Electrical Timer Is Not Working - Electrical - DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 06-15-2012, 04:54 AM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 6
Rewards Points: 10
Default

electrical timer is not working


how can i bypass the timer connect it directly.....red & white is in LOAD & one in LIVE & the other in NEUTRAL.....can I join all 4 wires? & operate it from the main switch

Advertisement


Last edited by mwoks; 06-15-2012 at 05:02 AM.
mwoks is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-15-2012, 05:00 AM   #2
Member
 
Code05's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Easton MD
Posts: 1,841
Rewards Points: 1,000
Default

electrical timer is not working


You need to retype your question and be more clear on what you are asking and then we can help.

Advertisement

Code05 is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to Code05 For This Useful Post:
mwoks (06-15-2012)
Old 06-15-2012, 05:04 AM   #3
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 6
Rewards Points: 10
Default

electrical timer is not working


how can i bypass the timer connect it directly. red & white is in LOAD & one in LIVE & the other in NEUTRAL. can I join all 4 wires? & operate it from the main switch
mwoks is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-15-2012, 05:07 AM   #4
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 6
Rewards Points: 10
Default

electrical timer is not working


hi Code05 is it clearer now?
mwoks is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-15-2012, 05:16 AM   #5
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 6
Rewards Points: 10
Default

electrical timer is not working


I have a small signboard which has florescent tubes & is operated by a timer. the timer is not working. i want to disconnect the timer & operate the signboard directly from the on/off switch. there are 4 wires inside the timer - red & white is in LOAD & one in LIVE & the other in NEUTRAL. can I join all 4 wires? & operate it from the main switch.
mwoks is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-15-2012, 06:04 AM   #6
Member
 
Code05's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Easton MD
Posts: 1,841
Rewards Points: 1,000
Default

electrical timer is not working


Yes, you can bypass the timer. No, do not connect all 4 wires together.

I assume this is 120 or 240 volts?
Code05 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-15-2012, 10:09 AM   #7
JOATMON
 
ddawg16's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: S. California
Posts: 7,651
Rewards Points: 2,616
Default

electrical timer is not working


A volt meter would help you confirm what the voltage of each wire is....and hence how it should be connected.
__________________
Even if you are on the right track, you will still get run over if you just sit there.

My 2-Story Addition Build in Progress Link ... My Garage Build Link and My Jeep Build Link
ddawg16 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-16-2012, 02:36 AM   #8
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 6
Rewards Points: 10
Default

electrical timer is not working


it is 240 Volts

Advertisement

mwoks is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
GE Sunsmart Digital Timer Installation dtn311 Electrical 1 08-01-2011 02:16 AM
Maytag IntelliDry pye/4500 Dryer not working 57_Hemi Electrical 2 11-19-2010 10:28 PM
timer requires a 40 watt min. load, I only have 10...now what? glassbird Electrical 3 08-18-2010 12:32 PM
Mechanical timer wiring? Duane 70 Electrical 5 06-16-2010 09:57 PM
What gloves to wear when working with electrical? twilightcall Electrical 7 01-04-2008 06:34 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts