Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 04-01-2011, 05:25 PM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 3
Rewards Points: 0
Share |
Default

electrical/pressure switch


replacing a pressure switch on an Ingersoll Rand compressor (220 volt, 15 amp 60 gal.) got the new switch with no wiring diagram, with four tabs on top and two grounds what is the order of motor(black wire, white wire) and the power (10 gauge) black wire, white wire?

pleslie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-01-2011, 05:56 PM   #2
I=E/R
 
a7ecorsair's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 2,052
Rewards Points: 0
Default

electrical/pressure switch


How was the old switch wired? The new switch should have some labels like L1 and L2 and T1 and T2. Do you see this anywhere?

a7ecorsair is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-01-2011, 08:49 PM   #3
Newbie
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 3
Rewards Points: 0
Default

electrical/pressure switch


Quote:
Originally Posted by a7ecorsair View Post
How was the old switch wired? The new switch should have some labels like L1 and L2 and T1 and T2. Do you see this anywhere?
Yes the Tabs are marked from left to right L1-T1-T2-L2
The old switch had numbers instead marked 1-6
Which correspond?
pleslie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-01-2011, 09:20 PM   #4
I=E/R
 
a7ecorsair's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 2,052
Rewards Points: 0
Default

electrical/pressure switch


There isn't a diagram in the cover of the pressure switch? I'm going from memory - the power goes to T1 and T2 and the motor to L1 and L2. I might have a switch in the garage I could go look at.
a7ecorsair is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-01-2011, 09:47 PM   #5
Newbie
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 3
Rewards Points: 0
Default

electrical/pressure switch


No diagram,
The old switch had the motor going to 2&4 with a screw and power to 1&3
with the new switch I'm going to have to solder ends to go into a blade, I'll try the motor on L1 and L2 and see what happens.
pleslie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-02-2011, 04:28 PM   #6
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Oklahoma
Posts: 978
Rewards Points: 0
Default

electrical/pressure switch


It's a switch. When closed, L & T are connected.

L1 and 2 are power. T1 and 2 are motor.

jlmran is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Wiring in a 4-way Switch RickSene Electrical 5 04-09-2013 07:25 PM
Carrier Infinity 69 Trouble Code 42 bodya1 HVAC 4 12-05-2010 06:43 PM
1 pole + 3 way switch momof2labs Electrical 1 05-22-2010 10:37 AM
3-way light with a twist Jeepsail Electrical 14 05-18-2010 01:24 AM
4 way switch confusion Richo Electrical 10 04-09-2009 07:11 AM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.