Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 10-17-2012, 04:22 PM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Posts: 10
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Electrical Box


Hello everyone,,, I am new to this web site and I am enjoying it very much I have started the process of getting my permits for the New Garage I am going to build. 30x50
Question is about electric I want a 200 amp service fresh from the transformer out front. what is the best type of Breaker box?
and average costs?
I know I will have many more questions in the future...
Thanks

Teammuir1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-17-2012, 05:29 PM   #2
Licensed electrician
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Maryland
Posts: 7,837
Rewards Points: 2,472
Default

Electrical Box


This is kind of asking about Ford or Chevy.

Square D and Cutler-Hammer are both good products. What is available in your area?

__________________
Answers based on the National Electrical Code. Local amendments may apply. Check with your local building officials.
Jim Port is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 10-17-2012, 05:29 PM   #3
Common Sense Common Guy
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: So. IL near STL
Posts: 96
Rewards Points: 75
Default

Electrical Box


I built a new 40x60 shed in 2008 and considered many of the same questions. The first I will ask is why you believe you need "fresh service from the transformer" -- this will result in a second meter, and in many places that is billed not only as a second service (~$20-40/month) but also at commercial rates. I ended up placing proper PVC conduit to the service entrance at my home and connecting to a second set of lugs on the existing meter, despite the fact my transformer sits only 25 ft from the shed (vs. the house's 70 ft or so).

The "best type" of panel is one that meets your needs at the best price point. My own recommendation is to match the panels you already have in your home, so that you have one less difference in type of equipment. If it doesn't matter to you, then use your preference. Many different people have their own preferences - my personal preference is QO for brand new work for quality reasons, but my home and garage use CH panels and breakers because that's what was in the house first.

I don't recall what my total costs were for the wiring, but it will depend on what you need -- do you need a welder outlet? Any large pieces of equipment like a compressor or specialized woodworking equipment? What lighting are you using? All of these factors will change your costs.
flasherz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-17-2012, 08:26 PM   #4
Newbie
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Posts: 10
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Electrical Box


OK the question that lituerally just jumps out at me after reading the posts is this..... Why do I need another service ?
Well I honestly dont know that I do let me tell you all what I have already. I have a finished basement that is not a walkout and that is were the Main breaker box is located for the house. I have 200 amps coming into
the house and I would like 200 amps for the New Garage. which I might add will only be 4 feet away from the excisting garage attached to the house.
Can I run 200 amps from the excisting house?
yes that would save me TONS a money not to mention the extra charge
every month because yes it will be rated as a commercial building and yes
I will have a seperate bill.
Now this New garage will have 14x50 room living space up stairs
and I own a Car Lift and Welders plus I want to run electric from the garage to my small barn style shed for light outside and to use power tools
so PLEASE bombard me with questions. I want to make the right call.
thanks
Teammuir1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-17-2012, 08:32 PM   #5
Master Electrician
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Indiana
Posts: 2,951
Rewards Points: 2,158
Default

Electrical Box


A "commercial" garage will require more stringent electrical installations.
brric is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-17-2012, 08:41 PM   #6
Newbie
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Posts: 10
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Electrical Box


Yes I would agree if it were commercial.
but this is my House in a subdivision that has Rules and Restrictions.
Teammuir1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-17-2012, 08:53 PM   #7
Common Sense Common Guy
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: So. IL near STL
Posts: 96
Rewards Points: 75
Default

Electrical Box


I'd go with a new service from the bottom of your meter -- you don't have to mess with your home at all, unless you need a service upgrade, and then it's just a matter of the meter base. You'd draw another 200A service from a second set of lugs in your existing meter.
flasherz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-17-2012, 08:59 PM   #8
Newbie
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Posts: 10
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Electrical Box


WOW that sounds so Awsome.
I was told by a person ( that is not an electrician ) that I could not
have 200 amps to the New garage off of my excisting House
all this is sounding to good to be true and I am Very Happy what I am
hearing.
Teammuir1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-17-2012, 09:07 PM   #9
Newbie
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Posts: 10
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Electrical Box


If someone had the time and would write it out or show me a drawing as to what I could do I would understand it better.
knowing that I am wanting a 200 amp service could you show me what I need to make this happen?
I know my budget will certainly Thank You... lol
Teammuir1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-17-2012, 09:51 PM   #10
Newbie
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Posts: 10
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Electrical Box


I just found on Craigs List a NIB Siemens 200 Amp 40 Circiut Service Panel
does anyone know anything about a Siemens box ?
Teammuir1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-17-2012, 09:54 PM   #11
Newbie
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Posts: 10
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Electrical Box


The Siemens 200 amp
looks like Home Depot sells it I just dont know how many breakers it will hold
I will call this person First thing tomorrow.
sounds like a Great Deal.
Teammuir1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-18-2012, 12:29 AM   #12
Common Sense Common Guy
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: So. IL near STL
Posts: 96
Rewards Points: 75
Default

Electrical Box


Okay, you're getting ahead of yourself. First, you need to know what your service and meter enclosure is rated at, but chances are that you could pull a brand new 200A service from the bottom lugs of the meter to your new garage. It would be independent from your home service. You may need an upgrade to a 320/400A service from the PoCo depending upon your expected load, but it'll be nothing compared to what you'll pay over time for a second meter on a monthly basis.
flasherz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-18-2012, 12:40 AM   #13
" Euro " electrician
 
frenchelectrican's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: WI & France { in France for now }
Posts: 5,369
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default

Electrical Box


I know there is one option which it is a semi common item is use the class 320 socket which basically a resdentail 400 amp service but I am not sure which state/providce you are in now due the POCO regulations will varies a bit.

A simple approch is use 320 socket with two main breaker in there so you will have 200 amp going the house and new 200 amp circuit which that will go to your garage but only one major quirk which you will have to use the 4 conductor cable or in conduit with indivual conductors for both side ( house and garage panels )

Merci,
Marc
__________________
The answer will be based on NEC ( National Electrical code ) or CEC ( Cananda Electrical code ) or ECF ( Electrique Code France )
frenchelectrican is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-18-2012, 05:51 AM   #14
Newbie
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Posts: 10
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Electrical Box


if coming off the bottom lugs like you described is independent from the
home then wouldnt that mean that I would have a seperate meter for the garage?
please every one I am NEW to alot of the terminology so please
bear with me.
I know my house has a 200 amp service in the house but I am not
sure what at the meter.
How can I find out?
Teammuir1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-18-2012, 05:52 AM   #15
Newbie
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Posts: 10
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Electrical Box


I Live in state of Kentucky.
I am 12 miles from Louisville Kentucky.

Teammuir1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Proper way to ground a subpanel chieftaing Electrical 25 04-03-2011 11:22 AM
Electrical Questions from a Foreigner mark_anderson_u Electrical 4 09-10-2010 07:46 AM
For stacked dryer/washer - where to locate electrical outlets and water supply lines Cliffhanger Electrical 3 09-05-2010 10:48 AM
Electrical Panel Upgrade & Main Water Shut Off DIYerIT Electrical 2 09-02-2010 03:42 PM
Just for fun Andy in ATL Electrical 56 10-20-2009 10:33 AM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.