Electricity From House To Garage - Electrical - Page 2 - DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 07-03-2009, 05:26 PM   #16
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: South of Boston, MA
Posts: 17,248
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default

electricity from house to garage


Quote:
Originally Posted by Yoyizit View Post
If it's only a few watts you can run 12v or 24v to the garage and thereby get around some of the more burdensome of NEC rules.
Do garage door openers run on 24v ?
I think buying everything that he wants to use in 12v/24v models will cost more then a sub panel

Advertisement

Scuba_Dave is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-04-2009, 12:49 AM   #17
Retired from the grind
 
gregzoll's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Midwest - Central Illinois
Posts: 14,399
Rewards Points: 2,460
Default

electricity from house to garage


You do know that you are not in code by running Romex through Conduit all the way.
gregzoll is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-04-2009, 10:13 AM   #18
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: NW of D.C.
Posts: 5,990
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default

electricity from house to garage


Quote:
Originally Posted by Scuba_Dave View Post
Do garage door openers run on 24v ?
1/2 hp at 24v is >15A. You won't save in the cost of wire, that's for sure.

Maybe 15A and below is a good breakpoint for deciding to go low voltage, rather than 120/240v. That, what loads you have, peak watts and average w-h needed.

Last edited by Yoyizit; 07-04-2009 at 10:17 AM.
Yoyizit is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-04-2009, 04:45 PM   #19
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Canada (s/w ON.)
Posts: 2,294
Rewards Points: 1,000
Default

electricity from house to garage


Quote:
Originally Posted by gregzoll View Post
You do know that you are not in code by running Romex through Conduit all the way.
The NEC doesn't apply to me, as I'm out of jurisdiction. However, the ground temperature is about 20F for 6 months of the year.
Can you imagine, cutting the Romex installing a box, running separate conductors in the conduit, another splice in a box at the other end!
That's just another rule that was dreamed up to cover somebodies back side.
Wildie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-05-2009, 07:19 PM   #20
Retired from the grind
 
gregzoll's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Midwest - Central Illinois
Posts: 14,399
Rewards Points: 2,460
Default

electricity from house to garage


It is done that way all the time.

Advertisement

gregzoll is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Legal to have subpanel in garage? gante Electrical 36 03-13-2009 04:27 PM
Attic Fan AND Whole House Fan PapaGnome HVAC 6 02-15-2009 03:28 PM
detached garage Kapt Electrical 12 01-17-2007 09:37 AM




Top of Page | View New Posts