Electrical Extension Question - Electrical - Page 2 - DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 04-29-2012, 08:53 PM   #16
Newbie
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 21
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Electrical extension question


Quote:
Originally Posted by k_buz
If you thought that was OK, you shouldn't touch anything else electrical.
That's why I asked. I hope I don't have to touch any more. The wiring for the shop was done before I added the stud walls.

Advertisement

bkanneg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-29-2012, 10:27 PM   #17
Member
 
joed's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Welland, Ontario
Posts: 8,390
Rewards Points: 3,574
Blog Entries: 4
Default

Electrical extension question


Also run the cable through the studs instead of behind them and staple it within a foot of the box. If you are going to continue to run the cable behind the studs then you must fasten it every 4 feet.
I would say the guy that ran those cable was no electrician.
__________________
Do not PM with questions that can be asked in a forum. I will not respond.
joed is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 04-29-2012, 10:31 PM   #18
I=E/R
 
a7ecorsair's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 2,052
Rewards Points: 1,000
Default

Electrical extension question


Quote:
Originally Posted by bkanneg View Post
The wiring for the shop was done before I added the stud walls.
That's a little unusual..
a7ecorsair is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-29-2012, 10:39 PM   #19
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: central wisconsin
Posts: 772
Rewards Points: 500
Default

Electrical extension question


yeah, i'm confused as well now. the wires were just laying there and then you put up the walls? not necessarily a problem but it seems weird.
itsnotrequired is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-29-2012, 11:28 PM   #20
Newbie
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 21
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Electrical extension question


Quote:
Originally Posted by itsnotrequired
yeah, i'm confused as well now. the wires were just laying there and then you put up the walls? not necessarily a problem but it seems weird.
It is a metal pole barn that doesn't come with traditional stud walls. I'm trying to separate some of the space into a different room so am putting up the walls myself. Does that explain it? I can post more pics if you need them.
bkanneg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-29-2012, 11:39 PM   #21
Member
 
kevinp22's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Saint Louis, MO
Posts: 323
Rewards Points: 250
Default

Electrical extension question


please do post more pics -you have piqued our collective curiosity

anyone who has done any wiring (whether a pro or a DIY like me) has uncovered such splices behind walls, or in the case of my house, just laying on insultation in attics
kevinp22 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-29-2012, 11:51 PM   #22
Newbie
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 21
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Electrical extension question


Here are a couple of more pics. It is a 30 x 50 pole barn. It doesn't have stud walls as built, but I have been adding them so I can add insulation and drywall. The electrician wired it and attached the boxes to the horizontal 2x6s in the pics. I have been moving the boxes to the vertical studs as I build them.
Attached Thumbnails
Electrical extension question-image-216406111.jpg   Electrical extension question-image-677009627.jpg   Electrical extension question-image-1921131952.jpg   Electrical extension question-image-530213641.jpg  
bkanneg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-30-2012, 12:01 AM   #23
Member
 
kevinp22's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Saint Louis, MO
Posts: 323
Rewards Points: 250
Default

Electrical extension question


1. id kill for all that space
2. i agree with others about pulling the wires through studs in the holes and stapling, etc

What size service did you run for the building?
kevinp22 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-30-2012, 07:06 PM   #24
Newbie
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 21
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Electrical extension question


Thanks to everyone for the input. Does this look a little better?
Attached Thumbnails
Electrical extension question-image-2074528906.jpg   Electrical extension question-image-2160543588.jpg  
bkanneg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-30-2012, 07:37 PM   #25
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Ohio
Posts: 2,629
Rewards Points: 2,166
Default

Electrical extension question


Only one cable per hole/friction clamp in that plastic box.

Also why didnt you drill holes thru the studs?
hammerlane is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-30-2012, 07:59 PM   #26
Licensed Electrician
 
k_buz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: SE Wisconsin
Posts: 4,343
Rewards Points: 2,006
Default

Electrical extension question


With that running board, I wouldn't have drilled the studs either.
k_buz is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to k_buz For This Useful Post:
darren (04-30-2012), jbfan (04-30-2012)
Old 04-30-2012, 08:13 PM   #27
Newbie
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 21
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Electrical extension question


Quote:
Originally Posted by hammerlane
Only one cable per hole/friction clamp in that plastic box.

Also why didnt you drill holes thru the studs?
The pic doesn't show it but I have one cable in the top hole and one in the bottom. Is that ok?
bkanneg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-30-2012, 08:14 PM   #28
Electrician
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Winnipeg, Manitoba
Posts: 1,159
Rewards Points: 534
Default

Electrical extension question


Do you have to worry about vapour barrier or is that built into the outside walls.

One wire in bottom and one in top is fine.
darren is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-30-2012, 08:43 PM   #29
Newbie
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 21
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Electrical extension question


Quote:
Originally Posted by darren
Do you have to worry about vapour barrier or is that built into the outside walls.

One wire in bottom and one in top is fine.
The outside of the building is metal. The inside is wrapped by double bubble insulation. Is that considered a vapor barrier?
bkanneg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-30-2012, 09:44 PM   #30
Licensed electrician
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Maryland
Posts: 8,057
Rewards Points: 2,912
Default

Electrical extension question


Quote:
Originally Posted by hammerlane View Post
Only one cable per hole/friction clamp in that plastic box.

Single gang boxes do not have clamps, just knockouts. The KO's can accept two cables.

Advertisement

__________________
Answers based on the National Electrical Code. Local amendments may apply. Check with your local building officials.
Jim Port is online now   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Fixing multiple attic electrical issues before blowing in insulation darlingm Electrical 11 11-19-2011 10:19 AM
well pump electrical multimeter question tpolk Electrical 21 04-28-2010 11:37 PM
Question about electrical shock chewing cords sljacobs Electrical 12 02-25-2010 10:36 AM
Electrical Box Wiring Question OmahaGirl Electrical 9 02-18-2010 09:03 AM
Real Basic Electrical question re: neutral wire hellothere123 Electrical 22 07-21-2009 07:07 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts