Electricity From House To Garage - Electrical - DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 06-03-2009, 04:41 PM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 3
Rewards Points: 10
Default

electricity from house to garage


I have a garage with no electricity. How do I run electricity from the houe to the garage? How difficult is it to do?

Advertisement

J MAC is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-03-2009, 05:06 PM   #2
Electrical Contractor
 
jbfan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Newnan GA
Posts: 5,955
Rewards Points: 2,306
Default

electricity from house to garage


double post

Advertisement

__________________
Yes I am a Pirate, 200 years too late. "Jimmy Buffett"
jbfan is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 06-03-2009, 05:07 PM   #3
Electrical Contractor
 
jbfan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Newnan GA
Posts: 5,955
Rewards Points: 2,306
Default

electricity from house to garage


Quote:
Originally Posted by J MAC View Post
I have a garage with no electricity. How do I run electricity from the houe to the garage? How difficult is it to do?
With such few details, it will be impossible to tell you.

How far? What do you want to do out there? anything in the way?
__________________
Yes I am a Pirate, 200 years too late. "Jimmy Buffett"
jbfan is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 06-03-2009, 05:16 PM   #4
DIY'r
 
ScottR's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Hicksville, NY (Yes, it's an actual town).
Posts: 520
Rewards Points: 500
Default

electricity from house to garage


There are quite a few threads on this forum on that very subject. I assume your garage is detached?

These might help to give you some ideas:

Wiring new detached garage/studio
Detached Garage Sub Panel

http://www.google.com/search?rlz=1C1...etached+garage

Like jbfan said, you can also provide some more info on your structure and your requirements to get started.

To answer your question generally, it's fairly difficult on a scale from replacing a switch to rewiring a house.
ScottR is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-04-2009, 11:52 AM   #5
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 3,510
Rewards Points: 2,008
Default

electricity from house to garage


Search this forum for "sub panels". Plenty info to get you thinking. Then we can address the particulars of your situation.
J. V. is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-25-2009, 01:38 PM   #6
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 3
Rewards Points: 10
Default

electricity from house to garage


Quote:
Originally Posted by jbfan View Post
with such few details, it will be impossible to tell you.

How far? What do you want to do out there? Anything in the way?
from panel box to garage, 40ft. I want to install an automatic door opener and some lighting and out lets for small hand tools and appliances (radio,batterie charger). Nothing above ground and nothing below that i'm aware of.
J MAC is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-25-2009, 08:16 PM   #7
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 2,294
Rewards Points: 1,000
Default

electricity from house to garage


This is like the #1 asked question.

Use the search function.
220/221 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-25-2009, 08:33 PM   #8
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: South of Boston, MA
Posts: 17,248
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default

electricity from house to garage


Do you want a sub-panel ?
Or just one 20a circuit?
Scuba_Dave is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-25-2009, 10:06 PM   #9
Retired from the grind
 
gregzoll's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Midwest - Central Illinois
Posts: 14,393
Rewards Points: 2,448
Default

electricity from house to garage


I have 10/2 UF running to my garage for the opener, 4 outlets, and 3 lights. Used to be controlled by a switch in the house, but when we rewired, did away with the switch in the house, and have direct from the breaker panel to the garage, with a switch for the lights in the garage only.

Since we did not need to have 220 out in the garage, only ran with a 20amp in the main, and used a 2 breaker sub-panel in the garage to have a 20amp for the outlets, and 15 amp for the lights. Makes things a lot easier. Plus added a GFCI for the outlets in the garage, and a leg with a GFCI for the outdoor outlet.

Last edited by gregzoll; 06-25-2009 at 10:09 PM.
gregzoll is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-02-2009, 02:02 PM   #10
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 3
Rewards Points: 10
Default

electricity from house to garage


Quote:
Originally Posted by Scuba_Dave View Post
Do you want a sub-panel ?
Or just one 20a circuit?
what are the benifits
J MAC is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-02-2009, 03:17 PM   #11
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: NW of D.C.
Posts: 5,990
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default

electricity from house to garage


If you only want a few watts, max, or a few watt-hours each day, go solar.
What is the distance, house to (detached?) garage?
Yoyizit is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-03-2009, 12:00 PM   #12
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 3,510
Rewards Points: 2,008
Default

electricity from house to garage


Quote:
Originally Posted by J MAC View Post
what are the benifits
Capability and expandability. It gives you the option of adding more stuff later. It's the best way to go. Second best is a MWBC (multiwire branch circuit) and a single circuit is last on my list. Use the search function. You have no idea of how much information is already typed (pictures and diagrams too) ready for you to use. Then after you get the basic idea, THEN ask for more info if you need it. You probably will not need any more help.
J. V. is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-03-2009, 12:39 PM   #13
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: South of Boston, MA
Posts: 17,248
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default

electricity from house to garage


Quote:
Originally Posted by Yoyizit View Post
If you only want a few watts, max, or a few watt-hours each day, go solar.
That will work with getting lights into the garage at night
Solar is expensive, a 300w panel & battery install would be a lot of $$

For greatest flexiblity I'd install a small 100a panel & feed it with 60a
But that depends upon what you have for house current & exisitng loads
There are a ton of threads onhere as JV said that explain this in detail
Scuba_Dave is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-03-2009, 01:00 PM   #14
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: NW of D.C.
Posts: 5,990
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default

electricity from house to garage


If it's only a few watts you can run 12v or 24v to the garage and thereby get around some of the more burdensome of NEC rules.
Yoyizit is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-03-2009, 02:44 PM   #15
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Canada (s/w ON.)
Posts: 2,294
Rewards Points: 1,000
Default

electricity from house to garage


For my detached garage (20') I ran 1" PVC conduit and 14/3 Romex (multibranch) If the cable ever goes bad, it will be simple to replace it.

Advertisement

Wildie is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Legal to have subpanel in garage? gante Electrical 36 03-13-2009 04:27 PM
Attic Fan AND Whole House Fan PapaGnome HVAC 6 02-15-2009 03:28 PM
detached garage Kapt Electrical 12 01-17-2007 09:37 AM




Top of Page | View New Posts