Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 03-20-2011, 07:29 PM   #1
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Kansas City
Posts: 289
Rewards Points: 302
Default

Electrical Code Question


I am replacing my home range. When it was initially installed 15 years ago, it was hardwired. Do present day electrical codes require that a range be plugged, with a 3 or 4 prong cord, into an outlet or is still o.k. to hardwire the new range? I have received mixed advice. Thanks!

kennykenny is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-20-2011, 07:40 PM   #2
Electrical Contractor
 
kbsparky's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Delmarva
Posts: 3,368
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default

Electrical Code Question


You can still hardwire it, or use a 3 or 4 wire receptacle. Depending on what type of wire feeds it will determine whether you can ground the new one through the neutral or not.

Have you looked at the hardwired connections yet?

Post a pic!

__________________
-KB

Life is uncertain -- eat dessert first!!
kbsparky is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-20-2011, 07:49 PM   #3
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Kansas City
Posts: 289
Rewards Points: 302
Default

Electrical Code Question


Here is a picture of the connections
Attached Thumbnails
Electrical Code Question-wires.jpg  
kennykenny is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-20-2011, 08:09 PM   #4
Electrical Contractor
 
kbsparky's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Delmarva
Posts: 3,368
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default

Electrical Code Question


I don't see any bare ground wire there ... is there one cut off, or is the wire completely missing?

Look at the cable --- does it state on the outer jacket that there is a ground wire present?
__________________
-KB

Life is uncertain -- eat dessert first!!
kbsparky is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-20-2011, 08:16 PM   #5
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Kansas City
Posts: 289
Rewards Points: 302
Default

Electrical Code Question


There does not appear to be any other wires. Nothing cut off. The outside of the jacket states, 8AWG/3 triangle wire and cable type NM-B 600 volts

What do you think?
kennykenny is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-20-2011, 08:19 PM   #6
Member
 
joed's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Welland, Ontario
Posts: 7,921
Rewards Points: 2,636
Blog Entries: 4
Default

Electrical Code Question


I think the ground is cut. NM-B cable should have a ground.
__________________
Do not PM with questions that can be asked in a forum. I will not respond.
joed is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-20-2011, 08:24 PM   #7
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Kansas City
Posts: 289
Rewards Points: 302
Default

Electrical Code Question


So you think that if I cut back the plastic, there should be a ground wire?
kennykenny is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-20-2011, 08:31 PM   #8
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Kansas City
Posts: 289
Rewards Points: 302
Default

Electrical Code Question


The owners manual of the new range states the neutral or ground wire(white cord) should be connected to the center terminal. So is the neutral grounding the range?
kennykenny is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-20-2011, 08:33 PM   #9
Master Electrician
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Indiana
Posts: 2,901
Rewards Points: 2,058
Default

Electrical Code Question


Quote:
Originally Posted by joed View Post
I think the ground is cut. NM-B cable should have a ground.
NM cable was available without a ground years ago.
brric is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-20-2011, 08:40 PM   #10
" Euro " electrician
 
frenchelectrican's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: WI & France { in France for now }
Posts: 5,369
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default

Electrical Code Question


That look like older NM cable that came sans grounding conductor at all which it was used to be common quite few years back but not anymore the new one will come with grounding conductors nowdays.

Merci,
Marc
__________________
The answer will be based on NEC ( National Electrical code ) or CEC ( Cananda Electrical code ) or ECF ( Electrique Code France )
frenchelectrican is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-20-2011, 08:44 PM   #11
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 47
Rewards Points: 25
Default

Electrical Code Question


From my understanding, a 4-wire system will have two hot 110v wires, 1 neutral, and a ground. A 3-wire system, which the op appears to have, will have two hot 110v wires, and 1 neutral. If your range requires the 4-wire system, you will need to run a new wire from your panel to your range. It should be fine to directly wire the range. Though, I used a plug on mine, which is nice, because I can slide the range out every few months to clean behind it.
suprvee is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-20-2011, 08:44 PM   #12
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Kansas City
Posts: 289
Rewards Points: 302
Default

Electrical Code Question


So am I safe direct wiring using the three wires that have?
kennykenny is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-20-2011, 08:48 PM   #13
Electrical Contractor
 
kbsparky's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Delmarva
Posts: 3,368
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default

Electrical Code Question


Yes, if there is no bare ground wire present. Simply leave the neutral bonding jumper in place, and connect the white wire to the center terminal.

Your appliance will be grounded through the neutral wire, which is permitted in existing homes that were wired with non-grounding cable, such as you have.
__________________
-KB

Life is uncertain -- eat dessert first!!
kbsparky is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-20-2011, 08:51 PM   #14
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Kansas City
Posts: 289
Rewards Points: 302
Default

Electrical Code Question


Is there benefits or drawbacks or not matter to use a three or four cord. The owners manual lists using a three or four wire power cord.
kennykenny is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-20-2011, 10:24 PM   #15
Member
 
joed's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Welland, Ontario
Posts: 7,921
Rewards Points: 2,636
Blog Entries: 4
Default

Electrical Code Question


The OP quoted the cable as being NM-B. Did they make NM-B cable with no ground? NM-B came into the code in 1985 I believe. It should have a ground.

__________________
Do not PM with questions that can be asked in a forum. I will not respond.
joed is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
What's the ICC Electrical Code? Chuck Electrical 7 02-20-2013 10:19 AM
Dumb electrical question about potentially overloading a power socket zapp Electrical 2 02-18-2011 09:43 AM
Old Electrical Box Insurance Question bailey35 Electrical 4 06-29-2010 01:58 PM
Ontario Canada Electrical Code Question?!? njchan Electrical 4 05-10-2010 08:29 PM
Electrical Panel "cut-in" question Todd-sta Electrical 52 12-03-2008 11:07 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.