Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 08-08-2012, 09:01 PM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 6
Rewards Points: 0
Share |
Default

Electrical Subpanel


I am installing a subpanel in a sleeping cabin at our cottage. The code calls for a separate grounding plate. How do I connect the neutral and ground in the sub panel and the main panel? The code says to connect the neutral to the ground plate in the sub panel.

DMAC 7 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-08-2012, 09:03 PM   #2
Licensed Electrician
 
k_buz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: SE Wisconsin
Posts: 4,340
Rewards Points: 0
Default

Electrical Subpanel


What code are you reading? If you search this site for subpanels, you will find umteen million threads on it...there are a couple on the front page alone.

You DO NOT connect the neutral to anything but the neutral bar in a subpanel.

__________________
__________________________________________________ ______________
Answers based on the National Electric Code. Always check local amendments.


k_buz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-08-2012, 09:14 PM   #3
Newbie
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 6
Rewards Points: 0
Default

Electrical Subpanel


Thanks for your comments. The Ontario code, rule 10-208 says the neutral must be bonded to ground at each building.
DMAC 7 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-08-2012, 09:25 PM   #4
E2 Electrician
 
stickboy1375's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Litchfield, CT
Posts: 5,100
Rewards Points: 28
Default

Electrical Subpanel


Quote:
Originally Posted by DMAC 7 View Post
Thanks for your comments. The Ontario code, rule 10-208 says the neutral must be bonded to ground at each building.
Your location is a big PLUS, most of use are in the US....
stickboy1375 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 08-08-2012, 09:27 PM   #5
Licensed Electrician
 
k_buz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: SE Wisconsin
Posts: 4,340
Rewards Points: 0
Default

Electrical Subpanel


I don't ever remember reading that difference from any of the Canada guys here. I will be interested to hear the answer to this.
__________________
__________________________________________________ ______________
Answers based on the National Electric Code. Always check local amendments.


k_buz is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to k_buz For This Useful Post:
stickboy1375 (08-08-2012)
Old 08-08-2012, 09:28 PM   #6
Thread killer
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Southwestern Ontario, Canada
Posts: 293
Rewards Points: 6
Default

Electrical Subpanel


You don't happen to be using the "Simplified Electrical Code" book, are you?
__________________
You can have it good, fast or cheap. Pick two.
Canucker is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 08-08-2012, 09:35 PM   #7
Newbie
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 6
Rewards Points: 0
Default

Electrical Subpanel


Yes , Ontario Book 1, 2012 version.

I havew attached a copy of the page from the book.
Attached Thumbnails
Electrical Subpanel-ground0001.jpg  
DMAC 7 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-08-2012, 09:47 PM   #8
Thread killer
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Southwestern Ontario, Canada
Posts: 293
Rewards Points: 6
Default

Electrical Subpanel


I've talked to more than one electrician here about this suggestion, and they all agree that it is wrong in that book. The only place the neutral and ground should be bonded is at your main panel. We do not differ from the NEC in this regard
__________________
You can have it good, fast or cheap. Pick two.
Canucker is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 08-08-2012, 09:59 PM   #9
Newbie
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 6
Rewards Points: 0
Default

Electrical Subpanel


Thanks for your thoughts, I thought I understood how to connect it up until I read the book.

So in your view the neutral and ground do not get connected in the new sub panel. The new grounding plate gets connected only to the sub panel and grounding bus.

Do I have that correct?

What do I do with the ground wire in the 14/3 cable? Do I use it to bond the two panels together or do I leave it off at the main panel?

I read something about this creating a parallel return path to the main panel which could defeat the GFI plugs from functioning in the new building.

I went to home depot tonight to get some advice and ended up getting directed to their "wiring 1-2-3 book". In there the author suggested connecting the neutral and the ground in the 14/3 cable to the neutral bus in the main panel.
DMAC 7 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-08-2012, 10:08 PM   #10
Newbie
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 6
Rewards Points: 0
Default

Electrical Subpanel


Let me make my questions easier to answer as they may be getting confusing.

I am running 14/3 from two 15 amp breakers in the main panel to two GFI plugs in the new building. I was going to put a disconnect in the new building just to isolate it in case of a problem.

Questions

At the main panel the neutral comes off the neutral, what do I do with the ground conductor in the 14/3. Does it connect to the neutral or ground in the main panel?

At the disconnect/sub-panel, do I need a separate grounding plate (buildings are 100 ft apart). Do the neutral and ground get connected in any way in the new disconnect?

Thanks again, this is really helpful information.
DMAC 7 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-08-2012, 10:26 PM   #11
Thread killer
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Southwestern Ontario, Canada
Posts: 293
Rewards Points: 6
Default

Electrical Subpanel


Quote:
Originally Posted by DMAC 7 View Post
Let me make my questions easier to answer as they may be getting confusing.

I am running 14/3 from two 15 amp breakers in the main panel to two GFI plugs in the new building. I was going to put a disconnect in the new building just to isolate it in case of a problem.

Questions

At the main panel the neutral comes off the neutral, what do I do with the ground conductor in the 14/3. Does it connect to the neutral or ground in the main panel?

At the disconnect/sub-panel, do I need a separate grounding plate (buildings are 100 ft apart). Do the neutral and ground get connected in any way in the new disconnect?

Thanks again, this is really helpful information.
Not sure why you need a sub panel, in this instance. I am not an electrician, so I'm not going to tell you how to do this, but if you're patient, by this time tomorrow, you will have good advice on how to proceed. (You will be asked what kind of wire you ran and how you plan to get it to the needed location, as well as a few other things, so be prepared.) good luck
__________________
You can have it good, fast or cheap. Pick two.
Canucker is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 08-08-2012, 10:40 PM   #12
Master Electrician
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Toronto Ontario
Posts: 1,165
Rewards Points: 0
Default

Electrical Subpanel


No sub panel needed for multi wire branch circuit
__________________
Sarcasm is my friend
I'm here to learn too, i do mostly commercial/industrial/new construction and this place is a great way to pick up tips on residential from some good electrical minds. Excuse the spelling, my phone has a mind of it's own.
andrew79 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-08-2012, 10:43 PM   #13
Master Electrician
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Toronto Ontario
Posts: 1,165
Rewards Points: 0
Default

Electrical Subpanel


Quote:
Originally Posted by DMAC 7
Let me make my questions easier to answer as they may be getting confusing.

I am running 14/3 from two 15 amp breakers in the main panel to two GFI plugs in the new building. I was going to put a disconnect in the new building just to isolate it in case of a problem.

Questions

At the main panel the neutral comes off the neutral, what do I do with the ground conductor in the 14/3. Does it connect to the neutral or ground in the main panel?

Connects to the ground

At the disconnect/sub-panel, do I need a separate grounding plate (buildings are 100 ft apart). Do the neutral and ground get connected in any way in the new disconnect? If your installing a sub panel then yes. A disconnect, no. If you use a mwbc which you should then no.

Thanks again, this is really helpful information.
I've not known that book to have any errors. What your is your p.s. knight book?
__________________
Sarcasm is my friend
I'm here to learn too, i do mostly commercial/industrial/new construction and this place is a great way to pick up tips on residential from some good electrical minds. Excuse the spelling, my phone has a mind of it's own.
andrew79 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-08-2012, 10:48 PM   #14
Master Electrician
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Toronto Ontario
Posts: 1,165
Rewards Points: 0
Default

Electrical Subpanel


10-208 Grounding connections for two or more buildings or structures supplied from a single service Where two or more buildings or structures are supplied from a single service, (a) the grounded circuit conductor at each of the buildings or structures shall be connected to a grounding electrode and bonded to the non-current-carrying metal parts of the electrical equipment; or (b) except for buildings housing livestock, the non-current-carrying metal parts of the electrical equipment in or on the building or structure shall be permitted to be bonded to ground by a bonding conductor run with the feeder or branch circuit conductors


The wording stinks bit but the grounded circuit conductor is the ground. The neutral is almost always referred to in the cec as the identified conductor.
__________________
Sarcasm is my friend
I'm here to learn too, i do mostly commercial/industrial/new construction and this place is a great way to pick up tips on residential from some good electrical minds. Excuse the spelling, my phone has a mind of it's own.
andrew79 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-08-2012, 11:01 PM   #15
Newbie
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 6
Rewards Points: 0
Default

Electrical Subpanel


Thankyou for your reply.

Yes, this is the P.S. Knight Co. Ltd. book.

Do I need a separate grounding plate for the second building (bunkie) or do I just ground to the main panel in the first building (cottage).

If I need a separate ground in second building does anything other than the ground wires/bonding wires get connected to it? PS Knight says yes to the neutral.

Main panel, connect neutral to neutral, ground wire in the 14/3 does it connect to anything? if yes the ground bar or neutral?

Thanks for the help.

DMAC 7 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Schedule 40 PVC in Chicago? franwalker Electrical 56 12-20-2011 10:04 PM
Fixing multiple attic electrical issues before blowing in insulation darlingm Electrical 11 11-19-2011 09:19 AM
Adding a subpanel to a sub-panel and other questions CardinalPilot Electrical 14 03-30-2011 02:23 PM
Wiring a sub panel to another sub panel Uncle Wayne Electrical 25 02-08-2011 09:50 AM
Subpanel Questions/Running electrical to garage. FlyGuy Electrical 28 05-24-2008 10:50 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.