Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 03-04-2011, 03:54 PM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 1
Rewards Points: 0
Share |
Default

electrical


do you have to take out the old outlet box if there are no wires running to it, or do i have to take it out?

jerod tesch is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-04-2011, 04:02 PM   #2
Semi-Pro Electro-Geek
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Arizona, USA
Posts: 2,550
Rewards Points: 0
Default

electrical


No wires = do whatever you want with it.

mpoulton is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-04-2011, 04:03 PM   #3
Licensed Electrical Cont.
 
Speedy Petey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: NY State
Posts: 6,826
Rewards Points: 0
Default

electrical


Quote:
Originally Posted by jerod tesch View Post
do you have to take out the old outlet box if there are no wires running to it, or do i have to take it out?
You don't have to do it. I can do it if you want.
Speedy Petey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-05-2011, 09:37 AM   #4
Electrician
 
SD515's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Near Jackson Michigan Area
Posts: 1,450
Rewards Points: 0
Default

electrical


Quote:
Originally Posted by Speedy Petey View Post
You don't have to do it. I can do it if you want.
Your travel time would probably break him....
__________________
Kyle

Just because you can, doesn't always mean you should
SD515 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-05-2011, 10:10 AM   #5
Licensed Electrical Cont.
 
Speedy Petey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: NY State
Posts: 6,826
Rewards Points: 0
Default

electrical


Did anyone else find this original post utterly confusing?
Speedy Petey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-05-2011, 10:35 AM   #6
I=E/R
 
a7ecorsair's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 2,052
Rewards Points: 0
Default

electrical


Quote:
Originally Posted by Speedy Petey View Post
Did anyone else find this original post utterly confusing?
Well, after participating if several forum over the past years, I've gotten used to some of the "English" that is posted.
In this post we do not know the reason for asking the question. Does the OP want to cover it with sheet rock?
a7ecorsair is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-05-2011, 10:40 AM   #7
Experienced
 
Jackofall1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Southern Michigan
Posts: 2,822
Rewards Points: 0
Default

electrical


Quote:
Originally Posted by Speedy Petey View Post
You don't have to do it. I can do it if you want.
Does a NY license work in any other state?
__________________
When its all said and done there is usually more said than done
Jackofall1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-05-2011, 10:44 AM   #8
Licensed Electrical Cont.
 
Speedy Petey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: NY State
Posts: 6,826
Rewards Points: 0
Default

electrical


Quote:
Originally Posted by a7ecorsair View Post
Well, after participating if several forum over the past years, I've gotten used to some of the "English" that is posted.
Oh, me too.

IMO the problem has gotten so bad that I either make fun of the post if it is that bad, or just ignore it completely.
Also, too many folks write like you are standing there looking their problem. IE: How do we know where "the black wire" goes if you don't explain what that black wire is???

This is a site based in the US. If you cannot even compose a post that folks in North America can actually read and understand then IMO you need to go back to grammar school to learn basic grammar. Spelling, punctuation and sentence structure is part of writing. IMO this shows respect for your fellow person.
Speedy Petey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-05-2011, 12:31 PM   #9
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 1,088
Rewards Points: 0
Default

electrical


Maybe he over corrected.
boman47k is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-05-2011, 12:43 PM   #10
A "Handy Husband"
 
rjniles's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: South Carolina Low Country
Posts: 4,030
Rewards Points: 0
Default

electrical


When I see a first timer poster who asks an unintelligible question using no capital letters or punctuation, I immediately think troll. Look at his profile a few days later and you will see he signed in once when he posted the question and never returns again.

To the OP, if I have mis-characterized you, my apologizes.

__________________
Location:
Coastal South Carolina
rjniles is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Electrical Questions from a Foreigner mark_anderson_u Electrical 4 09-10-2010 06:46 AM
Changing from Electrical Cook Top to Electrical Range EkS Electrical 24 06-22-2010 10:43 AM
How to install new electrical box without attic access gilmores33 Electrical 10 02-14-2010 07:46 PM
Electrical Engineer allowed to do Electrical work? SarahJennifer Electrical 48 09-21-2009 08:15 PM
Electrical box replace,addiitions, city permits and looking for an electrician ramchy Electrical 3 08-02-2009 11:12 AM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.