Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 05-09-2009, 11:22 PM   #1
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Williamsburg, VA
Posts: 540
Rewards Points: 500
Default

Electrical Circuit Doesn't Work


A few days ago, I noticed that the ceiling fan in our morning room was off. This is left on most of the time during warmer days, so the fact that it was off seemed odd. When I checked the wall switch that controls the fan, I discovered that a few nearby switches were also not working. This includes one switch that controls four recessed lights, another that controls a remote switched outlet, a third that controls three sets of security lights, and a fourth that controls the back porch light. None of these were working.

I immediately went to the master panel and checked for a tripped breaker. Everything checked out okay. For extra measure, I turned every breaker off and back on, just in case the panel wasn't labeled properly. I even removed the master panel cover and checked the hot wire on each breaker. All breakers were working, but the power to the circuit in question was still off.

Yesterday, I discovered that all the outdoor receptacles were also off. Since I know the outdoor receptacles are connected to a GFCI outlet, I tripped the GFCI outlet and reset it. Still no power. I then tested the GFCI with a GFCI circuit tester. Again, everything was fine and according to the CFGI tester, the GFCI outlet appears to have been wired properly.

Finally, I removed the CFGI outlet from the wall and tripped it. I used a voltage tester to check the lead out voltage. Nothing. I reset the outlet and I immediately got tone, so I checked to see if the circuit had been restored. Everything was still dead. At this point, I'm at a complete loss as to 1. Why the circuit is dead, and 2. Why are recessed lights and a ceiling fan possibly wired to a CFGI circuit.

The house is only two years old and we've never had problems with any of the morning room fixtures or any of the outside receptacles. There has been no recent construction that could be a contributor either. The only thing I can recall is that I attached an air rake to one of the outdoor outlets a few days before I noticed this problem. As I recall, it was the first time I had ever used that particular outlet.

So what am I missing? Please help. This is driving me batty.

Thanks,
Kelly


Last edited by kcrossley2; 05-09-2009 at 11:36 PM.
kcrossley2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-10-2009, 01:57 AM   #2
" Euro " electrician
 
frenchelectrican's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: WI & France { in France for now }
Posts: 5,369
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default

Electrical Circuit Doesn't Work


Quote:
Originally Posted by kcrossley2 View Post

Yesterday, I discovered that all the outdoor receptacles were also off. Since I know the outdoor receptacles are connected to a GFCI outlet, I tripped the GFCI outlet and reset it. Still no power. I then tested the GFCI with a GFCI circuit tester. Again, everything was fine and according to the CFGI tester, the GFCI outlet appears to have been wired properly.

Finally, I removed the CFGI outlet from the wall and tripped it. I used a voltage tester to check the lead out voltage. Nothing. I reset the outlet and I immediately got tone, so I checked to see if the circuit had been restored. Everything was still dead. At this point, I'm at a complete loss as to 1. Why the circuit is dead, and 2. Why are recessed lights and a ceiling fan possibly wired to a CFGI circuit.
What kind of voltage tester did you used to see if the GFCI receptale is working or not ?

What you have to do is check one of receptale[s] to see if you have loose connection there some case you may have to dig little more deeper due somecase the wirenut get loosen up and have a open connection at one of the juncion box so therefore start at the GFCI recpectale and use the true neon test light to see if you got power there and see if you have loose connection on load side after you verify that you have good connection at GFCI then go to first receptale downstream of GFCI the non working recepectale near GFCI is next step check it out and work from there that useally do the trick.

A two year old house is pretty new system in there and it should be pretty easy to pinpoint unless it was a older house with complety rewired in there.

Merci,Marc

frenchelectrican is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-10-2009, 07:15 AM   #3
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Williamsburg, VA
Posts: 540
Rewards Points: 500
Default

Electrical Circuit Doesn't Work


Quote:
Originally Posted by frenchelectrican View Post
What kind of voltage tester did you used to see if the GFCI receptale is working or not ?
It's a GE GFCI tester with a trip button on the top. It looks like this, but it's red: http://www.electronicsnmore.com/images/400-030.gif

How can I determine the NEXT receptacle downstream?

Also, what happens if the neutral wires from a GFCI outlet, which protects and feeds the outside receptacles and flood lights, is crosswired with the neutral of the circuit that feeds the recessed lights and ceiling fan in the morning room. Keep in mind that this wiring configuration lasted for a good two years.

Thanks,
Kelly
kcrossley2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-10-2009, 11:53 AM   #4
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 2,294
Rewards Points: 1,000
Default

Electrical Circuit Doesn't Work


First, don't assume anything about the wiring configuration. The fan/light circuit may not be on the GFCI but the GFCI may be on the fan/light circuit. You also may have two different issues.

The wiring in your circuit goes from the panel to point A (the closest light or recep pehaps) then out to point B, C and so on.


(recep= duplex receptacle...I always misspell it so.....)

You have a open/loose/broken/burned connection in one of the wires (black or whte) somewhere in that circuit. It will either be in the first outlet that isn't working or the last one that is.

The most common culprit is a backstabbed recep. The wires on receps are stabbed into the back and rely on the recep to make the circuit continuous. These often fail but are easy to fix.


1) Always start at the source. Test power at every breaker and test phase to phase if it's a 3 wire circuit (red/black wires). Then check the neutrals to make sure they are connected at the bus terminal.

2) Determine if part of the circuit is still working properly.

This can be tricky unless the neutral is the failed conductor. Test power to GROUND at the affected switch box. If you have power to ground but not to neutral, the issue ios in a white wire somewhere. bThe god news is that, if you have power, the circuit will be easier to map. When the power goes off, check everything else close by.

If the circuit is open on the hot side, you will need to turn off breakers and map the circuits. If you find a breaker that seems to contol only a couple of receps/lights and they are in close proximity to the affected circuit, look in the closest working recep for loose/bad wiring.
220/221 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-10-2009, 02:24 PM   #5
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Williamsburg, VA
Posts: 540
Rewards Points: 500
Default

Electrical Circuit Doesn't Work


So how can I determine the order of the outlets when the entire circuit is down? Also, how specifically do I test the hot, neutral and ground wires on each outlet? And finally, does stabbed into the back refer to the push in holes commonly found in the back of the outlets?

Thanks!
kcrossley2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-10-2009, 02:56 PM   #6
DIY'er
 
jamiedolan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Neenah, Wisconsin, USA
Posts: 2,032
Rewards Points: 1,000
Blog Entries: 2
Default

Electrical Circuit Doesn't Work


Quote:
Originally Posted by kcrossley2 View Post
, does stabbed into the back refer to the push in holes commonly found in the back of the outlets?

Thanks!
Yes.
Don't use them.
jamie
__________________
Jamie Dolan - Neenah, WI
Jamie Dolan Paw Dogs
Need Help Uploading Photos? Click here.
jamiedolan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-10-2009, 02:57 PM   #7
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Williamsburg, VA
Posts: 540
Rewards Points: 500
Default

Electrical Circuit Doesn't Work


Unfortunately, this wasn't an option for me. I typically use the screws when I'm adding new outlets. I just don't trust those push in things.
kcrossley2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-10-2009, 03:17 PM   #8
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 2,294
Rewards Points: 1,000
Default

Electrical Circuit Doesn't Work


Quote:
So how can I determine the order of the outlets when the entire circuit is down?
Use logic and remember what it looked like pre drywall. Rooms with shared walls will often be on the same circuit. A switchbox upstairs may be right above a switchbox downstairs an on the same circuit.

If I wired it, it would go from the panel to a switch box, between sw boxes, from sw boxes to recep and recer to recep. I use more wire but troubleshooting in switch boxes is easy because the are always easily accessible.


Quote:
Also, how specifically do I test the hot, neutral and ground wires on each outlet?
Test hot to ground. One lead on the hot, one on the ground.
Hot to neutral, one lead on hot, one on neutral.

Think of it as power coming in from the breaker on the black and going back on the white. The ground goes to the same place as the neutral. That's why it will read voltage if the neutral is open.
220/221 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-10-2009, 04:54 PM   #9
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Williamsburg, VA
Posts: 540
Rewards Points: 500
Default

Electrical Circuit Doesn't Work


Quote:
Originally Posted by 220/221 View Post
Test hot to ground. One lead on the hot, one on the ground.
Hot to neutral, one lead on hot, one on neutral.

Think of it as power coming in from the breaker on the black and going back on the white. The ground goes to the same place as the neutral. That's why it will read voltage if the neutral is open.
So, when I do this what should each of my voltage readings be?
kcrossley2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-10-2009, 07:53 PM   #10
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 2,294
Rewards Points: 1,000
Default

Electrical Circuit Doesn't Work


220/221



:rimshot


Appx 120 volts
220/221 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-11-2009, 04:49 PM   #11
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 1,631
Rewards Points: 1,082
Default

Electrical Circuit Doesn't Work


Quote:
Originally Posted by 220/221 View Post
220/221



:rimshot


Appx 120 volts
Or whatever it takes. LOL I've been wondering when you were going to use that line ever since I first saw your user name.
jogr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-21-2009, 04:22 PM   #12
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Williamsburg, VA
Posts: 540
Rewards Points: 500
Default

Electrical Circuit Doesn't Work


Gentlemen, I want to thank all of you for your help. As it turns out, one of the outside receptacles was either loose or faulty, so I replaced it and secured the hot and neutral wires to the screws, instead of using the quick connect. Everything is fine now.

kcrossley2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Just for fun Andy in ATL Electrical 56 10-20-2009 09:33 AM
Circuit advice for finishing basement Straightgrain Electrical 16 03-25-2009 09:07 AM
Insulation around a electrical circuit breaker box terpsing Electrical 4 02-03-2009 03:08 PM
Problem with circuit breaker. HELP! spartanic Electrical 2 10-28-2007 03:09 PM
Replacing wiring in middle of run, ungrounded lighting circuit alexz Electrical 3 07-05-2007 08:53 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.