DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum

DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum (http://www.diychatroom.com/)
-   Electrical (http://www.diychatroom.com/f18/)
-   -   Electrical outlet over Hot water baseboard (http://www.diychatroom.com/f18/electrical-outlet-over-hot-water-baseboard-52301/)

redrumliny 09-04-2009 09:46 AM

Electrical outlet over Hot water baseboard
 
What would be my height per code that an outlet needs to be above a hotwater baseboard heater (non electrical baseboard)?
Thanks:eek:

adpanko 09-04-2009 10:59 AM

Not entirely sure, but I can tell you my experience and maybe it will help. My first house had old 7" high cast iron baseboard. I placed outlets 12" on center from the floor, and they all passed inspection. So the bottom of the outlet boxes were only about 2-3" up from the top of the radiator, and that was apparently fine.

redrumliny 09-04-2009 11:08 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by adpanko (Post 323627)
Not entirely sure, but I can tell you my experience and maybe it will help. My first house had old 7" high cast iron baseboard. I placed outlets 12" on center from the floor, and they all passed inspection. So the bottom of the outlet boxes were only about 2-3" up from the top of the radiator, and that was apparently fine.

7" is about the height of my baseboard and I was planning on 14 to 15" above the floor so that would be a 7" to 8" clearance in my case. I did see that it was against code to put outlets aboce electrical (convection) baseboards that apparently doesn't apply here?

Termite 09-04-2009 06:15 PM

Im unaware of any code restrictions on receptacle height or clearance to the baseboard in this circumstance.

kbsparky 09-04-2009 07:11 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by redrumliny (Post 323631)
.... I did see that it was against code to put outlets aboce electrical (convection) baseboards that apparently doesn't apply here?

There is no specific Code requirement about the placement of electrical outlets above baseboard heaters.

You might be thinking of section 110.3(B) of the Code concerning the use and installation of listed and labeled utilization equipment. By referring to manufacturer's instructions, which prohibit the placement of outlets above such units.

Speedy Petey 09-04-2009 07:11 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by thekctermite (Post 323761)
Im unaware of any code restrictions on receptacle height or clearance to the baseboard in this circumstance.

+1 :thumbsup:


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:14 PM.