Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 07-10-2011, 04:27 PM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 3
Share |
Default

Electrical oven install


I recently purchased a new electrical oven that comes with a 3 pronged power cord. The original oven was hard wired. The power cord is hooked up to the oven, so that end of it is ready. My question is - what exactly do I need to hook up the oven to electricity?

ctoph75 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-10-2011, 06:01 PM   #2
Retired from the grind
 
gregzoll's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Midwest - Central Illinois
Posts: 14,105
Default

Electrical oven install


You need the proper outlet for the oven, since it is already corded.

gregzoll is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 07-10-2011, 06:31 PM   #3
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Central Indiana (USA)
Posts: 1,318
Default

Electrical oven install


Quote:
Originally Posted by gregzoll View Post
You need the proper outlet for the oven, since it is already corded.
Will this (a 3-wire cord) be code compliant considering a new receptacle needs to be installed?
sirsparksalot is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-10-2011, 06:55 PM   #4
Retired from the grind
 
gregzoll's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Midwest - Central Illinois
Posts: 14,105
Default

Electrical oven install


Only if it is an existing run. New pull I would say that it would fall under the new NEC rules. My dryer is still 3-wire, and was that way when we moved in eight years ago. One of the last things on my list to change over, after I get the kitchen finished some time next year.
gregzoll is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 07-10-2011, 07:24 PM   #5
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Central Indiana (USA)
Posts: 1,318
Default

Electrical oven install


Well, considering it was previously hard-wired I would think that the addition of a receptacle might make it a new install, but I suppose the opposite could be true since the wiring is existing and not being changed.

Which article covers these installs?
sirsparksalot is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-10-2011, 07:35 PM   #6
Retired from the grind
 
gregzoll's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Midwest - Central Illinois
Posts: 14,105
Default

Electrical oven install


If they hard wire the stove, either way it is the same if you have to replace an outlet. Code violalatio, would be if the local states that since the stove is new to the facility, they would have to bring up to newest code, but that is far fetched.
__________________
Ren: Now listen, Cadet. I've got a job for you. See this button? Ren: Don't touch it! It's the History Eraser button, you fool! Stimpy: So what'll happen? Ren: That's just it. We don't know. Maybe something bad, maybe something good. I guess we'll never know, 'cause you're going to guard it. You won't touch it, will you?
gregzoll is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 07-10-2011, 08:26 PM   #7
Electrical Contractor
 
kbsparky's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Delmarva
Posts: 3,368
Default

Electrical oven install


What is the NEMA configuration of the cord? Care to upload a pic?
__________________
-KB

Life is uncertain -- eat dessert first!!
kbsparky is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-10-2011, 09:09 PM   #8
I=E/R
 
a7ecorsair's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 2,052
Default

Electrical oven install


Quote:
Originally Posted by kbsparky View Post
What is the NEMA configuration of the cord? Care to upload a pic?
You wouldn't be hinting that the oven could be straight 240....
a7ecorsair is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-10-2011, 11:06 PM   #9
Electrical Contractor
 
kbsparky's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Delmarva
Posts: 3,368
Default

Electrical oven install


I most certainly would ....
__________________
-KB

Life is uncertain -- eat dessert first!!
kbsparky is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-11-2011, 09:28 AM   #10
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 3
Default

Electrical oven install


http://products.geappliances.com/App...&Sku=JBS55DMBB

That's the oven. My guess is I use the existing hardwire to an appropriate receptable box? As you can probably tell, I'm not an electrician.
ctoph75 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-11-2011, 10:12 AM   #11
I=E/R
 
a7ecorsair's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 2,052
Default

Electrical oven install


Quote:
Originally Posted by ctoph75 View Post
http://products.geappliances.com/App...&Sku=JBS55DMBB

That's the oven. My guess is I use the existing hardwire to an appropriate receptable box? As you can probably tell, I'm not an electrician.
That is not an oven.... it is a range, there is a difference.
That range is not supplied with a cord so someone, probably where you purchased it, added the cord.
This project may be outside your skills....
a7ecorsair is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-11-2011, 10:17 AM   #12
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 3
Default

Electrical oven install


Quote:
Originally Posted by a7ecorsair View Post
That is not an oven.... it is a range, there is a difference.
That range is not supplied with a cord so someone, probably where you purchased it, added the cord.
This project may be outside your skills....
My mistake. I tend to say oven rather than range. The cord was a required purchase with the range and was connected by the deliverers. They couldn't do a complete install due to the hardwiring invovled.

In any event, I'm aware it's outside of my skills. I just need to know what hardware I need. I have a friend coming over to help with it. He'll be doing the heavy lifting, so to speak. Just looking for any insight beforehand.

Last edited by ctoph75; 07-11-2011 at 10:55 AM.
ctoph75 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-11-2011, 11:43 AM   #13
I=E/R
 
a7ecorsair's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 2,052
Default

Electrical oven install


You will need to determine what wires are currently in the box. Are there three wires or four? How was the old range wired?
Do you know if the box is properly grounded?
You will need two hots and a neutral for the range to work. It is possible that the old range didn't require a neutral so you may not have a neutral.

a7ecorsair is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
oven door seal replacement, self-cleaning function malfunction YerDugliness Appliances 10 02-28-2011 09:22 PM
Wall oven too Wide for Cabinet victor07 Carpentry 8 01-02-2011 11:09 PM
Oven - 230v - disconnect? CZSteve Electrical 2 06-13-2010 05:56 PM
Gas oven problems gregsmy Appliances 1 12-03-2009 05:55 AM
Replacing an oven install liquidvw Electrical 7 11-09-2009 02:34 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.