Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 09-30-2011, 06:57 PM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 4
Share |
Default

electrical code on panels


I have 3 empty spaces on my panel or do I have sub panel, and if so what is the amps for it.

deresti64 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-30-2011, 06:59 PM   #2
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Dayton, Ohio
Posts: 229
Default

electrical code on panels


Going to need more info, maybe a pic.

OhioHomeDoctor is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-30-2011, 07:08 PM   #3
Newbie
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 4
Default

electrical code on panels


I don't have a camera but it's a 100 amp federal pioneer panel, need to add 3 more 15 amp breakers.
deresti64 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-30-2011, 07:17 PM   #4
Member
 
Missouri Bound's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Almost Arkansas
Posts: 2,764
Default

electrical code on panels


Do you mean Federal Pacific? If so, consider changing that panel first.
Missouri Bound is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-30-2011, 07:21 PM   #5
Newbie
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 4
Default

electrical code on panels


no federal pioneer,stab-lock,panel is 1 year old
deresti64 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-30-2011, 07:25 PM   #6
Member
 
Missouri Bound's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Almost Arkansas
Posts: 2,764
Default

electrical code on panels


In order to know what you have available, you need to do a load calculation. What is the amperage of your service? Are major appliances gas or electric? And Federal Pioneer appears to be made by Federal Pacific. Not sure if I would have either.Federal Pacific Electric FPE Stab-Lok Panel Circuit Breaker Hazard, Repairs, E

Last edited by Missouri Bound; 09-30-2011 at 07:33 PM.
Missouri Bound is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-30-2011, 07:45 PM   #7
Master Electrician
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Indiana
Posts: 2,786
Default

electrical code on panels


Quote:
Originally Posted by deresti64 View Post
no federal pioneer,stab-lock,panel is 1 year old
Are you in Canada?
brric is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 09-30-2011, 07:46 PM   #8
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Dayton, Ohio
Posts: 229
Default

electrical code on panels


Install tandem breakers.
OhioHomeDoctor is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-30-2011, 07:48 PM   #9
Licensed electrician
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Maryland
Posts: 7,406
Default

electrical code on panels


You need to add 3 breakers and you have 3 empty spaces. You can add a sub panel later if needed.
__________________
Answers based on the National Electrical Code. Local amendments may apply. Check with your local building officials.
Jim Port is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 09-30-2011, 07:57 PM   #10
Electrical Contractor
 
kbsparky's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Delmarva
Posts: 3,361
Default

electrical code on panels


Federal Pioneer panels are sold in Canada. You can get `em at the home-horror stores right from stock.

The breakers are interchangeable with the old FPE breakers as well.

Interesting note is that the main breakers are the Square D type QOM in the newer panels.
__________________
-KB

Life is uncertain -- eat dessert first!!
kbsparky is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-30-2011, 08:53 PM   #11
Electrician
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Winnipeg, Manitoba
Posts: 1,136
Default

electrical code on panels


Federal Pioneer, also known as stab lock is made by schneider which also makes Square D so I would not be suprised if some of the manufactuering is shared between the two.

To the OP, add 3 breakers and if you need a subpanel in the future, then you may need to consider a subpanel.
darren is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-30-2011, 10:49 PM   #12
Newbie
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 4
Default

electrical code on panels


thanks for the help,and yes I'm in Canada.
deresti64 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-01-2011, 11:11 AM   #13
Licensed electrician
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Maryland
Posts: 7,406
Default

electrical code on panels


Quote:
Originally Posted by OhioHomeDoctor View Post
Install tandem breakers.
Not all panels are listed for use with tandem breakers.
__________________
Answers based on the National Electrical Code. Local amendments may apply. Check with your local building officials.
Jim Port is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 10-01-2011, 12:00 PM   #14
Electrician
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Winnipeg, Manitoba
Posts: 1,136
Default

electrical code on panels


To add to what jim said there is no such thing as a tandem for a federal breaker, they use all the slim breakers until you get into the 2P60A breaker.

To the op be careful where you stick your breakers if you are useing a 240V breaker or a multiwire branch circuit. It is very easy to put these on the same phase and not realize what you did.

darren is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Where to find an online electrical code for Ontario? Red Squirrel Electrical 14 06-26-2014 06:43 AM
Electrical Code in Chicago!?! moose186 Electrical 36 12-01-2012 01:06 PM
electrical code tradtke Electrical 6 08-02-2011 11:11 AM
Electrical Code Question kennykenny Electrical 14 03-20-2011 10:24 PM
Electrical Wiring code - through Studs? mike6679 Electrical 7 08-11-2010 08:16 AM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.