Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 08-11-2009, 04:15 PM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 8
Rewards Points: 0
Share |
Default

Extending wire from meter box


I am going to have the meter pulled and install a new 100 amp breaker panel.I am not sure the wires from the electric service will reach main panel on by breaker pane.Is there anyway to extend the wires? give me some ideas. thanks proge

proge is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-11-2009, 04:43 PM   #2
Licensed electrician
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Maryland
Posts: 7,588
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Extending wire from meter box


If the wires don't reach the panel you should just have a new tail installed from the meter socket to the panel.

Jim Port is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 08-11-2009, 08:25 PM   #3
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 8
Rewards Points: 0
Default

Extending wire from meter box


I would like to try to extend it myself there is no way to legally extend it?thanks proge
proge is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-11-2009, 09:01 PM   #4
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Dayton Ohio Area
Posts: 670
Rewards Points: 0
Default

Extending wire from meter box


You cannot splice it, you will have to replace the cable from the main meter socket to your panel if the existing cable will not reach.
__________________
-Andrew
DIY hobbiest
AndrewF is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-12-2009, 09:54 PM   #5
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: crimson tide country
Posts: 143
Rewards Points: 0
Default

Extending wire from meter box


if your inside panel is 100 amp you probably have breakers outside. why pull the meter? usually the new box is not the same size as the old. if you haven't bought the 100 amp panel yet go to the store and see if any panels have lugs situated better for what you are doing than other panels. you can also buy a remodeling panel that is made to accomodate wires that are too short. sometimes you have to get creative with a job like this. buddy builder
buddy builder is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-13-2009, 01:17 PM   #6
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 8
Rewards Points: 0
Default

Extending wire from meter box


I am trying to install a new homeline 100 amp breaker panel.The leads from the meter are too short to reach breaker panel.Is there a box I can buy that will help hook up breaker panel.I do not want to have the meter leads extended.Somebody give me some ideas how to hook this up. thanks proge
proge is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-13-2009, 01:24 PM   #7
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 8
Rewards Points: 0
Default

Extending wire from meter box


Quote:
Originally Posted by buddy builder View Post
if your inside panel is 100 amp you probably have breakers outside. why pull the meter? usually the new box is not the same size as the old. if you haven't bought the 100 amp panel yet go to the store and see if any panels have lugs situated better for what you are doing than other panels. you can also buy a remodeling panel that is made to accomodate wires that are too short. sometimes you have to get creative with a job like this. buddy builder
I need a way to hook meter wires to a disconnect switch or something.The leads are only about 6 inches long. help me proge
proge is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-13-2009, 01:37 PM   #8
Member
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Apple Valley, MN, USA
Posts: 999
Rewards Points: 0
Send a message via AIM to theatretch85
Default

Extending wire from meter box


No, you just need to buy longer wire to reach the lugs on the new panel. That's what I had to do when I replaced my main panel. I bought about 6ft worth of wire (total cost was about 10-15 bucks I think) and needed about 4.5 feet or so when everything was all connected and routed like I wanted it. Power came into the breaker box at the bottom from the meter on the other side of the wall and needed to be routed to the top of the breaker box. I upsized the wire from the meter to the panel so I was dealing with 4/0 aluminum for the hots and 2/0 for the neutral. Very difficult to bend the very end of the wire to make it fit, had to use a pipe to put the end of the wire into in order to get enough leverage to manuever the wire. Primary issue working with the wire was in the meter box, panel wiring was a lot easier.

If you are using aluminum wiring, don't forget the antioxidant compound on all the ends of the aluminum wiring!
theatretch85 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-13-2009, 02:45 PM   #9
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 8
Rewards Points: 0
Default

Extending wire from meter box


[quote=theatretch85;313958]No, you just need to buy longer wire to reach the lugs on the new panel. That's what I had to do when I replaced my main panel. I bought about 6ft worth of wire (total cost was about 10-15 bucks I think) and needed about 4.5 feet or so when everything was all connected and routed like I wanted it. Power came into the breaker box at the bottom from the meter on the other side of the wall and needed to be routed to the top of the breaker box. I upsized the wire from the meter to the panel so I was dealing with 4/0 aluminum for the hots and 2/0 for the neutral. Very difficult to bend the very end of the wire to make it fit, had to use a pipe to put the end of the wire into in order to get enough leverage to manuever the wire. Primary issue working with the wire was in the meter box, panel wiring was a lot easier.

If you are using aluminum wiring, don't forget the antioxidant compound on all the ends of the aluminum wiring![/quote
I was going install electric panel.I would have to get a permit from city to pull meter because I dont have a disconnect yet.I dont know if they would let me install pigtail to meter or not.Is it difficult was going to use no 4 copper wires.I know if they pull meter the two upper wires are hot from the pole.When you hook up ground to the box can you get shocked when you hook it up.I was going to use gloves anyway
proge is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-13-2009, 06:01 PM   #10
My License Ain't 4 Sale..
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Atlanta, Ga/Hamilton, Al
Posts: 1,813
Rewards Points: 0
Default

Extending wire from meter box


Quote:
Originally Posted by proge View Post
I was going install electric panel.I would have to get a permit from city to pull meter because I dont have a disconnect yet.I dont know if they would let me install pigtail to meter or not.Is it difficult was going to use no 4 copper wires.I know if they pull meter the two upper wires are hot from the pole.When you hook up ground to the box can you get shocked when you hook it up.I was going to use gloves anyway
You are in over your head, it sounds. If you don't want to do it right to begin with, no one here is going to give you advice on how to do it wrong. Either do it right, or don't do it.
InPhase277 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-13-2009, 06:14 PM   #11
Member
 
300zx's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Florida
Posts: 630
Rewards Points: 0
Default

Extending wire from meter box


Call a Electrician PLEASE
300zx is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-13-2009, 06:30 PM   #12
Licensed Electrical Cont.
 
Speedy Petey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: NY State
Posts: 6,847
Rewards Points: 54
Default

Extending wire from meter box


Proge, I answered this on another board you posted to.
You are being advised the proper, legal and safe way to do this, yet you keep asking for other ways.
Seeing your unwavering cries for help in doing this the wrong way I'll say that I totally agree with 300 and InPhase. Get someone qualified to do this job! Please!

__________________
Sometimes I feel like if I answer any more questions it is like someone trying to climb over a fence to jump off a bridge and me giving them a boost.
Answers based on the 2008 & 2011 NEC.
Speedy Petey is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Fishing Wire MikeyP Electrical 17 12-01-2008 10:05 PM
Neutral Wire? 4x15mph Electrical 8 11-24-2008 01:00 PM
12/2 wire vs "heater wire" shtoink Electrical 11 11-23-2008 02:16 PM
Can you wire a 3-way circuit with 2 wire + ground mnyman2003 Electrical 8 12-04-2007 08:23 AM
Does a 6 x 12ga wire nut exist? peeks Electrical 1 10-02-2005 09:58 AM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.