Electrical Box In Foundation Wall - Electrical - DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 11-22-2010, 10:31 AM   #1
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 84
Rewards Points: 75
Default

Electrical box in foundation wall


Finished basement has 1" in furring strips attached directly to masonry with paneling on top. They used the extra shallow boxes for outlets so I'm considEring chipping a hole in my basement block foundation wall in those spots to put in a deeper box so it sits flush to the paneling. Anyone with any experience regarding this problem? Would doing this cause problems?

Advertisement

Atskodinski is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-22-2010, 10:39 AM   #2
Licensed electrician
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Maryland
Posts: 8,014
Rewards Points: 2,826
Default

Electrical box in foundation wall


Your biggest issue will be that each box can only hold one cable due to volume constraints. You will not be able to feed power in and power out from the same box. You will need to add an accessible junction box somewhere else and branch out from there.

Advertisement

__________________
Answers based on the National Electrical Code. Local amendments may apply. Check with your local building officials.
Jim Port is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-22-2010, 10:41 AM   #3
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Springfield OH
Posts: 768
Rewards Points: 500
Default

Electrical box in foundation wall


I don't like to do such things, but have no solid reasoning. It is just preference. To some degree it weakens the foundation. I prefer to avoid this. I am sure that it is done regularly, however.
oberkc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-22-2010, 11:41 AM   #4
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 84
Rewards Points: 75
Default

Electrical box in foundation wall


Quote:
Originally Posted by Jim Port
Your biggest issue will be that each box can only hold one cable due to volume constraints. You will not be able to feed power in and power out from the same box. You will need to add an accessible junction box somewhere else and branch out from there.
I assume you are referring to the shallow boxes? That was a reason I wanted to replace with deeper boxes. My other option is wiremould extender boxes.
Atskodinski is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-22-2010, 11:43 AM   #5
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 84
Rewards Points: 75
Default

Electrical box in foundation wall


Quote:
Originally Posted by oberkc
I don't like to do such things, but have no solid reasoning. It is just preference. To some degree it weakens the foundation. I prefer to avoid this. I am sure that it is done regularly, however.
It's not making me too comfortable thinking about doing it. Any cause for concern with potential moisture seepage?
Atskodinski is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-22-2010, 11:47 AM   #6
I=E/R
 
a7ecorsair's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 2,052
Rewards Points: 1,000
Default

Electrical box in foundation wall


How far out from the finished wall do the existing boxed protrude?
a7ecorsair is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-22-2010, 12:09 PM   #7
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 84
Rewards Points: 75
Default

Electrical box in foundation wall


Quote:
Originally Posted by a7ecorsair
How far out from the finished wall do the existing boxed protrude?
Currently they are flush with the finished wall, but they used the extra shallow boxes to achieve this.
Atskodinski is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-22-2010, 12:51 PM   #8
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: WV
Posts: 3,016
Rewards Points: 2,212
Default

Electrical box in foundation wall


I would not do that. I once owned a house built in the 1950s that was block and stucco. Whoever installed the few outlets that were in the basement did exactly what you are asking about. Very, very drafty basement.

If I were you I'd rip out all the furring and build 2x4 walls. Besides being able to use full-size boxes, you could insulate.
md2lgyk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-22-2010, 01:20 PM   #9
I=E/R
 
a7ecorsair's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 2,052
Rewards Points: 1,000
Default

Electrical box in foundation wall


Quote:
Originally Posted by Atskodinski View Post
Currently they are flush with the finished wall, but they used the extra shallow boxes to achieve this.
Unless you are doing some remodeling, why do you feel you need to change these boxes?
a7ecorsair is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-22-2010, 01:30 PM   #10
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Springfield OH
Posts: 768
Rewards Points: 500
Default

Electrical box in foundation wall


Quote:
Any cause for concern with potential moisture seepage?
Moisture seepage is not my concern. It is purely structural. It is my opinion that moisture seepage can be permanently solved only by eliminating the moisture.

For me it is just a priority issue. I place higher value on the long-term structural integrity of my foundation than to put it at risk (however small) for the purpose of avoiding the visual problems of surface-mounted box. To me, if the surface mounted box was absolutely unacceptable, then it would be worth my time (to me, at least) to reframe the wall in such a way as to allow full-depth boxes without penetrating the foundation.
oberkc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-22-2010, 02:01 PM   #11
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 84
Rewards Points: 75
Default

Electrical box in foundation wall


Answering the last three posts at once, I'm doing some semi remodeling in the basement so while I would love to rip out the current furring and correctly frame/insulate the walls, it's just not going to be practical for what i'm trying to achieve. I'm trying to extend tei circuits they have on two walls for additional outlets since they only have a couple and then add a circuit for a fridge. Doesn't sound like boring a hole in the block wall is what I want to do, so looks like surface box extenders/boxes or wiring will be the way to go.
Atskodinski is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-22-2010, 05:59 PM   #12
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 84
Rewards Points: 75
Default

Electrical box in foundation wall


Follow up question....

What type of cable should be running between the paneling and masonry (again, about 1" space). Is regular old romex ok or would i be better using ac or outdoor romex? One of these circuits will be going up the wall and into a j-box above the drop down ceiling.
Atskodinski is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-22-2010, 07:16 PM   #13
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 120
Rewards Points: 75
Default

Electrical box in foundation wall


when u say "shallow box", are you talking about a shallow plastic box or what? if the studs are turn so they are flat against the wall...can you use a side bracket 1900 box with a 1/2" mud ring?

Advertisement

heartlessmcfly is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Can Ground Water Wick Up A Foundation Wall? 99bobster99 Building & Construction 63 06-30-2012 07:21 AM
New foundation for bathroom floor and exterior wall studs JayG Building & Construction 2 07-11-2010 02:25 PM
Half-height Cinder Block wall Electrical theatretch85 Electrical 11 04-09-2009 12:49 AM
New foundation wall cracking ok? yo24 Building & Construction 3 02-10-2009 09:05 AM
How important is plastic vapor barrier on foundation wall? slatergrl Remodeling 5 02-18-2008 01:49 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts