Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 09-14-2007, 06:35 PM   #16
Licensed Electrical Cont.
 
Speedy Petey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: NY State
Posts: 6,877
Rewards Points: 2,108
Default

Electricity for water heater


Jgarth, Darren is in Canada. His example is perfectly logical for his country.

Darren, please DO NOT forget that you are in Canada when giving such examples. The OP has stated that he is in the US.

moneymgmt, you CANNOT oversimplify your questions with such statements as "So lets forget about the rest of my house,", and "This box is feeding ONE appliance.... no other circuits.... which is rated for 100amps at max load. However, proper installation of this appliance requires 2 60amp breakers. Can I put 2 60amp breakers in a 100amp box.".
These are VERY relevant issues.
By asking the way you are asking you will definitely get the answer you are looking for. You will also get the WRONG information that will only serve to work against you.

IMO you really are fishing for the answers you want to hear. We get this A LOT.

__________________
Sometimes I feel like if I answer any more questions it is like someone trying to climb over a fence to jump off a bridge and me giving them a boost.
Answers based on the 2008 & 2011 NEC.
Speedy Petey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-14-2007, 08:59 PM   #17
" Euro " electrician
 
frenchelectrican's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: WI & France { in France for now }
Posts: 5,369
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default

Electricity for water heater


Quote:
Originally Posted by moneymgmt View Post
Looking to go electric on-demand hot water, the unit we need requires 2 60amp breakers but has a maximum draw of 100amps (that's what the manufacturer tells me). I only have 100 amp service as it is in my home, so we're talking at least 50 if not 100 additional amps run from the pole. My question: knowing it won't draw more than 100amps at max load, can I put 2 60amp breakers in a 100amp panel?

......that thing they call "code" always gets in my way
that part i put in bold and underline it so you can see the statement clear


total of 100 amp load on the tankless waterheater is 24 KW let me tell you this one thing very clear on this one if your house have exsting 100 amp exsting [ current what you have now ] servce and you only have one meter for this place if your main breaker say 100 amp and you want to run the tankless waterheater at full speed i am sure that the main breaker will trip with other loads you have on now in the house.

24 KW is alot of heating power if you not sure why just think a average electric stove typically useally about 8-10 KW range and get 3 electric stove running at full power the same time you will get the picture there pretty fast.

with this size of tankless waterheater normally we useally tell the comusmter to have the main service entrnace at least 200 amp or larger depending on the size and load demand calucations show up with this.

also the other thing what will happend is the POCO may not like this but will have to put in larger transformer for your home and some area they will have one transformer to feed up to 6-8 house and have that very powerfull tankless waterheater going on the first thing it will happen is the light will blink some degrees and it will bother some peoples

in fact i did allready deal with one house to upgrade from 200 to 400 amp serivice it was not cheap at all that ran about few thousand dollars

if you burn up the transformer by overloading with it the POCO will send you a very expensive electric bill for repair that one [ i am sure they will do that ]

Merci , Marc
frenchelectrican is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-14-2007, 09:21 PM   #18
Electrician philosopher
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Lilburn, GA
Posts: 838
Rewards Points: 500
Default

Electricity for water heater


I'd love more info on the water heater. I've never heard of a 100A max use water heater. Do you have a link? The majority of tank type are only thirty amps. (thats max breaker, not max load.) Don't take the advice to upgrade service until it's determined that it is necessary. I love to challenge people to turn on everything in the house including the oven and take an amp reading. Unless the house is quite large you may be OK. All this is speculation without more info...
Andy in ATL is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-14-2007, 09:41 PM   #19
Licensed Pro
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: SC
Posts: 1,545
Rewards Points: 1,000
Default

Electricity for water heater


Read the first post Andy. It's an ON DEMAND water heater. Big electricity hog. Gas type work much better.

HouseHelper is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Installing a tankless water heater ? bdalekid Plumbing 3 02-26-2007 08:26 PM
Chimney Liner for Water Heater mruggeri001 HVAC 6 01-10-2007 07:08 AM
Wiring electric heater in bathroom PatSea Electrical 5 01-06-2007 10:40 PM
Baseboard heater Help! jweinstock Electrical 6 10-28-2006 05:01 PM
Periodic release from (I think) the T&P valve on the water heater alexz Plumbing 3 08-15-2006 11:31 AM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.