Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 06-05-2011, 09:54 PM   #1
I ask the impossible!
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Royal Oak, Michigan
Posts: 1,068
Blog Entries: 7
Share |
Default

Extra wire in conduit body allowable?


50' spool for a 40' run, I pulled my wire into the building on each end, made my splices, forgot to pull the excess through and cut it off... This is 14 ga. THWN and it is tucked into a 2" conduit body, the splices are in 8x8 junction boxes.

Inspection tommorrow afternoon, too tired to go on, I take our kindergartener to school in the morning and have to entertain the 4 year old girl, so I won't have much chance to work.

I know splices aren't supposed to be in conduit bodies, but the body is so much bigger than these wires... Is there any code issue? I feel like I'd clean it up if I had more time and energy, but I am at the point I'm not staying awake typing full sentences.

__________________
Please do NOT consider any "before" picture of my house as any kind of endorsement of any particular construction method. In fact, you should probably assume that if I post a "before" picture, I am posting it because I am soliciting advice on a proper replacement for one of MANY things done wrong by a previous owner.
WillK is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-05-2011, 10:15 PM   #2
Electrician
 
SD515's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Near Jackson Michigan Area
Posts: 1,450
Default

Extra wire in conduit body allowable?


I guess I don’t understand the question. You made the splice in the 8by j-box, but put the extra, unspliced in the LB? Or is the splice in the LB?

__________________
Kyle

Just because you can, doesn't always mean you should
SD515 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-05-2011, 10:21 PM   #3
Electrician
 
SD515's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Near Jackson Michigan Area
Posts: 1,450
Default

Extra wire in conduit body allowable?


A conduit body that is durably and legibly marked by the manufacturer with its volume is allowed to contain splices, with box fill allowances per 314.16 (B) followed, if that’s your question. 314.16 (C)(2)
__________________
Kyle

Just because you can, doesn't always mean you should
SD515 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-05-2011, 10:24 PM   #4
Licensed electrician
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Maryland
Posts: 7,519
Default

Extra wire in conduit body allowable?


Sounds like there is just extra conductor in the fitting.
__________________
Answers based on the National Electrical Code. Local amendments may apply. Check with your local building officials.
Jim Port is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 06-05-2011, 10:28 PM   #5
Electrician
 
SD515's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Near Jackson Michigan Area
Posts: 1,450
Default

Extra wire in conduit body allowable?


That's what I thought too, but wasn't sure.
__________________
Kyle

Just because you can, doesn't always mean you should
SD515 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-05-2011, 10:30 PM   #6
Electrician
 
SD515's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Near Jackson Michigan Area
Posts: 1,450
Default

Extra wire in conduit body allowable?


Quote:
Originally Posted by WillK View Post
50' spool for a 40' run,
Also wasn't sure if he means a few inches or 10 feet.
__________________
Kyle

Just because you can, doesn't always mean you should
SD515 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-05-2011, 10:37 PM   #7
I ask the impossible!
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Royal Oak, Michigan
Posts: 1,068
Blog Entries: 7
Default

Extra wire in conduit body allowable?


I did fall asleep in my chair, since I got so many responses so quick and I have a second wind for now I went out and got a picture.

I just felt like this was something I'd have rather cleaned up, but I'm just too tired and if I had the time and energy before inspection to do any work, there's higher priorities.
Attached Thumbnails
Extra wire in conduit body allowable?-extra-wire-2-.-lb.jpg  
__________________
Please do NOT consider any "before" picture of my house as any kind of endorsement of any particular construction method. In fact, you should probably assume that if I post a "before" picture, I am posting it because I am soliciting advice on a proper replacement for one of MANY things done wrong by a previous owner.
WillK is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-05-2011, 11:37 PM   #8
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Central Indiana (USA)
Posts: 1,316
Default

Extra wire in conduit body allowable?


Quote:
Originally Posted by WillK View Post
I did fall asleep in my chair, since I got so many responses so quick and I have a second wind for now I went out and got a picture.

I just felt like this was something I'd have rather cleaned up, but I'm just too tired and if I had the time and energy before inspection to do any work, there's higher priorities.
I'm gonna try and find the definitive answer, but I've no idea why a splice in the LB would be a violation. Wish I knew the Code Chapters better.
sirsparksalot is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-05-2011, 11:45 PM   #9
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Central Indiana (USA)
Posts: 1,316
Default

Extra wire in conduit body allowable?


As Kyle stated, the LB has to have the Fill information stamped on it.


Quote:


314.16(C)(2) With Splices, Taps, or Devices.
Only those conduit bodies that are durably and legibly marked by the manufacturer with their volume shall be permitted to contain splices, taps, or devices. The maximum number of conductors shall be calculated in accordance with 314.16(B). Conduit bodies shall be supported in a rigid and secure manner.


sirsparksalot is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-06-2011, 10:45 AM   #10
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 3,503
Default

Extra wire in conduit body allowable?


The OP had this wire left over in the LB as he did not pull the slack out before he made up each end, Right? If you can disconnect one end and pull the slack out great if not that's okay too. It's fine. I doubt you are anywhere close to over fill.
J. V. is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-06-2011, 11:53 AM   #11
I ask the impossible!
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Royal Oak, Michigan
Posts: 1,068
Blog Entries: 7
Default

Extra wire in conduit body allowable?


Thanks, glad to know it's okay... This was mostly a matter of running out of time. Now that I've moved back the inspection to Weds, I'm sure I'll just take out the excess.

For anyone else following the saga, I got to the building office while the electrical inspector was in back talking with the chief building official (same guy I came to talk to) and I overheard him saying I had admitted I wasn't qualified to do this work and so forth (which is not true). I simply explained that I have no problem doing whatever the inspector requires whether it's in code or not, the building chief said they can't require anything beyond code. I walked him through all the complaints and how he could've pointed all of them out at the first inspection but did not, and how some of them were invalid - such as the ground rods he didn't even look at and the NM cable staples that code doesn't require, and which would have to be stapled sideways which is a code violation.

So he's granted me 1 more rough inspection without a reinspect fee, which is what I was after.

__________________
Please do NOT consider any "before" picture of my house as any kind of endorsement of any particular construction method. In fact, you should probably assume that if I post a "before" picture, I am posting it because I am soliciting advice on a proper replacement for one of MANY things done wrong by a previous owner.
WillK is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Wire Heat In Conduit? BusterMN Electrical 13 05-12-2011 11:50 AM
240v conduit with different gauge wires... Biospot Electrical 7 12-14-2010 07:07 PM
Wire passing through a J-box in a Conduit run theatretch85 Electrical 4 05-22-2010 03:56 AM
Chicago Conduit Rules Wrigleyville Electrical 6 01-28-2010 06:49 PM
pulling wire through old flexible conduit cbray Electrical 1 05-20-2005 03:55 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.