Electrical Breaker To Switch? - Electrical - DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 01-21-2012, 03:28 PM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 1
Rewards Points: 10
Default

electrical breaker to switch?


i am installing new wiring on and i am in need of help if i am wrong. the power goes from the breaker to tghe switch which will give power to the ligh once it is connected? and do i have to do a pig tail to coneect the other bed rooms switches or would i go from power to switch then pig tail to the other switches in the beddrooms?

Advertisement

jaycantu78363 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-21-2012, 03:32 PM   #2
Member
 
Julius793's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: New york
Posts: 1,053
Rewards Points: 500
Default

electrical breaker to switch?


Quote:
Originally Posted by jaycantu78363
i am installing new wiring on and i am in need of help if i am wrong. the power goes from the breaker to tghe switch which will give power to the ligh once it is connected? and do i have to do a pig tail to coneect the other bed rooms switches or would i go from power to switch then pig tail to the other switches in the beddrooms?
Can you please explain I have no clue what you are asking

Advertisement

__________________
Electricity will kill you if you give it a chance
Julius793 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-21-2012, 04:29 PM   #3
A "Handy Husband"
 
rjniles's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: South Carolina Low Country
Posts: 4,222
Rewards Points: 2,354
Default

electrical breaker to switch?


I know this is a DIY site but if you have to ask that question (and the terms in which you ask it), you should not undertake electrical work. Hire an electricain or at least find a knowledgeable friend.
__________________
Location:
Coastal South Carolina
rjniles is online now   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to rjniles For This Useful Post:
Speedy Petey (01-21-2012)
Old 01-21-2012, 07:44 PM   #4
Member
 
joed's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Welland, Ontario
Posts: 8,337
Rewards Points: 3,468
Blog Entries: 4
Default

electrical breaker to switch?


If there is more than one light switch in the box then pigtail is one option to get power to the other switches.
Another option is to leave the hot wire long and strip out section of insulation. Wrap around screw and bring wire over to next switch.
__________________
Do not PM with questions that can be asked in a forum. I will not respond.
joed is online now   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Landscape wiring question: GFCI and Breaker Amp MikeInDetroit Electrical 0 11-02-2011 10:43 AM
can switch work for two different outlets? jlmran Electrical 8 02-10-2011 01:31 PM
Wiring Size Calculations for New Service CorinthWest Electrical 7 12-07-2010 12:36 PM
Fitting dimmer switch to old electrical wiring hugomax69 Electrical 0 01-29-2010 08:40 PM
Switch trips Breaker pvrio Electrical 4 09-21-2008 05:53 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts