Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 01-02-2013, 05:16 PM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 7
Share |
Default

Electrical run to shed/garage


Hi folks, first off, let me say that I am pretty handy, but my no means a pro electrician. I am in the middle of building a small 8x16 office shed (office to me.... shed to the city) in the backyard. The building is a prebuilt Tuff-Shed that sits on grade. Inside there will be basic lighting, a computer (~3amps) and accessories and a small AC (5000BTU, ~6amps).

When we moved in the house we re-pulled the electric to the detached garage. We have 100 amp service at the house for a 1200 square foot home. It originally had electric stove, but we replaced with gas. At the same time we took down the aerial wires to the garage (three non-code 14 ga conductors) and replaced it with a 10/3 UF cable buried to the garage and put in a subpanel with 2 20 amp breakers. So there are two hot wires (one to each breaker) a neutral and a bare ground running from the house to the detached garage. In the garage there are two circuits. One feeds just the bench where a small saw and sander are located. The other feeds four fluorescent lighting fixtures. In the main panel, my handyman (who no longer works for me) convinced me at the time to use the existing 50 amp breaker from the stove to feed the garage through the 10/3. I'm uncomfortable with this.

So.... what I am looking to do is connect the office to the subpanel at the garage (this run would be less than 20 feet).

Questions:
1. I would like to replace the 50 amp breaker with something more appropriate. I think I read code to say that I need to put a double pole 20a breaker in place. 20amp on one 10ga hot, 20a on another 10ga hot. One 10ga neutral.

2. I can easily run the entire garage on one 20a circuit. It is all new 12/2 wiring BTW. There is rarely more than one appliance used at the time. And even if I did the load would be under 20a. We built in a lot of overkill there when I thought I might buy a large air compressor and never did. That would leave me an empty 20amp circuit to run to the shed office in the existing garage subpanel.

2. Do I need to install an equipment ground rod at the garage? There is not one currently, although it is grounded to the house equipment ground through the 10/3 bare ground. Do I need one at the shed. My understanding is that I do not since there is no subpanel.

3. My thought is to run a 10/2 UF feed to the shed from the 20a breaker in the garage subpanel. Would this be too much? Would I be better off running 12/2 UF? The distance is so short that the money wouldn't be much different.

Sorry for the long post... there's a lot to consider.

Thanks in advance,
Shane

shaneb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-02-2013, 05:44 PM   #2
Licensed electrician
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Maryland
Posts: 7,583
Default

Electrical run to shed/garage


The 50 amp breaker needs to be replaced with a 30 amp two pole breaker. If you do this you will need a subpanel in the shed to install the branch circuit breakers for the lights and receptacles. If you install a subpanel you will need a ground rod.

You could also install a 2 pole 20 amp breaker and skip the subpanel since the branch circuits would already be protected. With the 30 amp you need to reduce the branch circuit ampacity to 20 amp maximum.

The 30 amp feeder will give you more options down the road along with capacity for future equipment.

__________________
Answers based on the National Electrical Code. Local amendments may apply. Check with your local building officials.
Jim Port is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-02-2013, 07:54 PM   #3
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 7
Default

Electrical run to shed/garage


Thanks Jim. So if I installed the 30a double pole at the house then I would need a second subpanel at the shed? I mean there is already one at the garage. Maybe I missed something.

If I put in the 30a at the house, then two 20s at the subpanel in the garage (one to shed, one to garage) it seems to me they would be protected?

And that's what I thought on the subpanel ground. I will install a rod at the subpanel ASAP.

Thanks,
Shane
shaneb is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Electrical Questions from a Foreigner mark_anderson_u Electrical 4 09-10-2010 06:46 AM
For stacked dryer/washer - where to locate electrical outlets and water supply lines Cliffhanger Electrical 3 09-05-2010 09:48 AM
Electrical Panel Upgrade & Main Water Shut Off DIYerIT Electrical 2 09-02-2010 02:42 PM
Just for fun Andy in ATL Electrical 56 10-20-2009 09:33 AM
Usefull Electrical Web Sites PaliBob Electrical 1 02-03-2009 10:49 AM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.