Electrical Conduit Do's & Don'ts - Electrical - DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 12-17-2011, 03:58 PM   #1
Member
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 83
Rewards Points: 75
Default

Electrical Conduit Do's & Don'ts


From a codes standpoint is it allowed to run electrical wire in a conduit when the conduit is in a wall? If so, what kind of conduit should I use for the electrical wire? I'd just like everything to be neat in the wall and will help me to keep organized. Thanks.

Also, what kind of wire should I use for kitchen wiring? Gauge, etc.

Advertisement

management is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-17-2011, 04:07 PM   #2
Member
 
jproffer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Chester, IL
Posts: 1,321
Rewards Points: 548
Default

Electrical Conduit Do's & Don'ts


1) As unnecessary as it is, it's fine to do that.

2) EMT would be the smallest OD for the same ID, but any type you wish is fine.

3) 12. Kitchen countertop receptacles have to be 20amp

Advertisement

jproffer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-17-2011, 04:43 PM   #3
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Western suburbs, Chicago, Il.
Posts: 2,693
Rewards Points: 2,064
Default

Electrical Conduit Do's & Don'ts


Put the kitchen outlets on a "GFCI" protected circuit.
Separate from the "fridge", the lights, dish-washer, disposal, etc...
A suggestion.

rossfingal
rossfingal is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 12-17-2011, 04:50 PM   #4
Member
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 83
Rewards Points: 75
Default

Electrical Conduit Do's & Don'ts


Quote:
Originally Posted by rossfingal
Put the kitchen outlets on a "GFCI" protected circuit.
Separate from the "fridge", the lights, dish-washer, disposal, etc...
A suggestion.

rossfingal
I was most definitely going to do that. Thank you. Please provide more suggestion. I'm very open to them.
management is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-17-2011, 04:52 PM   #5
Member
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 83
Rewards Points: 75
Default

Electrical Conduit Do's & Don'ts


Quote:
Originally Posted by jproffer
1) As unnecessary as it is, it's fine to do that.

2) EMT would be the smallest OD for the same ID, but any type you wish is fine.

3) 12. Kitchen countertop receptacles have to be 20amp
So I have to buy 20amp breakers as well? I thought they they came in 15amp. That's good to know.
management is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-17-2011, 05:39 PM   #6
Member
 
jproffer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Chester, IL
Posts: 1,321
Rewards Points: 548
Default

Electrical Conduit Do's & Don'ts


Quote:
So I have to buy 20amp breakers as well? I thought they they came in 15amp. That's good to know.
They come in 15's and 20's for "normal" 110 circuits (rec. and lighting)

Kitchen requires 20A

Bathroom is better off as 20A (hair dryers, etc) but I'm not sure if it's required.

It's been a while, but IIRC you can have recetacles from ALL bathrooms on one circuit....OR....you can put lights and receptacles from each bathroom on its own circuit, but each bathroom must be seperate. (someone do correct me if that's not right, or if it's "out-dated" info)

There are MANY more regulations regarding wiring a whole house, if that's what you're doing.
jproffer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-17-2011, 05:45 PM   #7
Member
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 83
Rewards Points: 75
Default

Electrical Conduit Do's & Don'ts


Quote:
Originally Posted by jproffer

They come in 15's and 20's for "normal" 110 circuits (rec. and lighting)

Kitchen requires 20A

Bathroom is better off as 20A (hair dryers, etc) but I'm not sure if it's required.

It's been a while, but IIRC you can have recetacles from ALL bathrooms on one circuit....OR....you can put lights and receptacles from each bathroom on its own circuit, but each bathroom must be seperate. (someone do correct me if that's not right, or if it's "out-dated" info)

There are MANY more regulations regarding wiring a whole house, if that's what you're doing.
Thanks very much for the info. I'm only looking to wire the kitchen now. I'm moving the location of the kitchen from the basement to the first floor. Odd layout in this old historic townhouse.
management is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-17-2011, 05:49 PM   #8
Member
 
jproffer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Chester, IL
Posts: 1,321
Rewards Points: 548
Default

Electrical Conduit Do's & Don'ts


When I said that the kitchen requires 20A, I should have been more clear (just read it again...sorry )

The countertop rec. require a 20A circuit and no other rec. may be on that circuit. The wall rec. can be 15A as far as I know. Fridge must be by itself.
jproffer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-17-2011, 06:02 PM   #9
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Hartfield VA
Posts: 27,789
Rewards Points: 694
Default

Electrical Conduit Do's & Don'ts


If you notice the person that keeps replying to your post is not an electrition and is only guessing at his replys.
There is no need for conduit in a residential home. Only in commercial.
In a kitchen you need 12-2 20 amps. GFI protected, no more then 4' apart for the outlets and 14-2 for the lights.
Microwave, ref, dishwasher should be on there own 20 amp. non GFI circuts.
joecaption is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 12-17-2011, 07:47 PM   #10
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Prather California
Posts: 40
Rewards Points: 25
Default

Electrical Conduit Do's & Don'ts


Quote:
Originally Posted by joecaption View Post
If you notice the person that keeps replying to your post is not an electrition and is only guessing at his replys.
There is no need for conduit in a residential home. Only in commercial.
In a kitchen you need 12-2 20 amps. GFI protected, no more then 4' apart for the outlets and 14-2 for the lights.
Microwave, ref, dishwasher should be on there own 20 amp. non GFI circuts.
For clarification, the 14-2 can not be used in a 20 amp circuit, it is only rated to 15 amps
CaptainD51 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-17-2011, 07:47 PM   #11
Electrical Contractor
 
jbfan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Newnan GA
Posts: 5,964
Rewards Points: 2,324
Default

Electrical Conduit Do's & Don'ts


Some areas require conduit, but most do not.
If you are not required to use conduit, you can use nmb cable.
Where are you located?
__________________
Yes I am a Pirate, 200 years too late. "Jimmy Buffett"
jbfan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-17-2011, 10:40 PM   #12
Member
 
jproffer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Chester, IL
Posts: 1,321
Rewards Points: 548
Default

Electrical Conduit Do's & Don'ts


Quote:
If you notice the person that keeps replying to your post is not an electrition and is only guessing at his replys.
There is no need for conduit in a residential home. Only in commercial.
In a kitchen you need 12-2 20 amps. GFI protected, no more then 4' apart for the outlets and 14-2 for the lights.
Microwave, ref, dishwasher should be on there own 20 amp. non GFI circuts.
Which is why i said in my FIRST reply:

Quote:
1) As unnecessary as it is, it's fine to do that.

2) EMT would be the smallest OD for the same ID, but any type you wish is fine.

3) 12. Kitchen countertop receptacles have to be 20amp

Just because I'm not an electrician doesn't mean I'm just blindly guessing.


OH, and also a microwave doesn't have to be on it's own circuit unless it's a built-in unit. A countertop microwave can just plug into the common circuit with everything else.

Last edited by jproffer; 12-17-2011 at 10:42 PM.
jproffer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-17-2011, 10:49 PM   #13
Licensed electrician
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Maryland
Posts: 8,047
Rewards Points: 2,892
Default

Electrical Conduit Do's & Don'ts


The kitchen, dining and pantry areas receptacles are required to be on 20 amp circuits. No lighting allowed on these.
__________________
Answers based on the National Electrical Code. Local amendments may apply. Check with your local building officials.
Jim Port is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-17-2011, 10:51 PM   #14
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: MA
Posts: 762
Rewards Points: 588
Default

Electrical Conduit Do's & Don'ts


Quote:
Originally Posted by jproffer View Post
Bathroom is better off as 20A (hair dryers, etc) but I'm not sure if it's required.
It is required. The bathroom receptacles must be 20 amp, GFCI protected.

Quote:
It's been a while, but IIRC you can have recetacles from ALL bathrooms on one circuit....OR....you can put lights and receptacles from each bathroom on its own circuit, but each bathroom must be seperate. (someone do correct me if that's not right, or if it's "out-dated" info)
Correct.
AandPDan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-17-2011, 11:37 PM   #15
Wire Chewer
 
Red Squirrel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Ontario, Canada
Posts: 3,221
Rewards Points: 2,020
Default

Electrical Conduit Do's & Don'ts


Just remember, no more than 360 degree worth of turns in a conduit run. You can add junction boxes to get more turns. The reason is mostly because with too many turns it just makes it hard, if impossible, to run new wire through it. The jboxes will provide a point to pull the wire and push it through the next run.

Advertisement

Red Squirrel is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to Red Squirrel For This Useful Post:
plummen (12-18-2011)
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Humming / vibration in electrical conduit codybear Electrical 4 10-26-2010 07:21 PM
Underground Conduit donnyc Electrical 1 09-20-2010 02:29 AM
Electrical Questions from a Foreigner mark_anderson_u Electrical 4 09-10-2010 07:46 AM
Electrical box replace,addiitions, city permits and looking for an electrician ramchy Electrical 3 08-02-2009 12:12 PM
Sealing conduit coming into house encased with waterline pacamaroman Plumbing 3 06-18-2009 09:48 AM




Top of Page | View New Posts