Existing Switch For New Lights - Electrical - DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 04-23-2012, 12:25 PM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 7
Rewards Points: 10
Default

existing switch for new lights


I could use some help. I have an existing switch (power to switch) that is powering a light I plan on eliminating. I want to add two new lights to my garage and use the power from that switch for the lights. What is the best way to wire the lights from the switch? A diagram would be really helpful.

14/2 at the switch (black, bare copper, white).

Thanks

Advertisement

eatonjr907 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-23-2012, 01:07 PM   #2
Member
 
joed's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Welland, Ontario
Posts: 8,344
Rewards Points: 3,482
Blog Entries: 4
Default

existing switch for new lights


Wire it the same as the old light. For the second light just go from the first light with another cable and match all the colours.


Advertisement

__________________
Do not PM with questions that can be asked in a forum. I will not respond.
joed is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-23-2012, 01:09 PM   #3
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Ohio
Posts: 2,611
Rewards Points: 2,130
Default

existing switch for new lights


This would be the way joed suggested above where power to the 2nd light is taken from the 1st light box
Attached Thumbnails
existing switch for new lights-2-lites-daisy-chained.jpg  

Last edited by hammerlane; 04-23-2012 at 01:14 PM.
hammerlane is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-23-2012, 01:13 PM   #4
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Ohio
Posts: 2,611
Rewards Points: 2,130
Default

existing switch for new lights


In this arrangement switching power for BOTH lights originate separately at the switch box location
Attached Thumbnails
existing switch for new lights-1-switch-2-lites-all-switch.jpg  

Last edited by hammerlane; 04-23-2012 at 01:15 PM.
hammerlane is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-23-2012, 01:15 PM   #5
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: central wisconsin
Posts: 772
Rewards Points: 500
Default

existing switch for new lights


^only comment is 12/2 shouldn't be necessary, assuming this is a 15A branch circuit and voltage drop isn't an issue.
itsnotrequired is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-23-2012, 01:17 PM   #6
Tool Geek
 
PaliBob's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Pacific Palisades CA
Posts: 2,545
Rewards Points: 2,070
Default

existing switch for new lights


Deleted
__________________
Disclaimer
& Stay Safe
.....Bob Lavery

Last edited by PaliBob; 04-23-2012 at 01:22 PM.
PaliBob is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 04-23-2012, 01:19 PM   #7
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Ohio
Posts: 2,611
Rewards Points: 2,130
Default

existing switch for new lights


add an outlet while your at it
Attached Thumbnails
existing switch for new lights-1-switch-2-lites-all-switch.jpg  
hammerlane is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-23-2012, 01:25 PM   #8
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: central wisconsin
Posts: 772
Rewards Points: 500
Default

existing switch for new lights


^note that if that receptacle is going in the garage, it will need to be GFCI.
itsnotrequired is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to itsnotrequired For This Useful Post:
hammerlane (04-23-2012)
Old 04-23-2012, 01:31 PM   #9
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Ohio
Posts: 2,611
Rewards Points: 2,130
Default

existing switch for new lights


Quote:
Originally Posted by itsnotrequired View Post
^note that if that receptacle is going in the garage, it will need to be GFCI.
You're right good catch.
Attached Thumbnails
existing switch for new lights-1-switch-2-lites-all-switch.jpg  
hammerlane is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-23-2012, 01:32 PM   #10
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: central wisconsin
Posts: 772
Rewards Points: 500
Default

existing switch for new lights


Quote:
Originally Posted by hammerlane View Post
You're right good catch.
still got the 12/2, i see...

itsnotrequired is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-23-2012, 01:39 PM   #11
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Ohio
Posts: 2,611
Rewards Points: 2,130
Default

existing switch for new lights


Quote:
Originally Posted by itsnotrequired View Post
still got the 12/2, i see...

those labels were from when I posted this on another thread: remove the left switch and replace the ceiling fan symbols with light bulbs and you have the same drawing

Two Ceiling Fans, Two Switches, One Breaker
hammerlane is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-23-2012, 01:43 PM   #12
Newbie
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 7
Rewards Points: 10
Default

existing switch for new lights


Quote:
Originally Posted by hammerlane View Post
In this arrangement switching power for BOTH lights originate separately at the switch box location
So in this setup, would it matter if the power originates at the box itself? Can that "T" be farther away from the box, closer to the two lights? (Light one, "T" of wires, Light two)
eatonjr907 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-23-2012, 01:48 PM   #13
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Ohio
Posts: 2,611
Rewards Points: 2,130
Default

existing switch for new lights


Quote:
Originally Posted by eatonjr907 View Post
So in this setup, would it matter if the power originates at the box itself? Can that "T" be farther away from the box, closer to the two lights? (Light one, "T" of wires, Light two)
I do not understand your comment. Didnt you say in the first post:

I have an existing switch (power to switch)

I took this to mean you have incoming power which includes hot and neutral coming into the switch box.

The junction of wires could be in another junction box if thats what you mean.
Attached Thumbnails
existing switch for new lights-1-switch-2-lites-all-switch.jpg  

Last edited by hammerlane; 04-23-2012 at 01:54 PM.
hammerlane is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to hammerlane For This Useful Post:
eatonjr907 (04-23-2012)
Old 04-23-2012, 01:57 PM   #14
Newbie
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 7
Rewards Points: 10
Default

existing switch for new lights


Yes, I'm sorry, I realize that was not clear. In your diagram you have wires from both lights meeting at the box where the switch is and are combined there in a "T" then the one wire to the switch which has the power. So my question was can I have that junction of the three wires anywhere else with in the diagram instead of at the box where the switch is itself. It would be easier to have that junction in the crawl space above the garage closer to the lights.
eatonjr907 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-23-2012, 01:59 PM   #15
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Ohio
Posts: 2,611
Rewards Points: 2,130
Default

existing switch for new lights


what about the diagram I added in post #13???

Just as a note I did not show any ground wires for ease of drawing and added the diagram again. You may be confusing what are wires and what are cables/romex
Attached Thumbnails
existing switch for new lights-1-switch-2-lites-all-switch.jpg  

Advertisement


Last edited by hammerlane; 04-23-2012 at 02:02 PM.
hammerlane is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to hammerlane For This Useful Post:
eatonjr907 (04-23-2012)
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Double combination switch not turning on lights Mwright1978 Electrical 4 12-31-2011 07:37 PM
2 Wall Lights, 1 Switch twak21 Electrical 5 11-28-2011 07:59 PM
Adding 2 more lights to existing light BCH_COLIN Electrical 7 01-24-2011 12:04 PM
Light switch installation problems pc_clone Electrical 8 11-30-2009 10:25 PM
2 lights one switch, power to the switch . . . gregoryc Electrical 15 03-17-2009 11:46 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts