Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 12-06-2006, 02:25 PM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 2
Rewards Points: 10
Default

faithoffroad


I don't know if you get flamed around here for newbie questions but here it goes.

I would like to run another 220 AC window unit in my house and I have run out of room in my breaker box. Can I split one of my 220 wires and run both off one breaker? If not can I split it and then just run one at a time?

faithoffroad is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-06-2006, 02:35 PM   #2
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 1,861
Rewards Points: 1,000
Default

faithoffroad


It all depends on Amps... if you have 40A breaker and the unit only use xyz A and you have 40 - xyz left... for another unit ... if it is sufficient then you can split...

the second option is not allowed and dangers if it is overloaded as human errors can cause breaker to trip

if overloaded, installing subpanel is another option.

but this is only considered from the mathematic point of view.

for code limitation, I do not know...


Last edited by KUIPORNG; 12-06-2006 at 02:38 PM.
KUIPORNG is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-06-2006, 02:50 PM   #3
Newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 2
Rewards Points: 10
Default

faithoffroad


I realize this would not be to code. I guess in my way of thinking if you can split a 110 why cant you split a 220. Or maybe I'm wording it wrong. I'm wanting to run two legs off one breaker.


"if you have 40A breaker and the unit only use xyz A and you have 40 - xyz left... "

can you explain this more? My brain won't understand it
faithoffroad is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-06-2006, 06:27 PM   #4
Licensed Electrical Cont.
 
Speedy Petey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: NY State
Posts: 6,864
Rewards Points: 2,032
Default

faithoffroad


You can certainly legally split a 220v receptacle. The question is would you want to.
For instance, a 20 amp, 240v circuit for an A/C will likely handle a big A/C, but not two. At the same time, you cannot split a 40 amp 240v circuit into two 20 amp.
__________________
Sometimes I feel like if I answer any more questions it is like someone trying to climb over a fence to jump off a bridge and me giving them a boost.
Answers based on the 2008 & 2011 NEC.
Speedy Petey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-06-2006, 09:11 PM   #5
Newbie
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 19
Rewards Points: 10
Default

faithoffroad


If your panel supports it you can install what I have always called a "quad" (for 220v) breaker. Don't know the real name of them. It's two breakers that fit in the place of one breaker. They are fairly expensive. That overcomes the physical space limit you are up against if your panel will accept it.
You still don't want to go over the capacity of your panel by "calculated load" amps.
geeyathink is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-07-2006, 06:20 AM   #6
Licensed Electrical Cont.
 
Speedy Petey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: NY State
Posts: 6,864
Rewards Points: 2,032
Default

faithoffroad


Quote:
Originally Posted by geeyathink View Post
If your panel supports it you can install what I have always called a "quad" (for 220v) breaker. ........ It's two breakers that fit in the place of one breaker.
What you describe is a "twin" or "tandem" breaker. Two of them tied together is called a "quad".
__________________
Sometimes I feel like if I answer any more questions it is like someone trying to climb over a fence to jump off a bridge and me giving them a boost.
Answers based on the 2008 & 2011 NEC.
Speedy Petey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-07-2006, 06:54 AM   #7
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 1,861
Rewards Points: 1,000
Default

faithoffroad


I am from Hong Kong. Over there they have air conditioner on every room due to hot weather.... I don't think they install each on a separate breaker... I wouldn't think a window air conditioner would be a heavy duty machine comparing to central air conditioner... so I would think spliting the wire into multiple units should be ok as long as the total maximum amps sum of all units < the breaker's value...

I would think a window air conditioner is about equivalent usage as a portable humidifier...

KUIPORNG is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off





Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.