Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 04-30-2012, 09:58 AM   #16
Newbie
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 9
Rewards Points: 0
Share |
Default

Electrical help!


Cheers thanks folks, off to run a wire

Nathanm is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-30-2012, 09:58 AM   #17
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Ohio
Posts: 2,546
Rewards Points: 0
Default

Electrical help!


Quote:
Originally Posted by Nathanm View Post
So I will have to run another switch I can't tap into the loop behind the light for power and have both fan and light run from the one switch already installed?
You need to get a neutral at the location for the exhaust fan.
hammerlane is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-30-2012, 10:12 AM   #18
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Ohio
Posts: 2,546
Rewards Points: 0
Default

Electrical help!


Quote:
Originally Posted by Nathanm View Post
So I will have to run another switch I can't tap into the loop behind the light for power and have both fan and light run from the one switch already installed?
After further reading this, yes you can operate both devices off of one switch:whatever cable you have running from the light box to the fan box, the black wire of this cable(cable to fan box) gets wire nutted into the return power from the switch. The white wire of the cable going to the fan gets wire nutted into the other neutrals at the light box.

See diagram.
Attached Thumbnails
Electrical help!-one-sp-switch-one-lite.jpg  

Last edited by hammerlane; 04-30-2012 at 10:15 AM.
hammerlane is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-30-2012, 07:21 PM   #19
Newbie
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 9
Rewards Points: 0
Default

Electrical help!


Success!!!! Thanks for the help everyone, sorry for the ignorance not knowing what was going on. Your help made all the difference in the world
Nathanm is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-01-2012, 06:27 AM   #20
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Ohio
Posts: 2,546
Rewards Points: 0
Default

Electrical help!


which way did you do it. Did you install a new switch or did you run both off of the existing switch?
hammerlane is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-01-2012, 06:58 AM   #21
Newbie
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 9
Rewards Points: 0
Default

Electrical help!


Quote:
Originally Posted by hammerlane View Post
which way did you do it. Did you install a new switch or did you run both off of the existing switch?
I ended up running a second switch works like a charm now.

Nathanm is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Proper way to ground a subpanel chieftaing Electrical 25 04-03-2011 10:22 AM
Electrical Questions from a Foreigner mark_anderson_u Electrical 4 09-10-2010 06:46 AM
For stacked dryer/washer - where to locate electrical outlets and water supply lines Cliffhanger Electrical 3 09-05-2010 09:48 AM
Electrical Panel Upgrade & Main Water Shut Off DIYerIT Electrical 2 09-02-2010 02:42 PM
Just for fun Andy in ATL Electrical 56 10-20-2009 09:33 AM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.