Electrical Extension Question - Electrical - DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 04-29-2012, 07:38 PM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 21
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Electrical extension question


The guy who wired my shop didn't leave me any slack to be able to move the outlet around on the stud. I need to move it out and down some to add the drywall.

I added a little extension and pigtailed it in with the original wire. Is this acceptable? Is it within code? I'll post a pic. Do I just need to rewire with a longer wire instead of the extension? I don't know much about wiring so I appreciate any ideas.
Attached Thumbnails
Electrical extension question-image-1667103728.jpg  

Advertisement


Last edited by bkanneg; 04-29-2012 at 07:45 PM.
bkanneg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-29-2012, 07:42 PM   #2
Civil Engineer
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Boston
Posts: 4,309
Rewards Points: 2,196
Default

Electrical extension question


No chance, all connections must be made in a UL approved, accessible box.

Advertisement

Daniel Holzman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-29-2012, 07:52 PM   #3
I=E/R
 
a7ecorsair's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 2,052
Rewards Points: 1,000
Default

Electrical extension question


Why not add another receptacle two studs to the right then you can the necessary cable.
a7ecorsair is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to a7ecorsair For This Useful Post:
electures (04-29-2012)
Old 04-29-2012, 07:52 PM   #4
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Ky
Posts: 230
Rewards Points: 150
Default

Electrical extension question


If you dont want to make a new run of wire from the "spliced" side because it is too long to just waste the cable , you could always put another receptacle a few feet to the right of the receptacle outlet in the pic. Cheap solution, jmo though.

Ha corsair, we are in sync tonight ! !
Jeeps is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-29-2012, 07:53 PM   #5
I=E/R
 
a7ecorsair's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 2,052
Rewards Points: 1,000
Default

Electrical extension question


Quote:
Originally Posted by Jeeps View Post
If you dont want to make a new run of wire from the "spliced" side because it is too long to just waste the cable , you could always put another receptacle a few feet to the right of the receptacle outlet in the pic. Cheap solution, jmo though.
I can type faster than you
a7ecorsair is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-29-2012, 07:55 PM   #6
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: central wisconsin
Posts: 772
Rewards Points: 500
Default

Electrical extension question


+1 to putting in another receptacle. if not, you can always just put in a box with a blank cover to make the splice in but for the extra $2 or whatever it is for a receptacle, might as well put one in.
itsnotrequired is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-29-2012, 07:57 PM   #7
Newbie
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 21
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Electrical extension question


You guys are awesome. I'm an idiot! Never even thought of that. I'll do that tomorrow.
bkanneg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-29-2012, 07:59 PM   #8
Electrician
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Winnipeg, Manitoba
Posts: 1,159
Rewards Points: 534
Default

Electrical extension question


Can you not take the plug out of the box and cut a hole for the box and slip the plug through the hole. Or are you wanting to move the plug to another location.
darren is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 04-29-2012, 08:01 PM   #9
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Ky
Posts: 230
Rewards Points: 150
Default

Electrical extension question


Quote:
Originally Posted by a7ecorsair View Post
I can type faster than you
I thought my 40 wpm was awsome
Jeeps is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-29-2012, 08:02 PM   #10
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: central wisconsin
Posts: 772
Rewards Points: 500
Default

Electrical extension question


Quote:
Originally Posted by bkanneg View Post
You guys are awesome. I'm an idiot! Never even thought of that. I'll do that tomorrow.
just be sure you keep enough free conductor length at the new receptacle. the conductor in the box will need 6" from where it exists the sheath and it will need to come out of the box at least 3".
itsnotrequired is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-29-2012, 08:03 PM   #11
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Ky
Posts: 230
Rewards Points: 150
Default

Electrical extension question


Quote:
Originally Posted by bkanneg View Post
The guy who wired my shop didn't leave me any slack to be able to move the outlet around on the stud. I need to move it out and down some to add the drywall.

I added a little extension and pigtailed it in with the original wire. Is this acceptable? Is it within code? I'll post a pic. Do I just need to rewire with a longer wire instead of the extension? I don't know much about wiring so I appreciate any ideas.

Hmmm what is the stub ups ? Will they conflict with the outlet ?
Jeeps is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-29-2012, 08:04 PM   #12
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: central wisconsin
Posts: 772
Rewards Points: 500
Default

Electrical extension question


somewhat off topic but any particular reason the nm cable wasn't routed through the studs?
itsnotrequired is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-29-2012, 08:09 PM   #13
Licensed Electrical Cont.
 
Speedy Petey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: NY State
Posts: 6,904
Rewards Points: 2,162
Default

Electrical extension question


Quote:
Originally Posted by bkanneg View Post
The guy who wired my shop didn't leave me any slack to be able to move the outlet around on the stud.
Nor would I.
No reason to. Not unless I was asked anyway.
__________________
Sometimes I feel like if I answer any more questions it is like someone trying to climb over a fence to jump off a bridge and me giving them a boost.
Answers based on the 2008 & 2011 NEC.
Speedy Petey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-29-2012, 08:31 PM   #14
Licensed Electrician
 
k_buz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: SE Wisconsin
Posts: 4,343
Rewards Points: 2,006
Default

Electrical extension question


If you thought that was OK, you shouldn't touch anything else electrical.
k_buz is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to k_buz For This Useful Post:
electures (04-29-2012), Speedy Petey (04-29-2012)
Old 04-29-2012, 08:35 PM   #15
Licensed Electrical Cont.
 
Speedy Petey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: NY State
Posts: 6,904
Rewards Points: 2,162
Default

Electrical extension question


Quote:
Originally Posted by k_buz View Post
If you thought that was OK, you shouldn't touch anything else electrical.
Give him credit. At least he asked.
How many times we see scary stuff like that buried behind a wall?

Advertisement

__________________
Sometimes I feel like if I answer any more questions it is like someone trying to climb over a fence to jump off a bridge and me giving them a boost.
Answers based on the 2008 & 2011 NEC.
Speedy Petey is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Fixing multiple attic electrical issues before blowing in insulation darlingm Electrical 11 11-19-2011 10:19 AM
well pump electrical multimeter question tpolk Electrical 21 04-28-2010 11:37 PM
Question about electrical shock chewing cords sljacobs Electrical 12 02-25-2010 10:36 AM
Electrical Box Wiring Question OmahaGirl Electrical 9 02-18-2010 09:03 AM
Real Basic Electrical question re: neutral wire hellothere123 Electrical 22 07-21-2009 07:07 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts