Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 03-22-2012, 06:20 PM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Alabama
Posts: 10
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Exterior Porch light and load


Hello all,

I am wiring an addition (8 recessed, 1 fan/light). I want to add a switch by the door for an exterior porch light. Should be no problem with that, right? No need for GFI since there will be no switch outside, right?

Also, I'm getting conflicting answers from a local electrician and what I am understanding to be correct. When loading a 15A light circuit, shouldn't you take the fixture's max rating when calculating the load to prevent future idiots from tripping the breaker? The electrician is back-pedaling now on the advice he gave me a while back by saying I could have combined rooms. Combining those rooms would put the total load way over 15 A if everything was on (based on max). I realize CFs are going to change the game but max fixture rating rules the day, right?

Thanks!

gmyers is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-22-2012, 06:37 PM   #2
Licensed Electrician
 
k_buz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: SE Wisconsin
Posts: 4,343
Rewards Points: 2,006
Default

Exterior Porch light and load


You probably could tie those loads onto an existing circuit or add the recepts in the room and have that whole room on 1 circuit, but if you are doing an addition, I would have a circuit for the new lighting and a separate new circuit for the recepts in that room. Its not that much extra and you wouldn't be "pushing" anything.

k_buz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-22-2012, 08:24 PM   #3
Electrical Contractor
 
jbfan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Newnan GA
Posts: 5,926
Rewards Points: 2,248
Default

Exterior Porch light and load


Lighting is always figured at the max wattage of each fixture when calculating the circuit.
__________________
Yes I am a Pirate, 200 years too late. "Jimmy Buffett"
jbfan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-23-2012, 09:48 AM   #4
Newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Alabama
Posts: 10
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Exterior Porch light and load


Thanks for the sanity check!

What about the GFI I for the outside light? Not needed, right?

Thanks!
gmyers is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-23-2012, 10:14 AM   #5
Licensed Electrician
 
k_buz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: SE Wisconsin
Posts: 4,343
Rewards Points: 2,006
Default

Exterior Porch light and load


Quote:
Originally Posted by gmyers
Thanks for the sanity check!

What about the GFI I for the outside light? Not needed, right?

Thanks!
Not needed
__________________
__________________________________________________ ______________
Answers based on the National Electric Code. Always check local amendments.


k_buz is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
load, porch light


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Wiring issue on light wkuengineer Electrical 9 06-03-2012 03:08 PM
Switch Before Load or After - does it matter? Tryvidy Electrical 16 03-04-2011 10:47 PM
Help installing wall switch light timer Aube TI071 Rachey Electrical 10 12-24-2010 12:02 PM
3 way switches with light load on both ends boutwater Electrical 2 03-07-2010 01:05 PM
Replacing light killed downstream outlets, totally stuck amissner Electrical 5 07-13-2006 07:02 AM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.