Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 10-01-2011, 11:34 AM   #31
I=E/R
 
a7ecorsair's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 2,052
Rewards Points: 1,000
Default

electrical-using a 2 pole breaker for 120v circuit


Quote:
Originally Posted by mreed View Post
One other thing, where they show the ac ground in the picture is where I have it grounded to earth. On the other side where the outputs, inputs etc. are is another bolt on the side of the inverter where we have always run the ground to the breaker.
It is hard for use to visualize what you have and terminolgy is sometimes a problem too. Like above, breakers don't have grounds but maybe the panel it is mounted in does.
You can leave the AC Ground connection at the inverter if you like but be sure your panel is also grounded and run your AC ground to the panel from the AC ground on the inverter.

a7ecorsair is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-01-2011, 05:43 PM   #32
Semi-Pro Electro-Geek
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Arizona, USA
Posts: 2,557
Rewards Points: 2,010
Default

electrical-using a 2 pole breaker for 120v circuit


Quote:
Originally Posted by mreed View Post
One other thing, where they show the ac ground in the picture is where I have it grounded to earth. On the other side where the outputs, inputs etc. are is another bolt on the side of the inverter where we have always run the ground to the breaker.
I can't visualize any of this. You don't run a ground wire to a breaker, and I doubt that you actually did. Pictures aren't hard. You just use the "manage attachments" button down below the reply window in the "additional options" section when you're typing a reply post.
mpoulton is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-03-2011, 02:58 PM   #33
Newbie
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 16
Rewards Points: 10
Default

electrical-using a 2 pole breaker for 120v circuit


I went from my breaker to a main panel box, bonded the neutral and ground and took the earth ground off of the inverter. Wah-la, everything is testing perfect! I am just putting the earth ground on the panel box, but I am happy to say that I have no more voltage between neutral and ground and everything inside and out is testing perfect. Thank you for all of your help!! I also moved my son's house to the main panel.
mreed is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-03-2011, 04:45 PM   #34
I=E/R
 
a7ecorsair's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 2,052
Rewards Points: 1,000
Default

electrical-using a 2 pole breaker for 120v circuit


Nice to hear it worked out

a7ecorsair is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Main Circuit Breaker Question vladmir1111 Electrical 2 08-20-2011 08:15 PM
Tripping breakers,neutrals,120 volts and 240 volts OH My!!! Stubbie Electrical 17 06-11-2011 06:09 AM
900W and up trips breaker, Circuit draws power even with everything off... jasonblu Electrical 40 12-09-2009 02:29 PM
Old Electric Panel/ Circuit Breaker Box dankreboot Electrical 3 12-16-2008 12:52 PM
2 pole breaker Unregistered Electrical 3 09-11-2004 11:15 AM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.