Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 03-11-2011, 05:28 PM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 2
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Electrical Receptacles


Is it alright to put a 20A receptacle in place of a 15A receptalcle, the fuse box was recently replaced and has 20A fuses in the electrical box, not sure what size the wire is, old house, the old fuse box had one 20A fuse and one 15A fuse . the fuse box was an old federal (model) and went bad so we replaced new box with two 20A fuses

donjuan69 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-11-2011, 05:41 PM   #2
Electrical Contractor
 
jbfan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Newnan GA
Posts: 5,860
Rewards Points: 2,116
Default

Electrical Receptacles


What is the size of the wire feeding the receptacle?

In the US, you do not need a 20 amp receptaleunless it is a dedicated 20 amp circuit.

__________________
Yes I am a Pirate, 200 years too late. "Jimmy Buffett"
jbfan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-11-2011, 05:43 PM   #3
Love for Construction
 
<*(((><'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Idaho
Posts: 318
Rewards Points: 250
Default

Electrical Receptacles


You need to confirm what size the wire is, everything has to be rated for 20amps to be safe (i.e. wire and breaker).

If you replaced the original 15 amp fused circuit with a 20amp breaker then you have probably already have gone against code, as the circuits wiring was most likely sized for a 15 amp service.
__________________
-luke-
<*(((>< is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to <*(((>< For This Useful Post:
Ravenworks (03-12-2011)
Old 03-11-2011, 05:45 PM   #4
Member
 
joed's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Welland, Ontario
Posts: 7,860
Rewards Points: 2,514
Blog Entries: 4
Default

Electrical Receptacles


You must verify the cable size and use the correct fuse. If you are not sure then use a 15 amp fuse.

In Canada the receptacle must match the circuit. 15 amp receptacles on 15 amp circuits and 20 amp T slot receptacles on 20 amp circuits.
__________________
Do not PM with questions that can be asked in a forum. I will not respond.
joed is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-11-2011, 05:48 PM   #5
Newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 2
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Electrical Receptacles


not for sure the size feeding the receptacle, I just happened to buy a 20A replacement receptacle hoping it would help things if not anything else. I,m 99% sure it has a 15A receptacle in the box now, will it hurt to put the 20A in for a replacement?, the other receptacle has been busted and don't want to use as is.
donjuan69 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-11-2011, 06:47 PM   #6
I=E/R
 
a7ecorsair's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 2,052
Rewards Points: 1,000
Default

Electrical Receptacles


Quote:
Originally Posted by donjuan69 View Post
not for sure the size feeding the receptacle, I just happened to buy a 20A replacement receptacle hoping it would help things if not anything else. I,m 99% sure it has a 15A receptacle in the box now, will it hurt to put the 20A in for a replacement?, the other receptacle has been busted and don't want to use as is.
There is no need for 20 amp receptacles unless you have something that has a 20 amp plug. I rarely see anything with a 20 amp plug except some 120V arc welders. A 20 amp plug has one vertical pin, one horizontal pin, and the ground. Why do you believe a 20 amp receptacle would help?
a7ecorsair is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-12-2011, 07:52 AM   #7
Electrician
 
SD515's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Near Jackson Michigan Area
Posts: 1,450
Rewards Points: 500
Default

Electrical Receptacles


By code (in US), you're not allowed to use a 20A receptacle on a 15A circuit. If you're not sure of the wire size (gauge) it's better to use a 15A receptacle.
__________________
Kyle

Just because you can, doesn't always mean you should
SD515 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-12-2011, 08:25 AM   #8
Member
 
joed's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Welland, Ontario
Posts: 7,860
Rewards Points: 2,514
Blog Entries: 4
Default

Electrical Receptacles


A 20 amp receptacle has a sideways slot. They make 20 amp rated 15 amp receptacles. Don't confuse the two different items.

__________________
Do not PM with questions that can be asked in a forum. I will not respond.
joed is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Wiring in New Addition? sandyman720 Electrical 6 11-27-2011 03:34 PM
Electrical Questions from a Foreigner mark_anderson_u Electrical 4 09-10-2010 06:46 AM
Changing from Electrical Cook Top to Electrical Range EkS Electrical 24 06-22-2010 10:43 AM
Rewiring - adding receptacles, paths to use RST Electrical 2 03-14-2010 02:29 PM
Electrical box replace,addiitions, city permits and looking for an electrician ramchy Electrical 3 08-02-2009 11:12 AM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.