Electrical Wiring - Electrical - DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 12-06-2012, 11:55 AM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 1
Rewards Points: 10
Default

electrical wiring


How do I change a 3 way switch wiring and install a 3 way switch with an outlet included.

Advertisement

Beanstalk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-06-2012, 12:06 PM   #2
Electrical Contractor
 
jbfan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Newnan GA
Posts: 5,964
Rewards Points: 2,324
Default

electrical wiring


Existing switch, new install
Way to little info provided.

Advertisement

__________________
Yes I am a Pirate, 200 years too late. "Jimmy Buffett"
jbfan is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 12-06-2012, 12:23 PM   #3
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Ohio
Posts: 2,629
Rewards Points: 2,166
Default

electrical wiring


Quote:
Originally Posted by Beanstalk View Post
How do I change a 3 way switch wiring and install a 3 way switch with an outlet included.
Is the outlet always HOT or do you want the outlet controlled by the switches.

In the diagram below, the outlet is always hot. As long as you have a neutral at the switch location you can add the outlet. As long as the current 3-way switch setup is functioning properly, just replace the wires from old switch to the new switch.

No ground wires show for ease of drawing.
Attached Thumbnails
electrical wiring-power-3way-lwith-3-lites.jpg  

Last edited by hammerlane; 12-06-2012 at 12:26 PM.
hammerlane is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-06-2012, 12:25 PM   #4
TTW
Member
 
TTW's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Maine
Posts: 350
Rewards Points: 250
Default

electrical wiring


Like JBfan said, need more info!

new switch? replacing existing switch? replacing existing 3 way switch? replacing existing standard switch? new receptacle? want to control existing receptacle? want to control both sockets or just 1?

You get the idea...
TTW is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-06-2012, 01:55 PM   #5
Member
 
joed's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Welland, Ontario
Posts: 8,386
Rewards Points: 3,566
Blog Entries: 4
Default

electrical wiring


Not enough info but I can tell you if the switch only has three wires and a ground in the box you can NOT do it.
__________________
Do not PM with questions that can be asked in a forum. I will not respond.
joed is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to joed For This Useful Post:
Speedy Petey (12-07-2012)
Old 12-06-2012, 01:59 PM   #6
TTW
Member
 
TTW's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Maine
Posts: 350
Rewards Points: 250
Default

electrical wiring


Quote:
Originally Posted by hammerlane View Post
Is the outlet always HOT or do you want the outlet controlled by the switches.

In the diagram below, the outlet is always hot. As long as you have a neutral at the switch location you can add the outlet. As long as the current 3-way switch setup is functioning properly, just replace the wires from old switch to the new switch.

No ground wires show for ease of drawing.
Nice drawing!

Do you do those yourself? If so, what do you use?
__________________
#1 - If you don't know what you're doing - get a licensed electrician!
#2 - If you follow my advice and something bad happens see # 1
Electricity bites hard, and it could be the last thing you feel... Good Luck!
TTW is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-06-2012, 03:06 PM   #7
Member
 
Oso954's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Northern Calif.
Posts: 1,818
Rewards Points: 1,516
Default

electrical wiring


More info is needed from the OP.
When I read it, i thought he is trying to replace an existing 3 way with one of these.
Attached Images
 
Oso954 is online now   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to Oso954 For This Useful Post:
Speedy Petey (12-07-2012)
Old 12-07-2012, 09:11 AM   #8
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Ohio
Posts: 2,629
Rewards Points: 2,166
Default

electrical wiring


Quote:
Originally Posted by TTW View Post
Nice drawing!

Do you do those yourself? If so, what do you use?
I use microsoft paint program, Turn the canvas light gray and get to drawing using the line tool. For the devices I just save piictures and paste them in.
Attached Thumbnails
electrical wiring-new-bitmap-image-2-.jpg  
hammerlane is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to hammerlane For This Useful Post:
TTW (12-07-2012)
Old 12-07-2012, 09:13 AM   #9
TTW
Member
 
TTW's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Maine
Posts: 350
Rewards Points: 250
Default

electrical wiring


Cool, thanks, you do a good job.
__________________
#1 - If you don't know what you're doing - get a licensed electrician!
#2 - If you follow my advice and something bad happens see # 1
Electricity bites hard, and it could be the last thing you feel... Good Luck!
TTW is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-07-2012, 09:17 AM   #10
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Ohio
Posts: 2,629
Rewards Points: 2,166
Default

electrical wiring


heres my "best" work.. poster wanted to have like 11 can lites(5 on one side and 6 on the other side) in his basement controlled from 3 locations and noted that a center beam ran along the length of the basement.
Attached Thumbnails
electrical wiring-4-way-2011-20can-20lites-2.jpg  
hammerlane is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-07-2012, 10:07 AM   #11
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Western PA
Posts: 203
Rewards Points: 150
Default

electrical wiring


More about Paint...

If you hold down the Shift key while you drag with the Line Tool, the line will be constrained to be horizontal, vertical, or at 45 degrees.

If you hold down the Shift key while you drag either of the Rectangle tools, the rectangle will be a square.

If you hold down the Shift key while you drag the Oval tool, the oval will be a circle.

Left click on a color in the Palette to select a color. If the object has a border color and a fill color, left click selects the border color and right click to select the fill color.
Dave632 is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to Dave632 For This Useful Post:
hammerlane (12-07-2012), TTW (12-07-2012)
Old 12-07-2012, 01:25 PM   #12
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Ohio
Posts: 2,629
Rewards Points: 2,166
Default

electrical wiring


Quote:
Originally Posted by Dave632 View Post
More about Paint...

If you hold down the Shift key while you drag with the Line Tool, the line will be constrained to be horizontal, vertical, or at 45 degrees.

If you hold down the Shift key while you drag either of the Rectangle tools, the rectangle will be a square.

If you hold down the Shift key while you drag the Oval tool, the oval will be a circle.
good tips...did not know that about the shift key

Advertisement

hammerlane is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
How do you work on electrical wiring stuffs when there is insulation in the attic? htabbas Electrical 19 01-08-2012 02:03 AM
Electrical wiring covered by ductwork ok? Ginny28 HVAC 5 01-04-2012 09:20 PM
Schedule 40 PVC in Chicago? franwalker Electrical 56 12-20-2011 11:04 PM
Electrical wiring! Kyle1971 Electrical 7 04-25-2011 05:53 PM
How can I tell if there is electrical wiring beneath kitchen tiles? Mr T Electrical 8 01-04-2009 05:40 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts