Electrical Panel (whats Live?) - Electrical - DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 05-04-2011, 09:56 AM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 3
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Electrical Panel (whats live?)


Ok, I have installed my subpanel and wired up my sub panel receptacles. Now Im faced with my fear, the main LIIIIVE Panel. My question is: What exactly on my main service panel is LIVE??? I have reached the point where all I have to do is connect my breaker to the main panel but Im nervous because I dont wanna touch ANYTHING in the box until I know for sure Im not gonna get zapped. I want to screw in the neutral and the ground but that makes me nervous.

Advertisement

audivid is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-04-2011, 10:13 AM   #2
I=E/R
 
a7ecorsair's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 2,052
Rewards Points: 1,000
Default

Electrical Panel (whats live?)


OK, before you start digging around turn off the main breaker and remove the panel cover. Learn how your panel is configured. I'm going to assume this is a typical panel with snap in breakers. The main breaker will be at one end of the two bus bars and it is permanently mounted and the branch circuit breakers connect to these bus bars. Locate the three large wires that feed the panel. Two will connect to the main breaker - these are HOT all the time.
Turning off the main breaker will remove power to the two bus bars so it is safe to work in the panel. Just stay away from the feed lines.

Advertisement

a7ecorsair is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-04-2011, 10:39 AM   #3
Newbie
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 3
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Electrical Panel (whats live?)


Ok. Thanks. But I think my situation is a little different. Ive included a photo of my panel. Here is what I am faced with.....My panel box is a little older and when they wired this box they did not install a main breaker. They stuck with the code that 6 throws of the wrist is okay to shut it down so as you see the 60 amp will shut down the bottom half of the box and the top half, you'll have to flip those off manually if you want it to shut down. With that said, that means that my bus bars are always hot, correct? So, the 40 amp breaker on the top right is coming out, as that was my range and I switched over to gas. Thats where I want to install my new subpanel breaker. Should I be fine to get my flathead screwdriver and insert the neutral and ground without being bit?
Attached Thumbnails
Electrical Panel (whats live?)-panel.jpg  
audivid is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-04-2011, 11:23 AM   #4
Mad Scientist
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 775
Rewards Points: 518
Default

Electrical Panel (whats live?)


Oh, a split-bus panel. Those aren't common anymore. You'll be fine connecting the new neutral and ground on the bars. Just be extra careful, because as you correctly assumed, the entire top section of the buss is hot at all times. Plan your movements as you're manipulating tools and wires in the panel, to make sure nothing, including your hands, gets too close to the live buss.
McSteve is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 05-04-2011, 11:45 AM   #5
Newbie
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 3
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Electrical Panel (whats live?)


Thanks a lot.....but ?....Is ONLY the metal tabs LIVE and nothing else? If not, then what exactly in the panel is live? Thanks in advance....
audivid is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-04-2011, 12:06 PM   #6
Mad Scientist
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 775
Rewards Points: 518
Default

Electrical Panel (whats live?)


If you turn off all of the breakers in the top section, the metal busses that the top breakers clip onto will still be live, as will the main incoming wires and the terminals they attach to.

As long as you are very careful, you won't have a problem. But if you are all uncomfortable working around live parts, you should either have power company remove your meter to kill the panel completely, or get an electrician to connect this circuit for you.
McSteve is online now   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to McSteve For This Useful Post:
audivid (05-04-2011)
Old 05-04-2011, 03:00 PM   #7
Scared Electrician
 
Saturday Cowboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Colorado
Posts: 715
Rewards Points: 500
Default

Electrical Panel (whats live?)


This just might be something you want to get some help with. It sounds like you are not comfortable working around hot electrical.

Advertisement

__________________
Ragged Trousered Philanthropist


Please follow the code - its there for your safety no matter how inconvenient.
Saturday Cowboy is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
new sub panel BlueBSH Electrical 11 01-22-2012 09:28 AM
Help Electrical Panel Overload hrdrok Electrical 4 02-11-2011 08:19 AM
Electrical Panel Positioning Lseguin Electrical 12 01-20-2011 08:09 AM
Commander Electrical Panel G6716 Electrical 1 05-09-2010 10:02 AM
New Electrical Panel Box criehl Electrical 17 05-14-2009 09:05 AM




Top of Page | View New Posts