Electrical Trouble Shoot - Electrical - Page 3 - DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 12-19-2012, 10:12 PM   #31
Newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 11
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Electrical trouble shoot


Hammer, I did that. Each switch and device works by it's self, but not together (I checked my neutrals torqued them with my dikes wire nuted them and e tape. I pulled on them just to make sure their tight.). I am scratching my head on this one. I am going to call in a electrical contractor I know and put in a dedicated 15 amp line on it's own circuit. later I will separate out where (I am guessing) is a neutral fault or faults.
Many thanks for the help.

L.D.

Advertisement

Leonard 7 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-20-2012, 08:13 AM   #32
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Ohio
Posts: 2,611
Rewards Points: 2,130
Default

Electrical trouble shoot


Quote:
Originally Posted by Leonard 7 View Post
Hammer, I did that. Each switch and device works by it's self, but not together (I checked my neutrals torqued them with my dikes wire nuted them and e tape. I pulled on them just to make sure their tight.). I am scratching my head on this one.
????? well report back when you find out the trouble.
hammerlane is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-20-2012, 06:30 PM   #33
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Cairns Australia
Posts: 2,710
Rewards Points: 2,380
Default

Electrical trouble shoot


What do you mean " But not together " ???
dmxtothemax is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-20-2012, 08:23 PM   #34
Newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 11
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Electrical trouble shoot


By together I mean when wired up with their respective pig tails to the hot on the bottom of the switch and their neutrals nutted together and the top hot feeds. and the grounds all wired together. In other words as they mount into the box.
I had my electrician buddy drop by this afternoon and he is betting it's a loose connection in one of the junction boxes along that line that spreads because it's loose when you put more load on it than one switch. We will find out tomorrow or monday when he comes by to have a look into to it. Said shouldn't take any more than an hour to fix.

L.D.

Advertisement

Leonard 7 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
New Basement Bathroom / Laundry Room Electrical Circuit(s) Rookie11 Electrical 5 12-11-2012 09:52 PM
Electrical loading question jimcorey Electrical 2 12-08-2012 08:27 AM
How to install new electrical box without attic access gilmores33 Electrical 10 02-14-2010 08:46 PM
Electrical feedback coming through electrical system..Did it fry my laptop? CTroxtell Electrical 14 11-21-2009 05:36 PM
Just for fun Andy in ATL Electrical 56 10-20-2009 10:33 AM




Top of Page | View New Posts