Forums | Home Repair | Home Improvement | Painting | Interior Decorating | Remodeling | Landscaping


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 04-20-2011, 01:02 PM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 11
Share |
Default

Electrical for water heater.


I'm installing a water heater in place of an old one. There is a 60 amp shutoff that was going to the existing water heater. The new water heater only draws 30 amps. can I connect the breaker/shutoff to the water heater or is that too many amps?

Thanks for your help!
gatesj1221 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-20-2011, 01:10 PM   #2
Newbie
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 1
Default

Electrical for water heater.


Quote:
Originally Posted by gatesj1221
I'm installing a water heater in place of an old one. There is a 60 amp shutoff that was going to the existing water heater. The new water heater only draws 30 amps. can I connect the breaker/shutoff to the water heater or is that too many amps?

Thanks for your help!
I would shut off the main power breaker. Pop put the 60A breaker. Throw in your 30A breaker and run the conductors according to local code/NEC2011. Now you have a whopping 30 extra amps to use for another project.
JoshuaChrysler is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-20-2011, 01:12 PM   #3
Licensed Pro
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: SC
Posts: 1,506
Default

Electrical for water heater.


Quote:
Originally Posted by gatesj1221 View Post
I'm installing a water heater in place of an old one. There is a 60 amp shutoff that was going to the existing water heater. The new water heater only draws 30 amps. can I connect the breaker/shutoff to the water heater or is that too many amps?

Thanks for your help!
Is that shutoff protected by a 30A breaker? If so, all is well as it sits.
__________________
"Life is hard. Life is harder when you're stupid." John Wayne
HouseHelper is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-20-2011, 01:17 PM   #4
Licensed electrician
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Maryland
Posts: 7,062
Default

Electrical for water heater.


Quote:
Originally Posted by JoshuaChrysler View Post
I would shut off the main power breaker. Pop put the 60A breaker. Throw in your 30A breaker and run the conductors according to local code/NEC2011. Now you have a whopping 30 extra amps to use for another project.
It is possible that the 60 amps is just the maximum rating of the disconnect. I doubt anyone ran wiring that large for a water heater.

You do not have a neutral in the disconnect either.
__________________
Answers based on the National Electrical Code. Local amendments may apply. Check with your local building officials.
Jim Port is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to Jim Port For This Useful Post:
Speedy Petey (04-23-2011)
Old 04-20-2011, 07:23 PM   #5
Newbie
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 11
Default

Electrical for water heater.


Thanks for the reply's! I just switched out the breaker on the panel and took it down to single phase.
gatesj1221 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-20-2011, 08:10 PM   #6
A "Handy Husband"
 
rjniles's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: South Carolina Low Country
Posts: 3,671
Default

Electrical for water heater.


Quote:
Originally Posted by gatesj1221 View Post
Thanks for the reply's! I just switched out the breaker on the panel and took it down to single phase.

What does this mean? Did you change to a single pole breaker?

If so, it is wrong.
__________________
Location:
Coastal South Carolina
rjniles is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-20-2011, 09:06 PM   #7
Licensed electrician
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Maryland
Posts: 7,062
Default

Electrical for water heater.


Standard residential service is single phase. Even a 2 pole breaker.
__________________
Answers based on the National Electrical Code. Local amendments may apply. Check with your local building officials.
Jim Port is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-20-2011, 09:40 PM   #8
I=E/R
 
a7ecorsair's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 2,052
Default

Electrical for water heater.


First this:
Quote:
Originally Posted by gatesj1221 View Post
There is a 60 amp shutoff that was going to the existing water heater.
Then this:
Quote:
I just switched out the breaker on the panel and took it down to single phase.
In your first posting you mentioned a 60 amp breaker. You didn't add 30 and 30 together did you?
In the followup posting you said you took it to single phase. It was single phase to the old heater. If you put in a single pole breaker - one that only has one screw and one lever - what did you do with the other wire?
a7ecorsair is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-20-2011, 10:00 PM   #9
" Euro " electrician
 
frenchelectrican's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: WI & France { in France for now }
Posts: 5,369
Default

Electrical for water heater.


Let me post a photo of the example what we are talking about


This is a single pole breaker


This is two pole breaker



There are few diffrent style but it will have two pole in there.

Now this is a three pole breaker this typically used on three phase supply



Again this will have diffrent style and shape depending on breaker manufacter but basically it will give you a idea what we are talking about.

The single phase is used for one or two hots or line and in resdentail the one hot is 120 volts { north americiané side } while two pole will have 240 volts so that will make the diffrence.

The three pole is not very often used in resdentail side in North Americian side but if you have it let us know then we can cover the details on it later.

Merci,
Marc
__________________
The answer will be based on NEC ( National Electrical code ) or CEC ( Cananda Electrical code ) or ECF ( Electrique Code France )
frenchelectrican is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-22-2011, 04:41 PM   #10
Newbie
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 11
Default

Electrical for water heater.


Thanks for all the help! I have an electrician friend that I was able to get a hold of that ended up doing to work. Not sure exactly what he did but he got it done.

Thanks again!
gatesj1221 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-22-2011, 05:06 PM   #11
Member
 
joed's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Welland, Ontario
Posts: 7,203
Default

Electrical for water heater.


A double handle breaker with 30 on both handles is NOT a 60 amp breaker if that is what you had. It is a 30 amp double pole.
__________________
Do not PM with questions that can be asked in a forum. I will not respond.
joed is online now   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
elevate electric water heater? crankbait09 Plumbing 18 04-18-2011 11:35 AM
should I switch from natural gas to electric water heater supermaxhd Plumbing 24 11-28-2010 12:11 PM
Electrical Questions from a Foreigner mark_anderson_u Electrical 4 09-10-2010 06:46 AM
Electrical box replace,addiitions, city permits and looking for an electrician ramchy Electrical 3 08-02-2009 11:12 AM
Tankless water heater vs. electrical water heater? imola ghost Electrical 19 09-08-2008 02:59 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.