Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 07-31-2009, 11:58 AM   #1
1geo
 
1geo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Tampa Bay area of Florida
Posts: 13
Share |
Default

Fail Safe Power Outlet Need Schematic


I need to build or buy a two plug power outlet that in case of power failure will remain OFF and would need to be manually reset. Does anyone know where I can buy such an outlet or can anyone give me a schematic on how I could build such an outlet. Any help is greatly appreciated.

1geo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-31-2009, 12:05 PM   #2
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Baltimore, MD
Posts: 1,802
Default

Fail Safe Power Outlet Need Schematic


So you want an outlet that will not reset after it has lost power?

jerryh3 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-31-2009, 12:05 PM   #3
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: NW of D.C.
Posts: 5,990
Default

Fail Safe Power Outlet Need Schematic


Quote:
Originally Posted by 1geo View Post
I need to build or buy a two plug power outlet that in case of power failure will remain OFF and would need to be manually reset. Does anyone know where I can buy such an outlet or can anyone give me a schematic on how I could build such an outlet. Any help is greatly appreciated.
I built one in the 70's. I'll see if I can find the schematic.
Yoyizit is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-31-2009, 12:09 PM   #4
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Baltimore, MD
Posts: 1,802
Default

Fail Safe Power Outlet Need Schematic


http://www.elect-spec.com/intrptr.htm#Power
jerryh3 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-31-2009, 12:14 PM   #5
1geo
 
1geo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Tampa Bay area of Florida
Posts: 13
Default

Fail Safe Power Outlet Need Schematic


Yes, I want an outlet that will stay off if power is lost. My problem is I have a marine aquarium with a wet/dry filter. The filter is a large 4 gal sump that sits on the floor behind the aquarium. The sump has a pump in it that circulates the water back to the main aquarium. If power is lost, the suction from the main aquarium is gravity from an over flow box. Without the sump pump running the gravity suction feed is quickly broken because it would suck all the water out of the over flow box and no water would be returned to the aquarium by the sump pump because of the power lost. The problem come in when the power comes back on. The sump pump would start and quickly pump all of the the water in the sump back to the aquarium but the gravity suction feed would have been broken so no new water is entering the sump. The sump pump would remove the water from the sump and continue running dry until it destroyed itself. Ir the sump pump does NOT come back on then I could manually reestablish the gravity feed back to the sump before I turned the pump on.
1geo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-31-2009, 12:19 PM   #6
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: NW of D.C.
Posts: 5,990
Default

Fail Safe Power Outlet Need Schematic


Actually it was January of 1984.

P/L:
duplex outlet
cord
box
1N4005 diode
3 ea. 1.5k 1w resistors
1/4A fuse
15v 750F electrolytic capacitor
SPDT 12vdc relay, 1200Ω coil

One outlet was latched off in the event of power fail, the other outlet ran to an alarm to tell you when the power came back on.
To reset, you had to push the relay armature back with a non-conductive toothpick.

Last edited by Yoyizit; 07-31-2009 at 12:22 PM.
Yoyizit is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-31-2009, 12:31 PM   #7
1geo
 
1geo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Tampa Bay area of Florida
Posts: 13
Default

Fail Safe Power Outlet Need Schematic


Great. Do you have a schematic for this power outlet box?
1geo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-31-2009, 12:40 PM   #8
My License Ain't 4 Sale..
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Atlanta, Ga/Hamilton, Al
Posts: 1,813
Default

Fail Safe Power Outlet Need Schematic


Quote:
Originally Posted by 1geo View Post
Great. Do you have a schematic for this power outlet box?
This is pretty simply, 120 V relay coil of course:
Attached Thumbnails
Fail Safe Power Outlet Need Schematic-latch.jpg  
InPhase277 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-31-2009, 12:50 PM   #9
1geo
 
1geo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Tampa Bay area of Florida
Posts: 13
Default

Fail Safe Power Outlet Need Schematic


Yes, it does look very simple and that's what I need. The help is much appreciated, thanks Geo.
1geo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-31-2009, 12:50 PM   #10
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: NW of D.C.
Posts: 5,990
Default

Fail Safe Power Outlet Need Schematic


Quote:
Originally Posted by 1geo View Post
Great. Do you have a schematic for this power outlet box?
Yeah, but I can't get my scanner to work with my new Apple.

Ass'y 1: wire the narrow plug prong, the short outlet slots, a 1.5k resistor, the diode and a 1.5k resistor in series.

Ass'y 2: parallel the cap with the relay coil.

Ass'y 3: wire a 1.5k resistor and fuse in series, hook the "east end" of this ass'y to the NO relay contact and to the long outlet slot that goes to the thing you want to be latched off.

Ass'y 4: wire the NC relay contact to the long outlet slot of the power restore alarm.

Ass'y 5: Wire the common relay terminal [the wiper] to the wide plug prong.

Hook ass'y 2 to ass'y 1 such that the diode cathode puts current into the + terminal of the cap.

Hook the "west end" of ass'y 3 to the other end of ass'y 2.

To reset the unit after a power fail, push the relay armature back to its normally pulled-in position with a toothpick and hold it there until the cap. charges [a few seconds].

In retrospect I don't know why I didn't switch the short outlet slots. You might do this instead.
Yoyizit is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-31-2009, 12:56 PM   #11
1geo
 
1geo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Tampa Bay area of Florida
Posts: 13
Default

Fail Safe Power Outlet Need Schematic


I did some checking and came up with http://ingramswaterandair.com/relay-...0v-p-1307.html for the relay. The relay is 120V but the coil is listed at 24V, will this work? If not, do you know of a source for the SPDT 15A relay that would have a 120v coil? Thanks Geo.
1geo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-31-2009, 12:59 PM   #12
1geo
 
1geo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Tampa Bay area of Florida
Posts: 13
Default

Fail Safe Power Outlet Need Schematic


Yoyizit, I am 71 years old and need a picture to follow when hooking up something. Your instructions are good but I'm not sure I could follow them. Geo.
1geo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-31-2009, 01:08 PM   #13
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: NW of D.C.
Posts: 5,990
Default

Fail Safe Power Outlet Need Schematic


Quote:
Originally Posted by 1geo View Post
Yoyizit, I am 71 years old and need a picture to follow when hooking up something. Your instructions are good but I'm not sure I could follow them. Geo.
I'll try to get my scanner working.

In view of Inphase's reply, I must have gone this capacitor route to keep the thing from latching out on short power dropouts. You may want yours to latch out on dropouts of ~15 mS in which case you can do the much simpler circuit.
Yoyizit is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-31-2009, 01:22 PM   #14
1geo
 
1geo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Tampa Bay area of Florida
Posts: 13
Default

Fail Safe Power Outlet Need Schematic


Inphase's schematic is a simple way to go. The only problem is in the 120v relay with a 120v coil. These are fairly expensive. Your circuit may be the cheaper one to build. I did come across a 120v spdt relay with a 120v coil on Amazon http://www.amazon.com/dp/B000LETMH2/...2&linkCode=asn If I can use this then I'm in business. You can purchase all of the items, assuming the relay would work, in Inphase's schematic off of Amazon for under $20.
1geo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-31-2009, 01:28 PM   #15
My License Ain't 4 Sale..
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Atlanta, Ga/Hamilton, Al
Posts: 1,813
Default

Fail Safe Power Outlet Need Schematic


Quote:
Originally Posted by 1geo View Post
I did some checking and came up with http://ingramswaterandair.com/relay-...0v-p-1307.html for the relay. The relay is 120V but the coil is listed at 24V, will this work? If not, do you know of a source for the SPDT 15A relay that would have a 120v coil? Thanks Geo.
No, 24 V won't work, unless you get a transformer to power it. But Radio Shack has a 10 A relay that would work, it id DPDT, so you only need half of it:http://www.radioshack.com/product/in...ductId=2049721

Scroll down a little on that page and you'll see the socket that matches it. As long as your equipment doesn't exceed 10 A, you'll be fine. If you need more than 10 A, use both halves of the relay on different receptacles.

InPhase277 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Open circuit has power, close the circuit no power??? BeginnerHomeDIY Electrical 7 07-08-2009 02:40 PM
What did i do wrong? - Outlet install trips breaker nymex Electrical 22 05-07-2009 02:44 PM
pulling power from an outlet smcvey Electrical 6 03-21-2009 03:28 PM
safe way to add extension to power cord sil Electrical 7 10-18-2007 09:58 PM
Gun Safe vs. Floor Joists allen1466 Building & Construction 9 03-03-2006 08:16 AM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.