Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 11-02-2011, 07:54 AM   #1
RBM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 1
Rewards Points: 0
Share |
Default

electrical wiring


what size wire do i use to run an outside line to my shed 75 feet away with a 20 amp breaker

RBM is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-02-2011, 08:13 AM   #2
Electrical Contractor
 
jbfan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Newnan GA
Posts: 5,798
Rewards Points: 30
Default

electrical wiring


#12 UF cable.

__________________
Yes I am a Pirate, 200 years too late. "Jimmy Buffett"
jbfan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-02-2011, 01:48 PM   #3
Member
 
seansy59's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: NJ, US
Posts: 292
Rewards Points: 0
Default

electrical wiring


Use #12 gauge UF.

Bury 18" deep if non-gfci protected.
If you put it on a GFCI-Breaker, you can bury it a minimum of 12".

Put a main disconnect in the shed. This can be a 20 amp commercial grade toggle switch labled "Main-Disconnect".
seansy59 is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to seansy59 For This Useful Post:
gregzoll (11-02-2011)
Old 11-02-2011, 05:25 PM   #4
Newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 5
Rewards Points: 0
Default

electrical wiring


For that distance I would use 10 gauge wire
edge130 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-02-2011, 06:14 PM   #5
Licensed Electrical Cont.
 
Speedy Petey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: NY State
Posts: 6,847
Rewards Points: 54
Default

electrical wiring


Quote:
Originally Posted by edge130 View Post
For that distance I would use 10 gauge wire
Do you honestly think 75 feet is far enough to warrant over-sizing the wire??
Speedy Petey is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-02-2011, 07:23 PM   #6
A "Handy Husband"
 
rjniles's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: South Carolina Low Country
Posts: 4,040
Rewards Points: 20
Default

electrical wiring


Direct burial wire, non- GFCI protected needs to be 24" deep.
__________________
Location:
Coastal South Carolina
rjniles is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-02-2011, 09:20 PM   #7
Newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 5
Rewards Points: 0
Default

electrical wiring


I ran 10 gauge wire out to my shed, which was about 100' away.
I look at it at the degree of difficulty of digging a trench, laying the UF cable and backfilling. But I had 2 circuits out to the shed and one was for a pool filter. Also I never had to worry about a voltage drop for the other circuit.
To me the extra cost of the #10 wire was worth it.
On a labor intensive job, a lot of times it's not worth doing it over again.
edge130 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-02-2011, 09:22 PM   #8
Licensed Electrical Cont.
 
Speedy Petey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: NY State
Posts: 6,847
Rewards Points: 54
Default

electrical wiring


Better yet use conduit.

A pool pump is a different story. That is a known heavy load and a continuous load.
Speedy Petey is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-02-2011, 10:30 PM   #9
Retired from the grind
 
gregzoll's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Midwest - Central Illinois
Posts: 14,169
Rewards Points: 94
Default

electrical wiring


Quote:
Originally Posted by Speedy Petey View Post
Do you honestly think 75 feet is far enough to warrant over-sizing the wire??
I used #10 for mine, which is the same length, due to at the time I did not know if I was going with a 30 amp, or sticking with a 20 amp. For the price, it was cheaper to go with #10/3 UF.
__________________
Ren: Now listen, Cadet. I've got a job for you. See this button? Ren: Don't touch it! It's the History Eraser button, you fool! Stimpy: So what'll happen? Ren: That's just it. We don't know. Maybe something bad, maybe something good. I guess we'll never know, 'cause you're going to guard it. You won't touch it, will you?
gregzoll is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-02-2011, 10:38 PM   #10
liscenced electrician
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Oregon coast
Posts: 983
Rewards Points: 0
Default

electrical wiring


Quote:
Originally Posted by edge130 View Post
I ran 10 gauge wire out to my shed, which was about 100' away.
I look at it at the degree of difficulty of digging a trench, laying the UF cable and backfilling. But I had 2 circuits out to the shed and one was for a pool filter. Also I never had to worry about a voltage drop for the other circuit.
To me the extra cost of the #10 wire was worth it.
On a labor intensive job, a lot of times it's not worth doing it over again.

I agree with you, but for the wrong reason. Your not going to have voltage drop at that distance, but if i was going through the trouble of digging a trench and screwing up my lawn. I sure as hell wouldn't bury a 12/2 uf cable in there.
jimmy21 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-02-2011, 11:04 PM   #11
Newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 8
Rewards Points: 0
Default

electrical wiring


12#





Carlos2sun is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Basement Electrical Wiring Question psqually Electrical 11 05-15-2011 04:18 PM
Electrical wiring! Kyle1971 Electrical 7 04-25-2011 04:53 PM
electrical wiring new construction 63Falcon Electrical 1 11-07-2010 03:31 PM
electrical wiring home ? dcjcdc Electrical 19 07-27-2010 08:38 AM
How can I tell if there is electrical wiring beneath kitchen tiles? Mr T Electrical 8 01-04-2009 04:40 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.