
Electricity will kill you if you give it a chance
Julius793 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-18-2012, 05:18 PM   #3
Member
 
joed's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Welland, Ontario
Posts: 7,401
Default

Farm wiring


With a three wire feed you must bond the ground and neutral even with ground rods.
__________________
Do not PM with questions that can be asked in a forum. I will not respond.
joed is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-18-2012, 05:37 PM   #4
UAW SKILLED TRADES
 
Stubbie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Kansas
Posts: 4,877
Default

Farm wiring


Another person who confuses grounding with bonding.....
__________________
" One nice thing about the NEC articles ... you have lots of choices"

Stubbie
Stubbie is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-18-2012, 10:36 PM   #5
Member
 
joed's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Welland, Ontario
Posts: 7,401
Default

Farm wiring


Straighten me out then please.
__________________
Do not PM with questions that can be asked in a forum. I will not respond.
joed is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-19-2012, 06:53 AM   #6
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Nashua, NH, USA
Posts: 6,867
Default

Farm wiring


With the existing 3 wire feed to the outbuilding you should bond branch circuit grounded conductors to equipment grounding conductors to grounding electrode (grounding electrode conductor is attached to the latter) in the panel out there.

Should the existing feed between the buildings fail, for example subterranean animals chewed the insulation and then the conductors corroded or shorted, or you need more ampacity, the new cable needs 4 conductors (for 120/240 volt) and you then unbond the neutrals and grounds at the outbuilding. For this reason it is suggested that you use separate terminal strips (bus bars) from the git go in the subpanel for neutrals and grounds. Neutral and ground would be bonded typically using bus bar screws that dug into the subpanel back, or a jumper wire between the busses sized for the one largest branch circuit EGC in the subpanel.

Hint: If A is bonded to B and B is bonded to C ergo A is bonded to C.
__________________
Stop wasting time re-adjusting the pattern. Have several lawn sprinklers, one for each pattern.

Last edited by AllanJ; 01-19-2012 at 07:11 AM.
AllanJ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-19-2012, 07:37 AM   #7
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Md/Pa
Posts: 953
Default

Farm wiring


Quote:
Originally Posted by joed View Post
Straighten me out then please.
I believe he was referring to the OP.

zappa is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Attic wiring - ceiling lighting uses 14/2 cable without ground darlingm Electrical 3 11-29-2011 09:01 AM
Backyard wiring questions MikeInDetroit Electrical 1 11-02-2011 09:46 AM
Landscape wiring question: GFCI and Breaker Amp MikeInDetroit Electrical 0 11-02-2011 09:43 AM
Cloth Wiring - Replace? JessicaGus Electrical 9 09-23-2009 06:45 PM
Knob & Tube wiring - How concerned should we be? hotdiggitydog Electrical 6 04-11-2006 07:52 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.