Forums | Home Repair | Home Improvement | Painting | Interior Decorating | Remodeling | Landscaping


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 06-07-2011, 05:28 AM   #16
Electrician
 
SD515's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Near Jackson Michigan Area
Posts: 1,450
Share |
Default

electrical feed to barn


Can't re-color a #6 in conduit. #6 insulated has to be green or green with yellow stripes.
I agree though...an insulated conductor will pull much easier.

__________________
Kyle

Just because you can, doesn't always mean you should
SD515 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-08-2011, 08:18 AM   #17
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 10
Default

electrical feed to barn


Thanks guys . I have the subpanel figured out . Two hots to breaker, neutral to neutral bar, ground to unbonded ground strip. then a # 6 copper from ground bar to (2) 8 ft ground rods. Right???? Now at the main panel is the neutral and ground bonded or isolated. Thanks for all the help.
Jxl062643 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-08-2011, 08:25 AM   #18
Electrician
 
SD515's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Near Jackson Michigan Area
Posts: 1,450
Default

electrical feed to barn


Ground bar in your sub-panel gets mounted to the tub, thus bonding it to the tub. In the sub, the neutral and grounds are isolated from each other. The neutral bar should already be mounted on an isolated, plastic stand. Do not use any bonding screw, strap, bar, etc. that may have come with the panel. If they’re installed, remove them.

At your main panel, the necessary bonding between the neutral and ground should already be there. You shouldn’t have to do anything else in the main panel.
__________________
Kyle

Just because you can, doesn't always mean you should
SD515 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-08-2011, 09:19 AM   #19
I ask the impossible!
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Royal Oak, Michigan
Posts: 1,055
Blog Entries: 7
Default

electrical feed to barn


Yeah, should be able to get #6 THHN in green at the big box stores, they'll have 500' spools or you can get the length you want cut from a spool.

__________________
Please do NOT consider any "before" picture of my house as any kind of endorsement of any particular construction method. In fact, you should probably assume that if I post a "before" picture, I am posting it because I am soliciting advice on a proper replacement for one of MANY things done wrong by a previous owner.
WillK is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
My old barn roof collapsed starchild General DIY Discussions 5 02-08-2011 01:15 PM
Grounding Panel at Barn EWW Electrical 4 12-23-2010 11:15 AM
How much power can i give my new barn? DonQ2010 Electrical 16 09-08-2010 09:23 AM
Slight electrical current in bathroom faucet water + other unusual electrical events story Electrical 9 09-16-2009 10:28 PM
Electrical box replace,addiitions, city permits and looking for an electrician ramchy Electrical 3 08-02-2009 11:12 AM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.