Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 02-22-2010, 09:12 PM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Sterling, VA
Posts: 3
Share |
Default

electrical requirements for large whole home system


I'm building a whole house everything system. It is a sixteen zone system with full AV distribution, 9 security cameras, about 70 speakers, ten 9.1 surround sound amplifiers, 6 PCs, KVMs, loads of networking gear, two dss, bluray, roku, squeezebox, NVR server, NVR viewer, etc. There are air conditioners in the Liebert MCR racks. The headend contains three 42U racks. Two of the racks are for AV equipment and the third rack is for the PC equipment.

Here is a detailed list of all the equipment and their electrical needs:

http://dl.dropbox.com/u/70589/MillerPlan.xls

You will see two tabs on the spreadsheet: Equipment and Cabinets. These contain very detailed information on all the devices going into the three racks. You will see that I specified 14 electrical circuits.

I have already purchased all the equipment except for the "APC UPS 280 watts" and "Furman power conditioners". If anybody experienced with residential systems with requirements like this could give me feedback on the electrical requirements and my proposed design it would be great, all feedback is welcome!

jumonji is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-22-2010, 09:32 PM   #2
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: South of Boston, MA
Posts: 17,248
Default

electrical requirements for large whole home system


Where are you located

Scuba_Dave is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-22-2010, 09:53 PM   #3
Newbie
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Sterling, VA
Posts: 3
Default

electrical requirements for large whole home system


Thanks for the fast reply. I am in a residental home in Sterling, VA which is in Loudoun County.
jumonji is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-22-2010, 10:03 PM   #4
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Oregon
Posts: 1,497
Default

electrical requirements for large whole home system


Geeze my checkbook puckers just looking at that list!

Anyway I don't see any totals of amperage for each circuit. Here is a watts to amperage calculator which might be handy. Use the one under single phase...
http://www.jobsite-generators.com/po...lculators.html

Then you might want to calculate the total BTU's of all that equipment in one room so you can to double check the A/C requirements. I know this is a royal pain, but you might find something where you can go from the wattage in general if the manufacturer does not provide a BTU spec.

Also I think (am not sure) that some window air conditioners will not work if the outside temperature is below like 65 F. (Although it is 100 degrees inside that room with all that electronic equipment.) Might want to double check on that.
Billy_Bob is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-22-2010, 10:08 PM   #5
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Oregon
Posts: 1,497
Default

electrical requirements for large whole home system


Here ya go on the BTU's...
http://lavrik.net/index.php?option=c...id=12&Itemid=2
Billy_Bob is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-22-2010, 10:15 PM   #6
Newbie
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Sterling, VA
Posts: 3
Default

electrical requirements for large whole home system


Thanks again. I actually did not pay that much for most of the equipment because we are a Crestron dealer, and some of the things I bought refurbished and off of CL.

If you look in the excel file "equipment" tab I have all the proposed circuits indicated... ie "NEMA 15", "NEMA 30". The Liebert MCR cabinets contain air conditioners in the bottom of the cabinet, so that is OK. They vent to the outside via blower fans. The "cabinet" tab has color coding of each circuit. You will see that for every two Marantz SR6001 amps I have there is a dedicated 15 amp circuit. I think that is conservative which is what I want.

How would I install a new add-on circuit panel? The new circuit panel will be dedicated solely to these three equipment racks. Any ideas how to make it look professional? I do not want to run the wire from the panel directly to the cabinet. I think it would be professional to have the receptacles mounted in the basement ceiling or something??
jumonji is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-23-2010, 01:41 AM   #7
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Oregon
Posts: 1,497
Default

electrical requirements for large whole home system


From data centers...

Raised floor...






To the racks...


Billy_Bob is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
home fire sprinkler system boxofdaylite Remodeling 6 09-10-2009 12:11 AM
How Bad Does This Electrical System Look??? (buying a house) Mr_Pat Electrical 33 08-31-2009 08:33 PM
Apartment electrical system overloaded? ph3iron Electrical 8 02-04-2009 04:16 PM
Pay GC to construct home and finish it myself? L O N G . . . Badfish740 Off Topic 9 07-27-2007 08:44 AM
Polarized plug light fixture- Hardwire to home electrical? timdavis3824 Electrical 3 07-09-2007 12:34 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.