Energy Meter - Electrical - DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 12-02-2008, 04:28 PM   #1
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 51
Rewards Points: 75
Default

energy meter


Energy meter/watt-hour meter/electricity meter/tarrif meter what ever it is called.
Is there such meters available in the market for private residential purpose.
I want to install a meter to measure one of the sub circuit ( say it is going to the garege, seperate unit or sleep house etc)

Could you please give me information of availability of such meter then I can order one for my residential use.

I want to measure how much current consumed by the sub-circuit from my monthly electric bill.


Thank you

Advertisement

mpj111 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-02-2008, 04:41 PM   #2
DIYer
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Virginia
Posts: 910
Rewards Points: 500
Default

energy meter


http://www.metersusa.com/Watt-Hour-M...att/Meters.htm

Yes, it's called submetering and the keyword you probably need to use is "watthour meter"

Advertisement

Gigs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-02-2008, 04:55 PM   #3
DIY
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 162
Rewards Points: 150
Default

energy meter


I have one on my HVAC system and one my hot water heater. I'll have one on my detached garage when I get it wired, too They're all over on EBay for dirt cheap.

http://shop.ebay.com/items/?_nkw=uti...r20w&_osacat=0

You can get the socket boxes at your local hardware store for not too much.
gp_wa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-02-2008, 10:11 PM   #4
Member
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Apple Valley, MN, USA
Posts: 1,002
Rewards Points: 506
Send a message via AIM to theatretch85
Default

energy meter


Funny, I was about to post a topic regarding the energy monitor I use!

http://www.theenergydetective.com

It was suggested on here a while ago in a thread and I really liked the idea so I bought one. I have it setup on a computer data-logging the energy consumption and I use remote desktop over my network to view the real-time graph and stats. The plug-in wall unit just needs to be on the same leg as the main unit in the circuit panel, and I figured out by reading the manual, that the plug-in module will not work on a circuit with power strips plugged in.

You can buy the unit with or with out the PC data logging ability and use just the remote display unit where you like (with in reason). The RDU has to be connected to the PC at all times if you want to do the data logging though, but it does show quite a bit on the display unit without the need for the computer. You can program in your energy rates, when the meter is read every month, etc and it will show you the current dollar amount you are using, how much you've spent so far in the month, projected total for the month, and shows past month's history as well.

As a current user of this product, I would highly recommend it, especially for the data-logging aspect of it. You can't get that with just a standard watt-hour meter!

If you have any questions about it just ask, I'd be more than happy to answer any questions about it or post screen shots if you'd like.
theatretch85 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-02-2008, 10:28 PM   #5
DIYer
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Virginia
Posts: 910
Rewards Points: 500
Default

energy meter


Quote:
Originally Posted by theatretch85 View Post
Funny, I was about to post a topic regarding the energy monitor I use!

http://www.theenergydetective.com
That's very cool. A nice price compared to a basic submeter too.

I wonder though, does the transmission protocol cause any RF interference?

I know some older 1.5 Mhz "over the wiring" intercoms are Ham Radio nightmares.
Gigs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-02-2008, 10:46 PM   #6
Member
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Apple Valley, MN, USA
Posts: 1,002
Rewards Points: 506
Send a message via AIM to theatretch85
Default

energy meter


I guess I haven't noticed any interference if it does. As far as I understand it works on the same basic principle as the X10 stuff does. There are ways to do phase coupling to allow you to plug the RDU into any outlet on either phase and still get it to connect to the main unit.
theatretch85 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-13-2009, 09:46 AM   #7
Newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 27
Rewards Points: 25
Default

energy meter


And if you just need a cheap analog meter and socket, you can get them here - http://www.hialeahmeter.com/index.html

Advertisement

FIA Ranch is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Could I move my Meter & Power Drop to the Side of my house? jamiedolan Electrical 9 07-28-2010 06:16 PM
Does it matter how close your panel is to your meter? jamiedolan Electrical 10 10-18-2008 05:38 AM
Clamp Meter Findings jamiedolan Electrical 16 09-08-2008 09:13 PM
Meter ratings Stubbie Electrical 3 04-02-2008 11:12 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts