Ext. Cord Inside Cabinets? - Electrical - DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 02-01-2010, 01:46 PM   #1
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: CA
Posts: 321
Rewards Points: 254
Default

Ext. cord inside cabinets?


So I have put an outlet inside one of my kitchen cabinet, and this cabinet has a cut-out to access the receptacle. Now I found I may want to power something in 2 cabinets away. Then it would be OK to drill through the cabinets and run an ext. cord through them?
The cord will be behind drawers so it won't be visible unless the drawer is taken out.

This is because I am consider adding an actuator to automatically open one of the drawers, but not sure of the commiting yet. It may be possible to keep the 120V power supply in the far carbinet and extend the DC wires also.

Advertisement

DIYGST is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-01-2010, 02:03 PM   #2
Inspector/Instructor
 
codeone's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: NC
Posts: 369
Rewards Points: 250
Default

Ext. cord inside cabinets?


A person can do anything they want to.

However this is not allowed per the NEC !

Advertisement

codeone is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-01-2010, 02:04 PM   #3
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: CA
Posts: 321
Rewards Points: 254
Default

Ext. cord inside cabinets?


Thanks. I will think about extending the DC wire which seems more safe
DIYGST is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-01-2010, 02:35 PM   #4
Just call me Andrew
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Albany, NY
Posts: 2,258
Rewards Points: 1,012
Default

Ext. cord inside cabinets?


You could probably stay to code by using a raceway to extend your circuit to an outlet in another cabinet. Easier than running wires in the walls, and it won't be visible since it's inside a cabinet.
__________________
Andrew

secutanudu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-01-2010, 02:42 PM   #5
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: CA
Posts: 321
Rewards Points: 254
Default

Ext. cord inside cabinets?


what is a raceway?
It would be easier to run just an armored cable.

What about NM cable? is that allowed through cabinets?
DIYGST is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-01-2010, 02:45 PM   #6
Inspector/Instructor
 
codeone's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: NC
Posts: 369
Rewards Points: 250
Default

Ext. cord inside cabinets?


Quote:
Originally Posted by DIYGST View Post
what is a raceway?
It would be easier to run just an armored cable.

What about NM cable? is that allowed through cabinets?
You could as long as you sleeved it in any areas it might be hit by something.
codeone is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-01-2010, 02:46 PM   #7
Just call me Andrew
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Albany, NY
Posts: 2,258
Rewards Points: 1,012
Default

Ext. cord inside cabinets?


A raceway is a type of conduit that is meant to be surface-mounted:

http://www.homedepot.com/webapp/wcs/...atalogId=10053

You would not want to run bare NM cable in a cabinet. To easy for it to get damaged by boxes, pots, pans, etc. My thought was you could run NM inside a raceway.

Not sure about armored cable, might be ok.
__________________
Andrew

secutanudu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-01-2010, 02:49 PM   #8
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: CA
Posts: 321
Rewards Points: 254
Default

Ext. cord inside cabinets?


Is there a face plate for a remodel single gang box so that it gives a 1/2" knock out so that open up options to smurf or armored cable.


I don't think you are supposed to put cords in the wiremold raceway only NM..
DIYGST is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-01-2010, 02:57 PM   #9
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: CA
Posts: 321
Rewards Points: 254
Default

Ext. cord inside cabinets?


I think I would also consider run those blue smurf conduits, snake it through, and run the DC wires through the area purely for protection..
even though it won't be possible for anything to exist in the few inches behind the drawers, the conduit will help them stay in place.
DIYGST is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-01-2010, 03:24 PM   #10
Just call me Andrew
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Albany, NY
Posts: 2,258
Rewards Points: 1,012
Default

Ext. cord inside cabinets?


Quote:
Originally Posted by DIYGST View Post
I don't think you are supposed to put cords in the wiremold raceway only NM..
I was not suggesting you run the extension cord through the raceway. I was suggesting NM inside the raceway.

Also - what do you mean by "DC wires"? Most normal residential wiring is AC. Not trying to nitpick, just want to make sure we are talking about the same thing.
__________________
Andrew

secutanudu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-01-2010, 03:35 PM   #11
Just call me Andrew
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Albany, NY
Posts: 2,258
Rewards Points: 1,012
Default

Ext. cord inside cabinets?


I think wiremold makes surface-mounted boxes for outlets/switches. This one look like it comes with the outlet:
http://www.homedepot.com/h_d1/N-5yc1...atalogId=10053
__________________
Andrew

secutanudu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-01-2010, 03:38 PM   #12
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: CA
Posts: 321
Rewards Points: 254
Default

Ext. cord inside cabinets?


Quote:
Originally Posted by secutanudu View Post
I was not suggesting you run the extension cord through the raceway. I was suggesting NM inside the raceway.

Also - what do you mean by "DC wires"? Most normal residential wiring is AC. Not trying to nitpick, just want to make sure we are talking about the same thing.
One option I am thinking is put the transformer in the same cabinet, and run the DC low voltage wire for the actuator the the destination. NEC does have low voltage rules but I am not familiar with them.
DIYGST is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-02-2010, 08:48 AM   #13
Just call me Andrew
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Albany, NY
Posts: 2,258
Rewards Points: 1,012
Default

Ext. cord inside cabinets?


Oh, I missed the fact that you are doing low voltage. I am unfamiliar with the NEC's rules on it as well.

Advertisement

__________________
Andrew

secutanudu is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Kitchen cabinets - Are Ikea cabinets good? What other mfgs have you used? whataboutj Kitchen & Bath Remodeling 24 11-09-2012 07:14 PM
Upgrade inside kitchen cabinets WATSONJ Kitchen & Bath Remodeling 2 01-03-2009 01:22 PM
Installing kitchen wall cabinets higher than spec recommendation? alexz General DIY Discussions 14 07-21-2008 12:32 AM
Ele hot water tank and welder sharing circuit wazeaz Electrical 68 03-19-2008 08:17 PM
My Kitchen Floor-Problems!!! Please Help!!! Fat b Flooring 3 01-25-2007 04:21 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts