Electrical Panels, And Use... - Electrical - DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 12-07-2012, 05:32 PM   #1
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Woodville, Ala.
Posts: 30
Rewards Points: 29
Question

Electrical panels, and use...


I have an attached garage addition, w/ upstairs living areas (all new construction), and would like opinions as to use of a particular breaker box to power the addition spaces. I have a Square D 200 amp box for the older part of the house, and would like to use an older Federal Pacific box to power the addition. Some 110v. electrical outlets, lights, ceiling fans for the upstairs, and 110v. electrical outlets and two 220v. outlets in the garage.
The FP box has the following specs: Cat.# lx116-24, Stab-Lok, 125 A. max., 120/240 V., 1 ph., 3 wire. It has 24 spaces, w/ a 100 amp main installed. Configuration of the breakers and uses will be different than shown in the pictures.
The Square D box specs are: HOMC30uc, Series SO1, 30 spaces. All spaces are currently in use. A 200 amp main is installed.
I would like to jump off of the Square D box w/ the FP box. Distance between the boxes is about 6 feet (just on the other side of an interior existing wall).
Anyone see a reason not to do so? There are no inspections required in the area where I live, as we are in the county. I will let the electrician obtain the permits if any are needed. Again, in the county, and may not be required.
Pics are enclosed, but are not the best quality, by a long shot. (New camera, and haven't got dialed in on it yet) Sorry for the quality.
Thanks, David.

Advertisement

edselsouth1 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 12-07-2012, 05:36 PM   #2
Electrical Contractor
 
jbfan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Newnan GA
Posts: 5,964
Rewards Points: 2,324
Default

Electrical panels, and use...


Unless you are in Canada, throw the FPE panel in the scrap heap and buy a new square d to match what you have.

When you say jump off of, I am assuming that you mean feed the new panel with a breaker from the old panel.

Advertisement

__________________
Yes I am a Pirate, 200 years too late. "Jimmy Buffett"
jbfan is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 12-07-2012, 05:39 PM   #3
TTW
Member
 
TTW's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Maine
Posts: 350
Rewards Points: 250
Default

Electrical panels, and use...


Please read this about Federal Pacific:

http://www.nbcnewyork.com/investigat...149541115.html

They have caused many fires.
__________________
#1 - If you don't know what you're doing - get a licensed electrician!
#2 - If you follow my advice and something bad happens see # 1
Electricity bites hard, and it could be the last thing you feel... Good Luck!
TTW is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-07-2012, 08:20 PM   #4
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Woodville, Ala.
Posts: 30
Rewards Points: 29
Default

Electrical panels, and use...


jbfan....Thanks for your reply. I'm not in Canada, but the opinion seems to be to replace the FE panel w/ a different brand. Yes, I want to feed power to the new panel from the existing main Square D panel (200A).

TTW....Thanks also for your reply. Guess I'll be trying to upgrade to a better panel. I think I'll only need 100A for a main in the new panel, as only 3 or 4 of the 110v. outlets and/or lights would be used at a time, and the 220v would be only an occasional use.

Thanks, David.

Last edited by edselsouth1; 12-07-2012 at 08:47 PM.
edselsouth1 is online now   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to edselsouth1 For This Useful Post:
TTW (12-07-2012)
Old 12-07-2012, 08:43 PM   #5
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Woodville, Ala.
Posts: 30
Rewards Points: 29
Default

Electrical panels, and use...


Does anyone have a specific preference (model) for a Square D panel to use for the above described addition? Agreed, more available spaces is better. More specifics on the addition:
2 bedrooms, each having four duplex outlets, and one overhead light/ceiling fan.
1 bathroom, having a vanity light controlled by a wall switch, a duplex outlet (Ground fault) at the vanity, an in-wall 110v. heater controlled by a wall switch, and an exhaust fan controlled by a wall switch.
A main room with 4 duplex outlets, a ceiling fan (no light), and three wall switches (one controlling the ceiling fan, one dimmer controlling the stairwell lights, and one switch for outside stairs light)).
A garage with eight duplex outlets, two 220v. outlets, and six 2x4 four tube fluorescent fixtures.
Do you feel that a 100A main would be enough for this, or should I feed a 200A panel from the existing 200A house panel?
The garage lights/outlets would get the most frequent use, with the exception of the 220v outlets, and they might get used a few times a year. The bedrooms/bath might get use a few weeks a year when grandkids come to visit.
As said in previous post. a licensed electrician would be doing the work, and be responsible for any permits, etc.
Thanks, David.
edselsouth1 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 12-08-2012, 01:25 PM   #6
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Falmouth, MA.
Posts: 30
Rewards Points: 25
Default

Electrical panels, and use...


You could use the fpe box, as long as you use modern Federal Pioneer breakers from Canada or Connecticut Electric UBIF series replacement breakers. The actual FPE breakers are a fire hazard.
neo565 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-08-2012, 01:33 PM   #7
Licensed electrician
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Maryland
Posts: 8,036
Rewards Points: 2,870
Default

Electrical panels, and use...


The Federal Pioneers may not be listed for use in that panel.

IMO the better choice is to trash the panel and install a new one from a reputable brand.
__________________
Answers based on the National Electrical Code. Local amendments may apply. Check with your local building officials.
Jim Port is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 12-08-2012, 03:48 PM   #8
A "Handy Husband"
 
rjniles's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: South Carolina Low Country
Posts: 4,240
Rewards Points: 2,390
Default

Electrical panels, and use...


Quote:
Originally Posted by neo565 View Post
You could use the fpe box, as long as you use modern Federal Pioneer breakers from Canada or Connecticut Electric UBIF series replacement breakers. The actual FPE breakers are a fire hazard.
You can buy a complete panel with some breakers in the big box stores cheaper than you could buy and import the breakers. The call them "contractor packs."
__________________
Location:
Coastal South Carolina
rjniles is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 12-08-2012, 04:04 PM   #9
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Woodville, Ala.
Posts: 30
Rewards Points: 29
Default

Electrical panels, and use...


Thanks to all for your replies. I've scrapped the FE panel, and will go w/ a new Square D panel. Recommendations anyone, based on my previous posts? Thanks, David.
edselsouth1 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 12-09-2012, 07:50 AM   #10
Lic Elect/Inspector/CPO
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: NJ
Posts: 369
Rewards Points: 250
Default

Electrical panels, and use...


Quote:
Originally Posted by Jim Port View Post
The Federal Pioneers may not be listed for use in that panel.

IMO the better choice is to trash the panel and install a new one from a reputable brand.
Even if the Federal Pioneer are listed for that panel, the cost would might exceed the cost of a complete contractor panel pack at a box store.
I would probably install a main lug panel. No need for a main breaker.
NJMarine is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-09-2012, 10:04 AM   #11
Electrical Contractor
 
rrolleston's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Granville, NY
Posts: 1,941
Rewards Points: 1,000
Send a message via AIM to rrolleston Send a message via Yahoo to rrolleston
Default

Electrical panels, and use...


I would get whatever panel gives you enough spaces for the circuits you would like while leaving some room for expansion. Also panels with a main breaker are not required because it will be in the same building but they are not much more expensive. You could also use a larger 200 amp with more room because it will already be protected by the breaker in the main panel.

Advertisement

__________________
With Electricity there is the right way to do it and the dead way. Just because it works does not make it safe.
rrolleston is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off





Top of Page | View New Posts