Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 04-28-2011, 10:34 AM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 4
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Electrical set up


Ok I have a big project I am moving my mother onto vacant land. I have the building permit. They call for alum or copper so that my first question which is better to use alum is cheaper. I am going to have a four bedroom house with basement about 2300sq ft and a shop for my trucking company largest draw from that will be single phase compressor. Next is comed is trying to talk me into a pole. But we trenched a two inch pipe accross the road already it is 135 ft from the H panl where meter and boxes will go they say to go with a class 320 split into two boxes giving the house 200amp service and shop 200 amp from the H Panel the shop is 300ft away in the middle I want to branch off to be able to put four post out of the ground for plugging diesel trucks in for winter time they run block heaters. I have found that oo wire and ooo wire for 1000feet should be large enough to get 200 220 . I would appreciate any assistance to start place to get supplies and I want to run underground and threw pipe so to cover any future problems.

Tjwild214 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-28-2011, 10:48 AM   #2
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Western suburbs, Chicago, Il.
Posts: 2,681
Rewards Points: 2,040
Default

Electrical set up


This should be posted in the "Electrical" sub-forum -
My advice - "Copper".
Wait to see what the "Pros" advise!

rossfingal

rossfingal is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 04-28-2011, 08:11 PM   #3
Newbie
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 4
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Electrical set up


Sorry I am new to the forums and trying to nav threw this
Tjwild214 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-28-2011, 08:45 PM   #4
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Western suburbs, Chicago, Il.
Posts: 2,681
Rewards Points: 2,040
Default

Electrical set up


You don't have to say you're sorry!
Just trying to "steer" you in the right direction!
We're here to try and help!

(We're all new "some-places"!)

Regards!
rossfingal
rossfingal is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 05-01-2011, 07:37 AM   #5
Lic Elect/Inspector/CPO
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: NJ
Posts: 369
Rewards Points: 250
Default

Electrical set up


Question
Is comed going to intall wire from pole to meterpan?
As for other building 4/0 Al wire will work for 200 amp. It give you only a 3% voltage drop which is acceptable.
I would dig a trechch bring the feed to other building and from that panel , come back in same trench with either pvc, uf wire to branch off to posts. PVC would be better if at anytime wires needs to be added or replaced.
NJMarine is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-01-2011, 08:57 AM   #6
Electrician
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Winnipeg, Manitoba
Posts: 1,151
Rewards Points: 518
Default

Electrical set up


For your main service aluminum may be the way to go. It is cheaper and lighter and could be easier to pull.
darren is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-01-2011, 09:26 AM   #7
Lic Elect/Inspector/CPO
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: NJ
Posts: 369
Rewards Points: 250
Default

Electrical set up


If you are going to supply the conductors for the serive, than you have to be aware iof conduit fill, which could limit the size conductors and actual service size.
You are looking at a 400 amp service. In my area we usually run 3 inch for this size underground service.
The POCO usually has the final say on what size pvc needs to be used.

Last edited by NJMarine; 05-01-2011 at 09:28 AM.
NJMarine is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-01-2011, 08:30 PM   #8
Newbie
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 1
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Electrical set up


i just joined and im having problems with a 100 amp service panel. the panel is 100 amp and has 20 spots for breakers, every other breaker spot only has 50 to 60 volts. the others have 120. i have 240 coming in and everything seems to be hooked up right, any help would be great

dahldo is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Electrical Questions from a Foreigner mark_anderson_u Electrical 4 09-10-2010 07:46 AM
Changing from Electrical Cook Top to Electrical Range EkS Electrical 24 06-22-2010 11:43 AM
Electrical Engineer allowed to do Electrical work? SarahJennifer Electrical 48 09-21-2009 09:15 PM
Slight electrical current in bathroom faucet water + other unusual electrical events story Electrical 9 09-16-2009 11:28 PM
Electrical box replace,addiitions, city permits and looking for an electrician ramchy Electrical 3 08-02-2009 12:12 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.