Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 06-17-2005, 02:15 AM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 1
Share |
Question

eletrical


If you have a 200 AMP electrical service panel, can you run a 100 amp into it or does it have to be 200 amp into it

katydid2000 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-17-2005, 06:18 AM   #2
Electrical Contractor
 
jbfan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Newnan GA
Posts: 5,682
Default

eletrical


Does it have a main breaker? If it is a main lug panel rated at 200 amps, you can run any size up 200 amps. If it has a main breaker, then you must feed it with 200 amps.

__________________
Yes I am a Pirate, 200 years too late. "Jimmy Buffett"
jbfan is online now   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off





Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.