Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 01-21-2010, 10:24 AM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 15
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Expanding to 4 Outlets Question


Hello,

I am in the process of remodeling my den. I currently have a box with two outlets on the wall where my TV and other entertainment components would go. I want to expand the box to have four outlets in order to minimize the use of a power strip and cables on the floor. I am planning to do the wiring below. Can someone please let me know if you see any issues with this.

yellowrubiu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-21-2010, 10:46 AM   #2
BIGRED
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Northern Illinois
Posts: 486
Rewards Points: 250
Default

Expanding to 4 Outlets Question


Looks good.

Grampa Bud is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-21-2010, 11:25 AM   #3
Licensed electrician
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Maryland
Posts: 7,711
Rewards Points: 2,220
Default

Expanding to 4 Outlets Question


You could also tie the incoming and outgoing power together with 2 short pigtails of wire for each color. This would leave you with one pair of wires on each receptacle.
Jim Port is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-21-2010, 12:04 PM   #4
Newbie
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 15
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Expanding to 4 Outlets Question


Thank you for you feedback guys.

Jim - do you mean like this?
yellowrubiu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-21-2010, 12:07 PM   #5
Member
 
joed's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Welland, Ontario
Posts: 7,920
Rewards Points: 2,634
Blog Entries: 4
Default

Expanding to 4 Outlets Question


Receptacles connections are fine. You don't need pigtails.
__________________
Do not PM with questions that can be asked in a forum. I will not respond.
joed is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-21-2010, 12:56 PM   #6
Licensed electrician
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Maryland
Posts: 7,711
Rewards Points: 2,220
Default

Expanding to 4 Outlets Question


Yes, that was the connection I was describing.
Jim Port is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-21-2010, 01:52 PM   #7
Member
 
300zx's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Florida
Posts: 630
Rewards Points: 500
Post

Expanding to 4 Outlets Question


Looks Good.If the black line is your hot you have it backwards.Hot is on the right(small slot on rec) and Neutral is on the left(big slot on rec) Like the first pic you posted (Old)

Last edited by 300zx; 01-21-2010 at 01:55 PM.
300zx is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-21-2010, 02:15 PM   #8
Newbie
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 15
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Expanding to 4 Outlets Question


Quote:
Originally Posted by 300zx View Post
Looks Good.If the black line is your hot you have it backwards.Hot is on the right(small slot on rec) and Neutral is on the left(big slot on rec) Like the first pic you posted (Old)
I'm going white wires to silver screws (silver circles in picture) and black/hot to brass (black circles) on the receptacle terminals. Thanks!
yellowrubiu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-21-2010, 04:10 PM   #9
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Nashua, NH, USA
Posts: 6,965
Rewards Points: 2,026
Default

Expanding to 4 Outlets Question


Nitpicking the artistry.

When the receptacle is held with the silver screws on the right, the ground hole will be above the slots.
__________________
Forget super sized fries. The Washington Redskins could promote healthy eating with First Lady Obama by choosing a (red skinned) turnip for a mascot.
AllanJ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-21-2010, 04:36 PM   #10
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: SoCal
Posts: 1,794
Rewards Points: 1,000
Default

Expanding to 4 Outlets Question


Quote:
Originally Posted by Jim Port View Post
Yes, that was the connection I was describing.

Agreed - I find it easier to pig tail.

And I often double up on outlets like this where appropriate when installing new or remodeling - neater/better in that it does lessen the need for power strips and the like.

vsheetz is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Replacing outlets: Pigtail, or don't pigtail? bassman99 Electrical 17 05-05-2009 02:50 PM
GFCI question: can line and load wires be run inside the same conduit? thegonagle Electrical 32 04-16-2009 06:07 PM
Outlets on both sides of wall? and height question DIYGST Electrical 10 02-08-2009 06:11 PM
downstream of GFCI outlets amakarevic Electrical 11 12-25-2008 01:13 PM
Wiring Design Considerations Question tjandt Electrical 6 09-26-2006 05:44 AM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.