Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 06-30-2010, 06:09 PM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Newfoundland Canada
Posts: 9
Share |
Question

Electrical Panel in Shed


How high does an electrical panel need to be off the floor. I know the max height to the shut off breaker is 6ft 7 inches. But how low can the panel be?

magate is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-30-2010, 06:10 PM   #2
nap
You talking to me?
 
nap's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: sw mi
Posts: 5,407
Default

Electrical Panel in Shed


Quote:
Originally Posted by magate View Post
How high does an electrical panel need to be off the floor. I know the max height to the shut off breaker is 6ft 7 inches. But how low can the panel be?
there is no minimum required height. If the floor is where it might get wet, the inspector would probably require it be raised to prevent water intrusion.

nap is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-30-2010, 06:13 PM   #3
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Newfoundland Canada
Posts: 9
Default

Electrical Panel in Shed


Thanks,
I did read that somewhere but I needed to be sure. I am in Canada. Would that be the same here? Once again, thank you so much for the quick post.
magate is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-30-2010, 06:17 PM   #4
nap
You talking to me?
 
nap's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: sw mi
Posts: 5,407
Default

Electrical Panel in Shed


Canada?

That one I can't answer. There are a couple of your brethren that post here regularly so keep an eye on the thread. Hopefully they will respond with an answer that is applicable to Canada.
nap is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-30-2010, 06:18 PM   #5
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: South of Boston, MA
Posts: 17,248
Default

Electrical Panel in Shed


In Canada they can also be installed sideways if needed
But my shed panel is fairly small & does not take up much room
Scuba_Dave is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-30-2010, 06:19 PM   #6
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Newfoundland Canada
Posts: 9
Default

Electrical Panel in Shed


Quote:
Originally Posted by nap View Post
Canada?

That one I can't answer. There are a couple of your brethren that post here regularly so keep an eye on the thread. Hopefully they will respond with an answer that is applicable to Canada.
I certainly will. Once again, Thanks so much.
magate is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-30-2010, 06:24 PM   #7
Wire Chewer
 
Red Squirrel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Ontario, Canada
Posts: 3,211
Default

Electrical Panel in Shed


I think someone here had posted a pic where their panel was like a foot off the ground.

I think it's more a thing of common sense. I would put it at eye level for ease of access and minimize the risk of water. Ex: you drop a bucket of water on the ground, if the panel is right on the ground it could splash right on the panel.
Red Squirrel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-30-2010, 06:32 PM   #8
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Newfoundland Canada
Posts: 9
Default

Electrical Panel in Shed


I certainly understand where your comming from. I have 70 feet from my house to shed. A friend of mine gave me 80+ Ft of Tech90 Armored cable. I have the cable ran from the house to the shed. I was hoping to get this in at eye level but the cable wasn't long enough :0(. Could I put a junction box in at the 2 foot level and run wire then to the panel? Could I store the under my bench in a cabinet? What are the options other than purchasing a brand new run to the shed.

Thanks Again!!
magate is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-30-2010, 06:34 PM   #9
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: South of Boston, MA
Posts: 17,248
Default

Electrical Panel in Shed


Quote:
Originally Posted by Red Squirrel View Post
I think someone here had posted a pic where their panel was like a foot off the ground
No, that pic was of a stud wall on top of a cement wall
It did look like it was inches off the floor

Junction box & some extra wire ?
How high off the floor will it be ?
Scuba_Dave is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-30-2010, 06:37 PM   #10
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Newfoundland Canada
Posts: 9
Default

Electrical Panel in Shed


If I could run the wire into the shed, let it Stop at 3 ft, "Where it currently stops" Then put in a juntion box or something to join extra wire and bring it up to the panel, perhaps I can then get the panel to eye level?
magate is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-30-2010, 08:04 PM   #11
nap
You talking to me?
 
nap's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: sw mi
Posts: 5,407
Default

Electrical Panel in Shed


IN THE US you could do as you suggest. Again, I don't know Canadian code but it does appear to be very similar to ours in many cases.
nap is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-01-2010, 06:08 PM   #12
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: MI's Western UP
Posts: 599
Default

Electrical Panel in Shed


I'd get an outdoor rated pannel. a shed's roof often is not a priority.

forresth is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
electrical, how high, shed


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Do I have any more electrical service capacity? (Power for Shed) Magnus357 Electrical 7 10-13-2012 08:52 AM
Replacing 2 Sub Panels with 1 Larger Panel GuitarJack Electrical 7 08-25-2009 08:43 PM
New Electrical Panel Box criehl Electrical 17 05-14-2009 08:05 AM
Water Near Electrical Panel jamiedolan Electrical 7 09-21-2008 10:03 PM
Help with electrical sub panel chrismc77 Electrical 6 08-12-2007 02:36 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.