Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 07-18-2007, 10:47 AM   #1
Member
 
mt232's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 117
Share |
Default

extension cord draining power?


My father and I each have the same hayward DE filter for our above ground pools. His runs great, requires almost no maint. great pressure.......mine loses pressure all the time, I cannot find any visable reason for this. I maintain both, so any user error would be equal. But, he had an electrical line drawn to his pool and uses no extension cord.....I use about 75 ft of extension cord. Could that be my problem?

(I know, and that extension cord will be properly replaced)

mt232 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-18-2007, 11:35 AM   #2
Agent 000
 
SecretSquirrel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 334
Default

extension cord draining power?


What is the horsepower and/or full load amperage of the pump and what gauge wire is your dropcord made from? And have you measured the voltage at the drop cords end?

SecretSquirrel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-18-2007, 04:51 PM   #3
Member
 
joed's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Welland, Ontario
Posts: 7,459
Default

extension cord draining power?


Unless that cord is 14 or 12 gauge (most are 16 or 18) the cord is probably your problem. You have a large voltage drop through the cord.
joed is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-19-2007, 07:28 PM   #4
Eibwen
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Virginia Beach, Va
Posts: 849
Default

extension cord draining power?


Its probably the cord... 75 feet is a long draw for that. Most pool pumps are 3/4 horse. And at start up or as the filter gets clogged its gonna have some peak draws.
Sammy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-19-2007, 09:01 PM   #5
Licensed Electrical Cont.
 
Speedy Petey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: NY State
Posts: 6,806
Default

extension cord draining power?


Most pumps I have seen in recent years are 1 - 1.5 hp.
Even a 14ga cord would be an issue.
__________________
Sometimes I feel like if I answer any more questions it is like someone trying to climb over a fence to jump off a bridge and me giving them a boost.
Answers based on the 2008 & 2011 NEC.
Speedy Petey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-20-2007, 10:23 PM   #6
remodeling pro
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 1,399
Default

extension cord draining power?


Gotta get rid of that cord. Lay some one inch pvc conduit, with some 10ga wires, and forget about any future pump problems, even if you upgrade to a larger pump.
troubleseeker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-14-2008, 04:05 PM   #7
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 1
Default

extension cord draining power?


Hello,

Can you tell me what guage wire would be required for a 1.5 horse power pool pump. It is running on 110Volt

Last edited by donarose; 06-14-2008 at 04:07 PM. Reason: added something
donarose is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-15-2008, 04:00 AM   #8
" Euro " electrician
 
frenchelectrican's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: WI & France { in France for now }
Posts: 5,369
Default

extension cord draining power?


Donarose:.,,

With 1½ HP motour wired for 120v circuit it will expected to draw at or near 20 amp and wire size will be #12 but the biggest issue is how far is from the breaker box it is ??

If you can get nameplate info from the motor you will see it should be pretty close to the rating i stated here.

But once you get over 1½ HP and above better off reconnected for 240 volts anyway.

And the other issue is if the motor is hardwired or use the cord connected due the code can change a bit here.

Merci,Marc
frenchelectrican is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-15-2008, 12:09 PM   #9
Res Ipsa Loquitur
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Southeastern PA
Posts: 363
Default

extension cord draining power?


I have used Hayward pool equipment (currently 1 hp pump) for over 20 years on my pool and would definitely not want to be using an extension cord for any extended time. If the cord gauge is not your ONLY problem, it may also be the connections on the ends of that cord. Extension cord outlets are not made anywhere near the quality of a good 20a spec grade or better receptacle. I have a plug on my pump for convenience but the cord is short- 4' and connected to a high grade outlet & 12g permanent wire connected by conduit (30 feet) to the house wiring on a 20a gfci breaker.
__________________
Did you ever stop to think, then forget to start again?
handyman78 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-25-2011, 04:47 AM   #10
Newbie
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: NY
Posts: 3
Question

extension cord draining power?


Quote:
Originally Posted by troubleseeker View Post
Gotta get rid of that cord. Lay some one inch pvc conduit, with some 10ga wires, and forget about any future pump problems, even if you upgrade to a larger pump.
I'm new here, so bear w me. Last year I used an above ground 12g cord, about 100 feet to pool (24ft, not sure of pump HP I assume 1.5 came w pool) A couple of times the cord got pretty warm at the wall, but didn't trip the GFI. I also have a multi outlet cover on it. The freezer is also plugged in there. I plan to move the pump/filter farther away to make access easier. 150ft. At that distance is 10g enough? Would it handle a heater if I get one later? When I get it buried, can I run it through pvc pipe? Not sure the diff between conduit and pvc pipe. someone said if I used pvc it would be easier to pull and replace should there be any future probs. I also made my own solar heater and wonder if I'm working the pump too hard, and maybe why it heated up? The cord heated up, not the pump.

Last edited by sameek; 05-25-2011 at 05:20 AM. Reason: additional info
sameek is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-25-2011, 05:40 AM   #11
Licensed Electrical Cont.
 
Speedy Petey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: NY State
Posts: 6,806
Default

extension cord draining power?


Quote:
Originally Posted by sameek View Post
I'm new here, so bear w me. Last year I used an above ground 12g cord, about 100 feet to pool (24ft, not sure of pump HP I assume 1.5 came w pool) A couple of times the cord got pretty warm at the wall, but didn't trip the GFI. I also have a multi outlet cover on it. The freezer is also plugged in there. I plan to move the pump/filter farther away to make access easier. 150ft. At that distance is 10g enough? Would it handle a heater if I get one later? When I get it buried, can I run it through pvc pipe? Not sure the diff between conduit and pvc pipe. someone said if I used pvc it would be easier to pull and replace should there be any future probs. I also made my own solar heater and wonder if I'm working the pump too hard, and maybe why it heated up? The cord heated up, not the pump.
None of this is a legal installation. ESPECIALLY running an extension cord underground!
PLEASE have an electrician wire this pool right. You are dealing with your family, electricity and water. THINK about that!
Speedy Petey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-25-2011, 05:54 AM   #12
Newbie
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: NY
Posts: 3
Default

extension cord draining power?


Quote:
Originally Posted by Speedy Petey View Post
None of this is a legal installation. ESPECIALLY running an extension cord underground!
PLEASE have an electrician wire this pool right. You are dealing with your family, electricity and water. THINK about that!
I guess I failed to say that when it is run underground, it would be hooked up directly to the electrical box. But I'd like to buy cable just once. Use as ext cord temporary. Hopefully the electrician can use it to hook into box, and do it right. Is the 10g the right thing to do that w in the future? Not to worry, I will not try to wire this myself. For as many people I talk to, seems there are twice as many opinions. That's why the ? about the pvc pipe.

Last edited by sameek; 05-25-2011 at 06:03 AM. Reason: add info
sameek is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-25-2011, 06:03 AM   #13
Member
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Near Philly
Posts: 1,990
Default

extension cord draining power?


You can't use extension cord underground in or out of conduit. You'll have to purchase the right type of wire for the conduit. If your electrician says he can use the extension cord in some way, get a new electrician.
bob22 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-25-2011, 07:51 AM   #14
Newbie
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: NY
Posts: 3
Default

extension cord draining power?


ok. Thanks! Anyone know where i can find building codes online? My town doesn't have book available, and don't have time to sit at town hall weeding through it.

Last edited by sameek; 05-25-2011 at 07:53 AM. Reason: add ?
sameek is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-25-2011, 03:37 PM   #15
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: SoCal
Posts: 1,794
Default

extension cord draining power?


When you say you lose pressure you mean the pump loses prime? When you lose pressure/prime is the pump motor not running or not running properly? It is ok as long as running and primed, but won't prime by itself when the timer cycle comes on again?

If the pump motor is running and you can't keep prime, notwithstanding the electrical discussion, I think there is air getting in on the pool side or a difference in plumbing heights can be the problem. I have had to install a one-way check valve just before the pump to solve loss of prime problems that I could find nothing specific wrong with the plumbing/valves (the most common problem is leaking air at the strainer backet lid (use vaseline here) and air getting in at a valve (replace o-rings in the valves).

vsheetz is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
repair power cord on dishwasher MattCoops Appliances 8 03-05-2012 03:36 PM
Ac needs to power cord Buttons50 Electrical 5 07-13-2008 09:58 AM
Do I have a 30 amp or 70 amp welder. And help wireing it. Tmb9862 Electrical 17 12-04-2006 09:21 PM
Extension Cord Question. camoram Electrical 2 04-08-2006 09:12 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.