Electrical Wiring Code - Through Studs? - Electrical - DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 08-10-2010, 03:25 PM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: NJ
Posts: 12
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Electrical Wiring code - through Studs?


In my kitchen, I recently had to cut the bottoms of 2 studs of a group of four to make room so my plumber could recess the gas line so my stove would be able to pushed back to the wall. While doing this I accidentally cut an electrical line that was run BEHIND the studs. The line was run behind the studs and I'm not really sure how because it was between the stud and the outside plywood, I think?
My question is was it legal to run an electrical line this way, Shouldn't it have been run through the studs?

thanks
-Mike

Advertisement

mike6679 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-10-2010, 03:32 PM   #2
UAW SKILLED TRADES
 
Stubbie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Kansas
Posts: 5,227
Rewards Points: 2,424
Default

Electrical Wiring code - through Studs?


Nope ... that is to say if your description is correct. It should have been through a bored hole that would not place the cable closer than 1 1/4" to the face of the stud. This is to avoid penetration from driven nails or screws that would be standard lengths for securing typical wall coverings.

Advertisement

__________________
" One nice thing about the NEC articles ... you have lots of choices"

Stubbie
Stubbie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-10-2010, 06:08 PM   #3
Member
 
joed's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Welland, Ontario
Posts: 8,376
Rewards Points: 3,546
Blog Entries: 4
Default

Electrical Wiring code - through Studs?


If the cable was fished after the house was built it is fine to have a cable flopping around in a space.
__________________
Do not PM with questions that can be asked in a forum. I will not respond.
joed is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-10-2010, 07:55 PM   #4
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: NJ
Posts: 12
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Electrical Wiring code - through Studs?


We had recently renovated and the house was gutted to the studs...so I'm thinking the electrician, who drove us crazy by the way, should have bored a hole through the studs and not snaked it behind...

thanks for the replies, its appreciated.
mike6679 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-10-2010, 08:07 PM   #5
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: South of Boston, MA
Posts: 17,248
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default

Electrical Wiring code - through Studs?


You cut part of the studs ?
Or you completely cut thru 2 studs removing the support ?
Scuba_Dave is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-10-2010, 09:28 PM   #6
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: NJ
Posts: 12
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Electrical Wiring code - through Studs?


I had to completely cut out the *bottoms* of 2 studs *out of a group of 4 together* to make room for the gas line. I cut about 3.5 inches up from bottom. I would have bored a hole however, the wall was already sealed up and this is a very tight space behind the gas stove and all the cabinets are already in. Basically 2 things were not done right from the beginning here...the gas line was not placed in the correct location by the plumber AND the electrician did not bore a hole in the middle of the studs for the line to the stove , both of which could have been easily avoided when the walls were wide open!
mike6679 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-11-2010, 09:10 AM   #7
Electrician
 
Proby's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: NJ
Posts: 818
Rewards Points: 500
Default

Electrical Wiring code - through Studs?


Quote:
Originally Posted by mike6679 View Post
so I'm thinking the electrician, who drove us crazy by the way, should have bored a hole through the studs and not snaked it behind...
I'm sorry, but I just don't believe that an electrician, especially one from New Jersey, could be wrong in any way, shape, or form. It's just not possible.

I think a picture is in order here to determine whether it was or was not legal for him to run it "behind" the studs. I'm not following what space there is between the studs and the plywood sheathing.
__________________
Anything fun is either illegal, immoral, or fattening.
Proby is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-11-2010, 09:16 AM   #8
Member
 
joed's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Welland, Ontario
Posts: 8,376
Rewards Points: 3,546
Blog Entries: 4
Default

Electrical Wiring code - through Studs?


As long as the cable is supported every 4 feet it would pass code running behind the studs.

Advertisement

__________________
Do not PM with questions that can be asked in a forum. I will not respond.
joed is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
low-voltage and electrical wiring sharing same stud space jheavner Electrical 21 10-06-2011 12:16 PM
Through or over studs for wiring? BasementVirgin Electrical 6 10-05-2009 09:59 AM
House electrical wiring issue. gnidaerd General DIY Discussions 5 06-07-2009 03:42 AM
wiring help needed for rangehood electrical installation. kimchidaddy Electrical 1 01-12-2009 07:19 AM
'Underground Wiring And Code. michaeltz Electrical 16 12-05-2005 08:58 AM




Top of Page | View New Posts