Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 01-10-2010, 09:33 AM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Florida
Posts: 3
Rewards Points: 10
Default

electrical fuse panel


We did a room addition and the electrician ran some new wires to it and then replaced some of the old wiring. Also installed a bigger elec panel in the hallway. I notice now that the furnace fuse gets warm or slightly hot when the furnace is running (AC) unit and fan inside the hallway for heat. Can someone tell me if this is normal? Also we have a tankless water heater Bosch and the fuse is right beside the furnace fuse. The furnace fuse is 60 amp? and the water heater is 80 amp.(tankless) I noticed the water heater is kicking off when we take a shower in this cold weather lately. I switch it back on and it will run for a short while , so I turned the heat down on the water heater and it seems it stays on ok so far. Should this be expected? Hope there is an electrician out there. Thanks very much.

Snell Lancaster is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-10-2010, 09:39 AM   #2
Remodeling Contractor
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Sandy Hook, CT
Posts: 3,590
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default

electrical fuse panel


This should not be happening. If the unit is rated at 80 amps then at least a 100 amp circuit should have been used. Electrical work calls for a permit. What did the inspector say? If you did not get a permit,call the electrician to fix this or you will call the inspector. Which will create trouble for the electrician (if he is one).

Bob Mariani is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-10-2010, 10:18 AM   #3
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: South of Boston, MA
Posts: 17,248
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default

electrical fuse panel


Bigger electric panel in the hallway-Is this the Main panel or a sub-panel ?
How big is this panel ? 100a, 200a ? What runs off of it ?

What is your serice rating...200a ?

The Bosch Tankless WH has a fuse (or breaker) rated at 60a ?
Is this the only fuse/breaker going to the WH ?
But then you say the WH is 80a ?
Where are you getting this info ?

What is kicking off ?
The 60a fuse/breaker ?
Scuba_Dave is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-10-2010, 11:09 AM   #4
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Florida
Posts: 3
Rewards Points: 10
Default

electrical fuse panel


It is the main circuit breaker. The fuse going to the water heater (tankless) is showing 80, the one going to the furnace is showing 60. I am trying to read the writing on the large circuit breaker installed and don't really know what I am reading. It says as main - 125 to 200 2pole, 125 to 240 3pole, etc. The 80 for the water heater is kicking off. I pull it to off and then back to on and the water heater works. Is it something to worry about? Also the furnace 60 gets fairly warm in this cold weather.
Snell Lancaster is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-10-2010, 11:20 AM   #5
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Baltimore, MD
Posts: 1,802
Rewards Points: 1,000
Default

electrical fuse panel


Can you take a picture of the main panel?
jerryh3 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
100 -> 200 amp panel upgrade questions philipjcaputo Electrical 1 10-30-2009 03:35 AM
Passing wire to another panel theatretch85 Electrical 5 09-20-2009 11:09 PM
Electrical Panel clearance paint color? rick208 Electrical 3 06-09-2009 12:32 PM
Garage Wiring issues jimmyfloyd Electrical 20 06-08-2009 02:57 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.